Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Sun Apr 05, 2020 2:46 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 622 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 532 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Apr 21, 2011 5:09 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 10:36 pm
Posts: 407
Changed nothing for me... 3G tethering settings crashes when trying to select Bluetooth mode...

A43IT


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Apr 21, 2011 5:30 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2009 12:47 pm
Posts: 210
This is stupid - my tablet's touch screen is almost blooming useless as of 2.3.20. I can barely select anything.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Apr 21, 2011 5:37 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Fri Jan 22, 2010 2:07 pm
Posts: 284
Location: Ohio, USA
I have noticed the very slow screen rotation, as well. I didn't think much about it because I rarely rotate the screen, but it is dog slow

_________________
5IMT, A70S v2.4.81 HW v7, SGP 5.0


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Apr 21, 2011 6:23 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 12:23 am
Posts: 90
Ate_Bit wrote:
I have noticed the very slow screen rotation, as well. I didn't think much about it because I rarely rotate the screen, but it is dog slow


glad i am not the only one.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Apr 21, 2011 6:41 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 9:27 pm
Posts: 69
I do not understand the harping over Archos not releasing a tweaked Flash module yet. I use my 101 for everything and Adobe Flash version 10.2 from the market works GREAT, especially when Power Management is set to Overdrive. Am I missing something?? I really do not expect them to deliver their own version at this point as I see no value in it. Maybe just because it was mentioned when Archos originally introduced gen8? Well at that point there wasn't a Android based flash module as stable or as enhanced as the one currently available directly from the Market, so there was a genuine need. Not so much now IMO.

_________________
Archos 101 | Droid X


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Apr 21, 2011 7:46 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2010 5:02 am
Posts: 111
I don't understand either. The new flash player 10.2 at the market works great for me too. I guess some people just like to find somethings to complain. Once Archos releases its own flash player and it doesn't fulfill their expectations, then they will complain more.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: new firmware 2.3.26
PostPosted: Thu Apr 21, 2011 7:49 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 10:09 pm
Posts: 9
georgi wrote:
nz wrote:

What about the Bulgarian subs in the video player? Are they fixed ? With 2.3.20 I need to select Russion in order to display Bulgarian subtitles correctly. Otherwise I see symbols :)

there is no problem with RoskPlayer - i'd suggest to use it


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Apr 21, 2011 7:51 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2010 1:21 pm
Posts: 187
racky wrote:
I don't understand either. The new flash player 10.2 at the market works great for me too. I guess some people just like to find somethings to complain. Once Archos releases its own flash player and it doesn't fulfill their expectations, then they will complain more.


I think I read somewhere on this forum that when the optimized Flash gets here it is actually going to be a change to the firmware on the Archos, but it will still use the flash from the market....

_________________
Archos70
Archos101
iPad 2
Acer A100


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Apr 21, 2011 8:15 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 3:18 pm
Posts: 52
Battery drain - with minimal imperical testing - seems to be back to about 2.1.08 levels.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Apr 21, 2011 8:35 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 9:27 pm
Posts: 69
Thanks for testing rscheller. I am waiting for a few others who like to test these things before I decide to make the jump, being too cautious to do it myself :) . Its not easy to go back, and I am still patiently on 2.1.08 without a true need to make the jump. I would love to try out that remote feature though...

_________________
Archos 101 | Droid X


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Apr 21, 2011 8:59 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 3:18 pm
Posts: 52
archonoid wrote:
Thanks for testing rscheller. I am waiting for a few others who like to test these things before I decide to make the jump, being too cautious to do it myself :) . Its not easy to go back, and I am still patiently on 2.1.08 without a true need to make the jump. I would love to try out that remote feature though...


The new remote feature is what made me make the jump. It is a great feature.

Now that Archos has addressed the failures in 2.3.20 with 2.3.26, it's all good - for me - and I'm not looking back.

Have I said the 2.3.xx UI is so much smoother and faster than 2.1.08 was? Well it is.

Thanks Archos =D> =D> =D>


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Apr 21, 2011 9:23 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Mar 28, 2011 11:42 pm
Posts: 61
Thanks Archos. Well done!!!

We really really appreciate this!!


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Apr 21, 2011 10:04 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 2:02 am
Posts: 1795
Location: Honolulu
miketheman wrote:
Also it isn't on the Apps lib - I got it from a .APK on the net

What we really need is what archos promised and continues to promise - fully supported Flash that doesn't need you to click on a little flash icon to enable each time.

Flash 10.2 is on marketplace. If you mean the icon on browser, that has nothing to do with flash development. Just set the browser option to auto play plugins without waiting for consent. In fact review other settings of browser etc for goofy defaults - that is an eternal part of software writer culture to pick dumb defaults, which you will want to override. BTW, flash approval is said to be in Adobe's hands, not Archos.

_________________
a101g9 a70g8 an10g2 sg42 sg5 voy115


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Apr 21, 2011 10:15 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 6:00 pm
Posts: 194
This update was brutal!

Did an OTA update like usual. After the update downloaded, it asked if I wanted to install it. I hit yes and the device rebooted - only it didn't... I had to hold the power button for 10 seconds and turn the device back on. It did the firmware update and then it got stuck on the Archos screen for over 5 minutes. Rebooted again and it seemed fine.

My rotation got all messed up so in portrait mode I would get the soft buttons on the SIDE of the screen and only filling half the height of the device. Rebooted again... got the media scan message and waited over 15 minutes for it to finish, then I was unable to run programs that were app2sd... rebooted again... things "seem" ok now, but I'm so frustrated at this point that I'll likely not use this device for the rest of the day. If more problems come up, I'll report again.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Apr 21, 2011 10:37 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 3:18 pm
Posts: 52
Sorry to hear that WMTOANDROID. My history of updates have been relatively painless but I've always used the sideload method. Just sayin ;)

WMTOANDROID wrote:
This update was brutal!

Did an OTA update like usual. After the update downloaded, it asked if I wanted to install it. I hit yes and the device rebooted - only it didn't... I had to hold the power button for 10 seconds and turn the device back on. It did the firmware update and then it got stuck on the Archos screen for over 5 minutes. Rebooted again and it seemed fine.

My rotation got all messed up so in portrait mode I would get the soft buttons on the SIDE of the screen and only filling half the height of the device. Rebooted again... got the media scan message and waited over 15 minutes for it to finish, then I was unable to run programs that were app2sd... rebooted again... things "seem" ok now, but I'm so frustrated at this point that I'll likely not use this device for the rest of the day. If more problems come up, I'll report again.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Apr 21, 2011 10:39 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 6:00 pm
Posts: 194
I've done all my updates via wifi and there haven't been problems before. Bad luck with this one I guess :badgrin:

rscheller wrote:
Sorry to hear that WMTOANDROID. My history of updates have been relatively painless but I've always used the sideload method. Just sayin ;)

WMTOANDROID wrote:
This update was brutal!

Did an OTA update like usual. After the update downloaded, it asked if I wanted to install it. I hit yes and the device rebooted - only it didn't... I had to hold the power button for 10 seconds and turn the device back on. It did the firmware update and then it got stuck on the Archos screen for over 5 minutes. Rebooted again and it seemed fine.

My rotation got all messed up so in portrait mode I would get the soft buttons on the SIDE of the screen and only filling half the height of the device. Rebooted again... got the media scan message and waited over 15 minutes for it to finish, then I was unable to run programs that were app2sd... rebooted again... things "seem" ok now, but I'm so frustrated at this point that I'll likely not use this device for the rest of the day. If more problems come up, I'll report again.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Apr 21, 2011 11:03 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 8:37 am
Posts: 302
Can anyone check out if the Archangel root app works? 2.30 broke it.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Apr 21, 2011 11:22 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2011 11:20 pm
Posts: 8
I have my soft buttons resized and in the notification bar on 2.1.08. Will I lose this if I upgrade? I assume so since I needed root to set up (temp via archangel). That's the only thing keeping me from upgrading.

Thanks


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Apr 22, 2011 12:14 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 1:57 pm
Posts: 1903
Location: Nomad
bsoplinger wrote:
Can anyone check out if the Archangel root app works? 2.30 broke it.


I can't say anything about Archangel, but if you have the SDE installed, follow the root here:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=930197

This is the easiest root I've seen, and it gives you full RW on the system (if you use the RW root method). All you have to do, after it's installed is boot into developer edition each time you power on (I never turn mine off, so that doesn't happen often for me).


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Apr 22, 2011 12:26 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 1:35 am
Posts: 551
My 101 got stuck on boot screen during install. Had to do forced boot then it came up. Immediately locked up when screen timedout. Keyboard seems very laggy compared with previous version.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 622 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 532 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited