Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Sun Nov 23, 2014 6:42 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: "Switch to tv" problems
PostPosted: Sat Dec 22, 2012 5:51 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2012 5:34 pm
Posts: 2
I have had nothing but trouble with the "switch to tv" option on my archos 43. I'd plug in the mini hdmi to the unit & the tv, select "switch to tv" & the tv would show "settings have been changed- keep this setting? accept or cancel" but I had no cursor with which to select accept. Or, if I had a cursor, i couldn't control it. Also, the unit didn't show the screen it shows in the user manual that should show up when it's connected to the tv. Recently, I contacted tech support about it, & they told me to reinstall the firmware. I did that & other things, nothing worked, so they sent me a new one. Same exact issue with the new one. Tech support said reset the android, then reinstall the firmware. Neither worked, & once I reinstalled the firmware, the camera stopped working & the 3rd party apps that install the first time the unit powers up wouldn't install. Tech support says they can send me yet another new unit, but I don't know if it's worth it- if I get a new one & it happens again, does anyoneo know if there's any way to fix the "switch to tv" option troubles?

I'm really debating should I exchange this thing & get what would be my 4th archos 43 (1st- card slot broke on the first day, 2nd switch to tv wouldn't work, 3rd is the one mentioned above). Is it worth it or should I contact customer service & see if I can get my money back & get something else.. I am so disappointed in this tablet! It has all the features I want, yet I can't get them all to work! Any input anyone??


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 11, 2013 11:20 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2013 5:07 am
Posts: 1
I have same problem with my Archos 43 Tablet, and try to connect a Bluetooth mouse (type Genius MT900BT) to have a cursor. But I can't connect with this mouse (On my Samsung Galaxy Tab 2 10.1) there is no problem.
You try other things already ?
I like to use my samsung Tab as remote control for the Archos 43 :roll:


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 11, 2013 11:43 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2012 5:34 pm
Posts: 2
dbonne wrote:
I have same problem with my Archos 43 Tablet, and try to connect a Bluetooth mouse (type Genius MT900BT) to have a cursor. But I can't connect with this mouse (On my Samsung Galaxy Tab 2 10.1) there is no problem.
You try other things already ?
I like to use my samsung Tab as remote control for the Archos 43 :roll:




I never thought of connecting a bluetooth mouse! Good idea!

All I've ever tried was contacting tech support, to which they suggested updating then reinstalling the firmware, which only made things worse! Today, I received tablet #4 & so far, it works with the tv! I guess 4th time is a charm?? I'm not updating the firmware though.. not unless there is some way to set it back to the previous version.


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™