Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Thu Apr 02, 2020 3:58 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: New 43
PostPosted: Fri May 20, 2011 7:25 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu May 12, 2011 7:11 pm
Posts: 15
I just got an Archos 43 yesterday and I'm still not sure. I had thought about going with the Archos 5 because I really wanted more storage space but just got a deal on it that I couldn't pass up. I have had a really hard time typing on the screen. It's gotten a little better as I've become a little more accustomed to it but still seem to fat finger the wrong key quite often or get repeated presses when I only intend to press once. It was a lot of fun typing in my routers password. I seem to remember reading a review that said there was an app you could get that made the typing significantly easier but I don't recall what that app was. Does anyone know what app they may have been referring to?

Also, I installed a heywire app so that I could send sms texts from my 43. Does anyone know if I have to leave that app open all the time to get incoming texts or does it have a process that runs in the background that will notify me of new ones.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: New 43
PostPosted: Fri May 20, 2011 8:00 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2010 12:58 pm
Posts: 268
Try using a stylus or your fingernail. The resistive screens are NOT fat finger friendly.

_________________
SteveB
A9 Win7HP
A32 A70-8v6 UD1.6


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: New 43
PostPosted: Fri May 20, 2011 9:25 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu May 12, 2011 7:11 pm
Posts: 15
I can answer the Heywire question now. You do get an update even if the app is not open so it is running in the background if anyone else has that question.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: New 43
PostPosted: Thu Jun 02, 2011 10:26 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu May 12, 2011 7:11 pm
Posts: 15
I tried playing a FLAC file on my 43 and received a message that said something to the effect that this format is not supported. I thought the 43 should be able to play FLAC. Any ideas?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: New 43
PostPosted: Thu Jun 02, 2011 10:46 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2010 2:31 am
Posts: 18
stangdaman wrote:
I tried playing a FLAC file on my 43 and received a message that said something to the effect that this format is not supported. I thought the 43 should be able to play FLAC. Any ideas?



Have you updated to the most recent firmware? If so, it is a weird bug (one I'm all too familiar with) and usually I have to end up restarting the device itself. I don't know the cause, or anything like that, but it has happened to me with .mp3 files too, and it happens often.

It's quite annoying and it truly makes you wonder how cheap Chinese crap that costs a sixteenth of my A43 could get audio files right while a well established audiophile's device screwed it up :/


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: New 43
PostPosted: Fri Jun 03, 2011 3:54 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu May 12, 2011 7:11 pm
Posts: 15
I just had it happen with an mp3 too. It says my firmware is up to date though. In fact it looks like I can't play any music at all right now.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: New 43
PostPosted: Fri Jun 03, 2011 5:29 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2010 2:31 am
Posts: 18
stangdaman wrote:
I just had it happen with an mp3 too. It says my firmware is up to date though. In fact it looks like I can't play any music at all right now.



Yeppers, its the new firmware update that killed the most primordial of tasks. I feel your pain, I can't even look at my Archos anymore I'm so ashamed of it.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: New 43
PostPosted: Fri Jun 03, 2011 8:02 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu May 12, 2011 7:11 pm
Posts: 15
Forcing a reboot fixed mp3s for me. I still can't play FLAC files though. Maybe it's the files I have. Anyone know of a site that has sample flac files you can download?



Yup, it looks like it must have been something wrong with the file actually because I just downloaded a flac file from:


http://www.archive.org/browse.php?colle ... %2Fcreator

and it worked just fine.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: New 43
PostPosted: Fri Jul 01, 2011 7:40 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu May 12, 2011 7:11 pm
Posts: 15
Does anyone know if there is a maximum class for the micro sd slot on the archos? I'm thinking of adding more storage and will probably go with a 32gb card but was just curious if it matters which class card or if the Archos could handle a class 10 speed card.

Also, are there any accessories available yet for the 43? One thing that would be nice would be a breakout cable for the device so that if I go to someone house that doesn't have hdmi and wanted to show them something I could still use the video out.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: New 43
PostPosted: Fri Jul 01, 2011 10:53 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 10:36 pm
Posts: 407
stangdaman wrote:
Also, are there any accessories available yet for the 43? One thing that would be nice would be a breakout cable for the device so that if I go to someone house that doesn't have hdmi and wanted to show them something I could still use the video out.


You mean something like mini-hdmi to vga or mini-hdmi to dvi cable? If yes, they are plenty of Chinese ones. :D Otherwise, please explain. :) There are not much special accesoires for A43IT - just screen protectors, cases/sleeves, some cables(like usb-host cable) and skinomi skins.
_
I think Archos can handle Class 10, but I don't know if it can use all advantages of it.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: New 43
PostPosted: Sat Jul 02, 2011 8:01 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu May 12, 2011 7:11 pm
Posts: 15
No, I mean something that doesn't use HDMI. For instance if you wanted to hook up to a non digital input on an older tv or if someone didn't have an HDMI slot available so you wanted to hook into the component or composite in. I guess I mean something along the lines of the dock that was available for the Archos 5. I haven't seen anything like that so I'm assuming no but I thought I'd check.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: New 43
PostPosted: Sat Jul 02, 2011 8:38 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 10:36 pm
Posts: 407
Read this topic:

viewtopic.php?f=63&t=37808

You can only get mini-hdmi to vga/dvi port(digital), for composite(analog) you will need some expensive converters. It will cost you around 100$(can be a bit less, but do not expect to find it at BestBuy for 20$) and a lot of cables/things. Do you really need it?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: New 43
PostPosted: Tue Jul 05, 2011 7:22 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu May 12, 2011 7:11 pm
Posts: 15
It would be nice. The only time I would use the video out is at someone elses house not my own and not everyone has an open HDMI port on their TV. For that matter I don't either. I think the Archos 5 probably would have fit my needs more. I'm not really satisfied with the lack of storage space and less features of the 43. It's a nice device but I really wanted more of a media player than an internet device.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited