Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Sun Sep 15, 2019 3:09 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Feb 26, 2011 10:50 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 10:26 am
Posts: 13
When I switch it to TV out mode, or whatever it's called it pops and just has a bunch of random lines and stuff all over my TV..Anyone know if its my cords fault, or if I need to change something?


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Feb 28, 2011 10:23 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 7:30 am
Posts: 46
You need to change the settings for tvout to NTSC (either full or wide).

_________________
A32IT fw:2.1.08 Zeam


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Feb 28, 2011 6:13 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2010 7:26 pm
Posts: 281
Location: Europe
sometimes it needs to be changed to or from pal to nstc. Sometimes the cables are just not pushed in correctly. If not, try using a different cable. Also, if you are using any kind of cable convertor (like RCA to SCART) then try it first without as this can also cause those kind of syptoms.

_________________
A32 - no market & no appslib


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Mar 19, 2011 2:21 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2010 1:04 pm
Posts: 15
If it didnt still work by doing what the other said,
try putting the red rca in the yellow rca plug
and the yellow in the red one.
The archos uses the red one for image and the yellow one for
audio, I dont know why...

Don't forget to switch Pal to ntsc like the other said.
Also move in/out your 3,5mm in your archos when you switch
to tv if not working

Source,my own experience: http://forum.archosfans.com/viewtopic.php?f=65&t=46944


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2012 1:25 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2011 3:16 pm
Posts: 22
Seriously? Archos switched the red and yellow? Wild. Anyway I have connected the Archos using the cable and it is fairly amazing. The only problem I have had with it is once I have the Archos displaying, scrolling to things off screen is interesting.

But I think it is really cool to have a cool little computer connected to a 32" LC screen. :) Now if I can just get a good keyboard working with it.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited