Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Sun Sep 21, 2014 5:08 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 27 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2011 3:01 pm 
Offline
Archos Staff
Archos Staff

Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 10:05 pm
Posts: 165
We have noticed that some devices are experiencing reboots in loop when upgrading to 2.1.2 firmware.
We have removed this firmware from OTA update and our web site until the issue is understood.

For those experiencing this problem only, can you please try this 2.1.3 beta test firmware and report whether it solves the issue (link will auto-destruct in 3 days):
https://transfer.archos.com/cgi-ssl/dow ... Cy8-archos

Thank you in advance for your contribution in assessing if we have fixed the issue.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2011 3:11 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2007 9:13 pm
Posts: 130
Location: Sun Prairie, WI
So if we were able to get the 2.1.2 downloaded and installed we don't have to worry about using this updated firmware?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2011 3:12 pm 
Offline
Archos Staff
Archos Staff

Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 10:05 pm
Posts: 165
axdavies wrote:
So if we were able to get the 2.1.2 downloaded and installed we don't have to worry about using this updated firmware?

This updated firmware is only intended for those experiencing reboots in loop. All customers that made it to 2.1.2, can stay with 2.1.2.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2011 3:46 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 10:08 am
Posts: 5
It worked for me but there are still not 3rd party applications available.
I did a full reinitialization but it says "applications not found".


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2011 3:58 pm 
Offline
Archos Staff
Archos Staff

Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 10:05 pm
Posts: 165
h1berto wrote:
It worked for me but there are still not 3rd party applications available.
I did a full reinitialization but it says "applications not found".

Thank you for the test and report.
If you did a full re-init of the device, it is normal that it wiped out the 3rdparty apps. You could download them back through appslib.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2011 4:06 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 12:13 am
Posts: 82
Thanks bragon - good news to know that if the update took we will not experience the reboot issue.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2011 4:47 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2010 7:26 pm
Posts: 281
Location: Europe
i havent tried 2.1.2 yet... if someone is willing to provide a link, ill install it and if i encounter boot loop problems then i'll happily try 2.1.3 (im stuck in front of pc for a while anyway).

_________________
A32 - no market & no appslib


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2011 4:58 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Fri Apr 02, 2010 11:40 pm
Posts: 247
Location: New Jersey, USA
I had the boot loop but was able to get out of it. I'm not quite sure which action I took that finally got me past it -- I had just enough time to go into settings and select to reset a couple of times when it was looping. I also did the volume control/reset once.
I guess I didn't take "no" for an answer, and luckily I finally "wore it down". :)

_________________
A5IT | A101 | G9 80


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2011 5:24 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2010 5:44 am
Posts: 114
Location: New Hampshire
I have a A70IT 8GB coming to me tomorrow and already have the 2.1.2 update downloaded to my computer, should I wait to try it or just go ahead and install it and if it fails try the 2.1.3 beta update?

_________________
A70IT S firmware 2.3.81


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2011 5:48 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 2:03 pm
Posts: 273
Location: Warsaw, Poland
I would also like to know where to go from 2.0.71...


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2011 5:57 pm 
Offline
Archos Staff
Archos Staff

Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 10:05 pm
Posts: 165
To concentrate on the validation of the potential fix in 2.1.3, I would like to kindly request to have only people not able to boot with 2.1.2 to report if 2.1.3 is fixing their issue.
I will provide to the others the correct migration path later after I get enough confidence in the fact that 2.1.3 indeed solves the issue. For now I have only one confirmation and need to increase the confidence factor.
Thank you all for your support.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2011 6:09 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2010 7:26 pm
Posts: 281
Location: Europe
well if you supply a link for 2.1.2 there seems to be two people here (inc myself) willing to try it out - if there are any problems with boot loop from that 2.1.2 then at least you'd have some more candidates to try your 2.1.3 fix. I have a brand new device so i don't have any important data to lose and if i don't come across a link to 2.1.2 i'll probably just end up giving your 2.1.3 beta a try anyway. Its no big deal, just an opportunity for you to get some more confirmations on your fix - i just have nothing better to do right now. But if you prefer not to then that's no problem :D

_________________
A32 - no market & no appslib


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2011 6:16 pm 
Offline
Archos Staff
Archos Staff

Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 10:05 pm
Posts: 165
blokey wrote:
well if you supply a link for 2.1.2 there seems to be two people here (inc myself) willing to try it out - if there are any problems with boot loop from that 2.1.2 then at least you'd have some more candidates to try your 2.1.3 fix. I have a brand new device so i don't have any important data to lose and if i don't come across a link to 2.1.2 i'll probably just end up giving your 2.1.3 beta a try anyway. Its no big deal, just an opportunity for you to get some more confirmations on your fix - i just have nothing better to do right now. But if you prefer not to then that's no problem :D

Thank you blokey but we already tried to reproduce the issue internally on many units without success so far.
Since we removed the firmware, I am not willing to provide a link that will certainly create more issues for users jumping on it that would not know how to deal with the reboot in loop.
I appreciate your willingness to help here.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2011 6:27 pm 
Offline
Archos Staff
Archos Staff

Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2009 10:05 pm
Posts: 165
We are making available 2.1.3 on the web since we received 3 confirmations that it fixes the reboot in loop problem.
For now we have disabled the OTA update: you will have to proceed manually to install this firmware.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2011 7:48 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2010 10:23 am
Posts: 47
I tried the new firmware but now get the reboots. How do I stop it ?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2011 8:06 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 10:52 pm
Posts: 278
BramAndroid wrote:
I tried the new firmware but now get the reboots. How do I stop it ?


And by "new" do you mean yesterday's firmware (2.1.2) or today's firmware (2.1.3) which is supposed to stop the boot looping some users found in 2.1.2?

Sorry to split hairs...


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2011 8:18 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2007 9:13 pm
Posts: 130
Location: Sun Prairie, WI
Like I said in a previous post I had no problem downloading and installing the 2.1.02 firmware yesterday morning. When I put it to Deep Sleep last night the battery level was at 95%. When I woke up this morning it was at 50%. Could this have been caused by the rebooting problem? Now I think I should install the 2.1.03 firmware.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 28, 2011 2:03 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Nov 17, 2010 9:32 am
Posts: 26
My Archos 101 was Reboots in loop with 2.1.2 firmware and after upgrade to 2.1.3 bata firmware
seems already solved the "reboots in loop "problem but I did not detail review whether have any other problem or not!!

Thanks to introduce new 2.1.3 firmware !!!


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 28, 2011 9:32 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2010 10:23 am
Posts: 47
I finally got into the recover menu and applied the 2.1.3 patch. In the process I formatted my Archos (volume down, power button procedure). It is all in the manual if you get these kinds of problems you get anxious and forget about it :)

But now running ok. Have to rebuild all the apps. But since it is fixing more issues than creating this is ok.

- SMB works
- Wireless-N works (partly)
- UPDATED: Can now stream video over network (using Readynas) !
- Deep sleep issue seems to be fixed (have to test longer though)

Only two issues sofar
- Downloading files with Stock browser and Dolphin mini result in crash or error
- Appmonster Pro won't work


Last edited by BramAndroid on Sun Jan 30, 2011 4:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 28, 2011 10:49 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 11:56 am
Posts: 76
bragon wrote:
We are making available 2.1.3 on the web since we received 3 confirmations that it fixes the reboot in loop problem.
For now we have disabled the OTA update: you will have to proceed manually to install this firmware.

bragon, just to highlight to you the FW log page on Archos website shows:
'Version 2.1.3 - January 27th, 2010'.

_________________
A70H-V6 - boot ver 4.04 - FW 2.4.65


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 27 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™