Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Wed Apr 26, 2017 3:13 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Apr 05, 2012 2:34 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 2:02 am
Posts: 1795
Location: Honolulu
Several people have been surprised by slowdowns and freezeups in spite of not changing firmware or adding apps. Often this is due to "app update bloat" which can shrink your system storage. Look under settings/storage for a "system storage" going much under 60mb - at least that is the point where I start running slow due to lack of cache or whatever.

Remedy can be to delete lesser used apps (can back them up first under something like es file explorer - app mgr). Or if you haven't already you can push to "sdcard", which is isn't a physical sdcard but a directory you always have on flash.

The push can be done with an app, or one-by-one in settings/appl/manage app/downloaded. Best to hit options to sort the apps biggest first, then click on each and see if a button appears to move to sdcard. May take more than one try. Afterward you should see the app move down the list because it uses less system storage.

Finally it may require a reboot or two to really free up the system storage and get accounting straight. It will have a strange effect on making the pushed apps slow to show their own icon - do not click on the generic ones when it reboots but be patient for the real ones to appear. The app is split in 2 places and they need time to find eachother, so better to use sleep rather than turn off.

_________________
a101g9 a70g8 an10g2 sg42 sg5 voy115


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Apr 06, 2012 12:22 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 6:07 pm
Posts: 653
Another thing that you can do is check the caches for the apps.
If you install some browsers they use the data partition for the cache and then you get in trouble very fast.

Try cachemate.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Apr 09, 2012 2:25 am 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2010 11:40 pm
Posts: 247
Location: New Jersey, USA
FZelle wrote:
Another thing that you can do is check the caches for the apps.
If you install some browsers they use the data partition for the cache and then you get in trouble very fast.

Try cachemate.


Cachemate appears to require root. Any good alternative for non-rooted users?

Thanks.

_________________
A5IT | A101 | G9 80


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Apr 11, 2012 11:44 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 6:07 pm
Posts: 653
No, because only as a rooted app you can access the private directories of other applications.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Apr 13, 2012 1:39 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 3:21 pm
Posts: 104
Well, you can individually go to each application's page in Settings -> Applications -> Manage Applications, and delete the cache through there.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Apr 14, 2012 7:20 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2011 1:07 am
Posts: 171
Location: Mid-South, USA
Try 99 Toolkit.

_________________
A43IT / A70IT / A101IT


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Apr 15, 2012 5:55 am 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2010 11:40 pm
Posts: 247
Location: New Jersey, USA
There are non-rooted cache cleaners. Just so I am clear, those do not clean all the caches that the rooted one does?

Edit: By the way, I find a reboot is more helpful than any (non-rooted) cache cleaner I've found.

Thanks.

_________________
A5IT | A101 | G9 80


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 23, 2012 4:11 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2012 12:41 am
Posts: 2
Use App Cache Cleaner - non rooted. Cleans all app cache.
Also see my post on speeding up your tablet. I have 180 mb free now.
viewtopic.php?f=63&t=67533


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Nov 15, 2015 3:11 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2015 3:08 pm
Posts: 6
Only as a rooted app ?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 26, 2015 4:12 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2015 3:57 am
Posts: 1
Maybe not...



---------------------------------
http://www.coquegsm.com/category-access ... ua-32.html


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Sep 03, 2016 11:37 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 11:33 pm
Posts: 1
Formattez votre appareil, vous verrez ce sera plus efficace et surtout rapide :)
http://www.strategies-marketing.fr/logiciels/


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Exabot [Bot], Google [Bot] and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited