Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Tue Sep 02, 2014 10:08 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Dec 18, 2010 1:41 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2010 9:31 pm
Posts: 589
As the title says, somehow I've lost the on-screen buttons, and without them (especially the BACK button) my 43 is nearly useless.

While it is nice to see the whole screen in games and apps, the missing controls mean I can't back out or go back to home once I'm in them.

Any android or archos genius know how to fix this? I'm desperate! The buttons do show up for a second when I call up the Power options pop-up after pressing the power button. I can back out of it, but then the buttons disappear again. I've re-updated my firmware, and it made no change. Is there some setting that toggles those buttons? If so, where exactly is it?

Thanks,
4D


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 18, 2010 2:14 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2010 4:47 am
Posts: 518
Location: Vancouver Island, BC, Canada
I've seen mention on the forum of holding down the power button for a few seconds to hide/unhide the software buttons... but it seems to me that the same post mentioned that other buttons appear? Unfortunately, I can't find the post. It is a feature apparently introduced in the initial Froyo FW release from a couple of weeks ago.

_________________
A43IT A5IT Transformer Playbook


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 18, 2010 2:52 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2010 9:31 pm
Posts: 589
I finally "fixed" it by resetting android on my 43. Royal pain to have to do.

Archos, you need to come up with an easy way for us to back-up our devices. I don't mean backing up just our media. I mean settings/media/plugins/everything. So when something like this happens, a simple restore of that backup gets the device back to the latest working state we backed up at. I had to reset my wifi, email accounts, screen layouts, etc. I had to find and re-install the apps I had added since my 43 was new.

When a similar horrible thing happened to my iPod Touch, a restore from itunes put it all good again. PLEASE find a way to make this happen!


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 19, 2010 7:37 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2010 9:29 pm
Posts: 140
Is your original problem what happens when you hold down the power button and get the menu with deep sleep, etc. I noticed one of the options there is to hide buttons. I've never tried it though.

Agree on the backup though.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 19, 2010 8:06 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2010 9:31 pm
Posts: 589
When you choose that Hide Buttons option it brings up a directional pad along with the normal buttons. It doesn't hide the back/menu/home/search buttons.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 24, 2010 2:45 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 2:41 am
Posts: 1
If your on-screen buttons are missing do the following to restore them:

Settings -> Repair & Formatting -> Startup Wizard

Complete the Startup Wizard steps and your on-screen back/menu/home/search buttons should return.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed May 18, 2011 9:07 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon May 02, 2011 5:58 pm
Posts: 18
AtlPaul wrote:
If your on-screen buttons are missing do the following to restore them:

Settings -> Repair & Formatting -> Startup Wizard

Complete the Startup Wizard steps and your on-screen back/menu/home/search buttons should return.


You 've saved me from hours and hours formatting and re-installing.
I'm really grateful for your tip, cause i was desperate before seeing it.

Still, i have no idea of what makes soft buttons lost...........


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 15, 2011 4:51 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Nov 22, 2011 1:02 pm
Posts: 19
Location: Greece
Had the same problem on my Archos 70.

Thanks AtlPaul


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon Dec 19, 2011 5:48 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 8:14 pm
Posts: 15
I would be interested in causing those buttons to disappear on command. How did this happen for you?

It would be even better if there was an app that made it so that you can hide/unhide those buttons at will. Maybe slide down and up like the notifications bar? If anyone knows a way, please fill us in.

Thank you.


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™