Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Tue Jun 18, 2019 10:38 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 113 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Oct 30, 2010 7:01 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 3:48 am
Posts: 9
3 new videos on my YouTube about the Archos 32...Go check them out..

http://www.youtube.com/appleplusmicrosoft


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 04, 2010 4:17 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 4:57 am
Posts: 307
Is there a way to just install market and not the rest of the G apps?

_________________
Check Out AndroidCircuit.com!


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 04, 2010 4:30 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2007 10:58 am
Posts: 585
Location: La varenne / France
All G applications

_________________
CORSE' WEB


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 04, 2010 7:44 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2010 8:13 pm
Posts: 221
AndroidCircuit wrote:
Is there a way to just install market and not the rest of the G apps?


no

_________________
Mr. 32


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 04, 2010 8:43 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 8:41 pm
Posts: 3
Uhm well. I installed this on my just purchased archos 32. It now keeps rebooting...

Is there any way to get it back to its regular firmware? I mean i cant do anything with it right now ^^
Never expected this to be "risky" since its nothing special.

So please help me out here.

//update//

Ive been pressing buttons in a random way and managed to enter the recorvery mode.

Anyways i fcked up somewhere (how┬┐) or it doesnt work with the latest firmware?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 04, 2010 10:58 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2010 8:13 pm
Posts: 221
kakashih wrote:
Uhm well. I installed this on my just purchased archos 32. It now keeps rebooting...

Is there any way to get it back to its regular firmware? I mean i cant do anything with it right now ^^
Never expected this to be "risky" since its nothing special.

So please help me out here.

//update//

Ive been pressing buttons in a random way and managed to enter the recorvery mode.

Anyways i fcked up somewhere (how┬┐) or it doesnt work with the latest firmware?


Power down the device by holding the power button for 10 seconds.
Then hold down the Volume down button on the side of the 32.
Press the power button while holding the volume down button
After a couple seconds you should get a recovery system screen
Format just the android system.

_________________
Mr. 32


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Nov 14, 2010 12:50 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2010 12:20 am
Posts: 7
Hello,

I found this morning this post, while looking for information on Archos 32, and I tried it.

Congratulations man for such a great job, really! Unbelievable, unbelievably simple and straightforward method for this improvement for archos 32. Really, Thank you very much!!!!

Cheers,

aeiou


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Nov 15, 2010 4:17 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 4:15 pm
Posts: 6
Location: Hove, UK
i have an Archos 101 and this works a treat

THANK YOU SO MUCH!!

i dont normally sign up to forums, however this has impressed me so much that i feel i needed to thank the person who did this - you legend!

free angry birds and skype now - awesome :)

_________________
http://www.jpryersolutions.co.uk


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Nov 15, 2010 5:18 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Nov 14, 2010 4:11 pm
Posts: 11
Quote:
hi need some help here.

Yday i got everything right on this whole installation.. but i need to return the set due to screen problem and I got a replaced set

This replaced set, i did not installed the 3rd party software as I didnt really see a need for it.. but now I am doing the same process to get google android market installed, but nothing happens...

after all the "OK" and "Install" .. it just never prompt me to reboot or anything. And non of the google programs is installed at all.

so question is: do I need the initial 3rd party software to be installed in order to get this working?

(btw my firmware is latest, and also another problem I hving is that when I try to install the 3rd party software, it says it does not exist)

pls help


ok nevermind.. I just need to reboot it.. so guys, remember.. REBOOT AFTER INSTALL even if it does not prompt you to do so.


Last edited by wen on Sat Nov 20, 2010 9:11 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 17, 2010 3:30 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 3:28 pm
Posts: 1
Will this apk work on any android 2.1 unit? I have the new Cruz Micro tablet running 2.1 but it only has Cruz Market, not the Google Marketplace. Thanks


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 18, 2010 1:51 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Oct 03, 2010 7:44 pm
Posts: 35
This works great. Thanks for the thread and tutorial on this apk. works with the newest update as well.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 18, 2010 3:22 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 3:19 pm
Posts: 4
I'm trying to sign-in to the Google marketplace, and my device stays on the "Signing in..." screen for about one minute before it changes to the following error:

"Can't establish a reliable data connection to the server. This could be a temporary problem or your phone may not be provisioned for data services. If it continues, call Customer Service."

Everything else seems to work, why isn't this? Please help! :(


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 18, 2010 8:51 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 2:40 am
Posts: 7052
Location: Copenhagen
dehboy wrote:
I'm trying to sign-in to the Google marketplace, and my device stays on the "Signing in..." screen for about one minute before it changes to the following error:

"Can't establish a reliable data connection to the server. This could be a temporary problem or your phone may not be provisioned for data services. If it continues, call Customer Service."

Everything else seems to work, why isn't this? Please help! :(


Connect to your WiFi first and check in the browser that you have an internet connection before opening up a Google app that triggers log-in.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 19, 2010 4:37 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 3:19 pm
Posts: 4
Quote:
Connect to your WiFi first and check in the browser that you have an internet connection before opening up a Google app that triggers log-in.


No soup. I surfed Google for a while before opening up the market place and trying to connect. Same message. :(


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Nov 20, 2010 2:14 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2010 4:21 am
Posts: 2
orashid6 wrote:
Does it work on 2.2 froyo


Nope it doesn't....
just tried..


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 23, 2010 7:35 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 3:19 pm
Posts: 4
Anyone else have any clue to what my problem is?


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 23, 2010 3:34 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2010 5:27 pm
Posts: 27
just got my 101 this morning, installed the apk and rebooted, signed into my google account and got a server error the first time i started the market, tried again and it worked perfectly, downloaded and installed angry birds no problem.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 23, 2010 8:25 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2010 8:22 pm
Posts: 3
Hi,
I have surfed amongst the threads and i can't find a clear answer is this possible with Froyo andriod 2.2 or is it only working with 2.1 eclair as the topics says?

/herminator


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 24, 2010 4:32 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2010 4:10 am
Posts: 7
If I already have an android phone can I sign in using my normal Google account on my tablet and not have conflicts with my phone? Should I just make a new Google account for my Archos?


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 26, 2010 8:21 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2010 8:16 pm
Posts: 5
dehboy wrote:
I'm trying to sign-in to the Google marketplace, and my device stays on the "Signing in..." screen for about one minute before it changes to the following error:

"Can't establish a reliable data connection to the server. This could be a temporary problem or your phone may not be provisioned for data services. If it continues, call Customer Service."

Everything else seems to work, why isn't this? Please help! :(


I had exactly same error message as mentioned above, for those out here knowing how to solve this issue, please help, appreciated!


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 113 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited