Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Tue Jul 29, 2014 1:33 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 535 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 ... 27  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2011 6:59 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 7:43 am
Posts: 14
Location: kiel, germany
I had absolutley no problems with the OTA Update on my Archos 70. Everything runs fine, even after a reset of the device to get the 64mb swap everything is still working. Also installed the Market again, no problems there.

I must say the update was really good, it feels like the standard browser is faster now. At all a very good work in my opinion and i am very happy with my archos.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2011 7:06 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 6:00 pm
Posts: 194
OTA update worked on my A70, however, it does require that you use the DC adapter to update.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2011 7:07 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 5:07 am
Posts: 16
sweetypie wrote:
xbs wrote:
absolutnick wrote:
What are the advantages of ext3 ? Should i do it? Btw congratz archos! Good job!


>4GB file support
Not windows compatible

Actually YES Windows compatible, if you install an ext driver in Windows:

Not Win 7
http://www.fs-driver.org/download.html

Yes Win 7:

http://sourceforge.net/projects/ext2fsd/


Thanks for posting that. I was looking for that awhile back but didn't get the right one.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2011 7:27 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 8:58 pm
Posts: 62
lhanson wrote:

Has anyone else experienced similar problems with a OTA firmware update?

NZ:

Is this to be expected for an OTA, if not, what would you guess may have happened?


Probably that your wifi timed out during the download, so now you have a half baked Firmware. I never update firmware over wifi for this very reason, cable will always be more stable, but as has been said, download to PC, reboot with power button + volume key down then follow the instructions.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2011 7:28 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 11:56 am
Posts: 76
fabp1306 wrote:
nz wrote:
after you install this firmware, 32MB of swap will be used. If you decide to reformat, some of the storage space in the NAND flash get reorganized and 64MB of swap will be used...

On a A70H where will the swap be located (HDD or internal system flash (btw is it 512MB?))?
On a A70S where will the swap be located (Internal flash or MicroSD)?
I am concerned about using flash memory as swap because of write wear with flash.
Thanks.

nz, could you please get back to us on this?
Writting over and over on a NAND flash is know to be a problem and will potentially leave the NAND non usable.
Is the swap only going to be used as a last resort thing when memory cannot be freed up hence avoiding a crash?
Much appreciated.

_________________
A70H-V6 - boot ver 4.04 - FW 2.4.65


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2011 7:30 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2010 2:45 pm
Posts: 5
we need spaces for apps.264MB is really not enough. :cry: :cry:


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2011 7:31 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 3:12 pm
Posts: 173
I think that the update is downloaded and after that validated and only then installed.

_________________
Asus TF101 16Gb


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2011 7:45 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2010 12:52 pm
Posts: 130
I'm updating OTA right now. Hoping it fixes some of the homescreen lag when it's stock. If not, not sure how much longer Iw ill hold onto this device. Might ditch it for a Xoom if they don't make this a bunch faster.

Edit: So far so good. Seems speedy now. If they fixed the battery drain issue overnight then I think I can live with the rest. I don't seem to have the Wifi problem that others have, my connection never drops. Streaming tv right now with the Slingplayer and it's working beautifully.


Last edited by ruinah on Wed Jan 26, 2011 7:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2011 7:46 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 11:04 pm
Posts: 8
sweetypie wrote:
Barron22 wrote:
anybody else have issuing with the wifi since updating i havent been able to hold a connection for more than a minute

Try re-installing it, while you're in the mood. Sometimes an install isn't perfect.


I have the same problem, had it also on every previous firmware. Wifi doesn't work after a while...

Flash by the way works great and when my wifi works I do have the feeling internet pages load faster (i have an wifi n router).

If only archos could fix my wifi connection problem


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2011 7:49 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 6:00 pm
Posts: 194
jerry101 wrote:
we need spaces for apps.264MB is really not enough. :cry: :cry:


+1

I find myself holding back on purchasing apps because I've run out of space and don't want to remove stuff that I use on a daily basis :(


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2011 8:01 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 12:47 am
Posts: 112
ruinah wrote:
I'm updating OTA right now. Hoping it fixes some of the homescreen lag when it's stock. If not, not sure how much longer Iw ill hold onto this device. Might ditch it for a Xoom if they don't make this a bunch faster.

Are you using a task killer? I was using auto memory manager and I found out that Auto Memory Manager was continuously killing the home screen, so each time that I pressed the home key it would reload all my gadgets, making it slow.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2011 8:03 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 6:00 pm
Posts: 194
sweetypie wrote:
"USB keyboard: fix external directional keys layout when rotating the device"

I had encountered this too. Using my external BT keyboard (iGo Stowaway), with the A101 in landscape mode, the up and down arrows moved left and right, while the laft and right arrows moved up and down - very confusing.

I was excited to try this fix, but, of course, was unable to because of the dismal performance of the Archos with regard to any kind of Bluetooth scanning.


I've just tried to see if this fix works as I was having the same issue with the messed up directional keys working on my RII mini bluetooth keyboard and it's working great now. No issues connecting either.

I hope you can find a solution to your bluetooth scanning issue.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2011 8:14 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2010 12:52 pm
Posts: 130
Antitoon wrote:
ruinah wrote:
I'm updating OTA right now. Hoping it fixes some of the homescreen lag when it's stock. If not, not sure how much longer Iw ill hold onto this device. Might ditch it for a Xoom if they don't make this a bunch faster.

Are you using a task killer? I was using auto memory manager and I found out that Auto Memory Manager was continuously killing the home screen, so each time that I pressed the home key it would reload all my gadgets, making it slow.


no, never used a task killer. My Archos is stock, no replaced launcher. I don't really want to deal with a different one. I think the stock one should work and should be smooth. It's still laggy at times (even in overdrive).


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2011 8:25 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 10:52 am
Posts: 5191
Location: Hanapepe, HI
ruinah wrote:
Antitoon wrote:
ruinah wrote:
I'm updating OTA right now. Hoping it fixes some of the homescreen lag when it's stock. If not, not sure how much longer Iw ill hold onto this device. Might ditch it for a Xoom if they don't make this a bunch faster.

Are you using a task killer? I was using auto memory manager and I found out that Auto Memory Manager was continuously killing the home screen, so each time that I pressed the home key it would reload all my gadgets, making it slow.


no, never used a task killer. My Archos is stock, no replaced launcher. I don't really want to deal with a different one. I think the stock one should work and should be smooth. It's still laggy at times (even in overdrive).

Yep, stock is still laggy for me.

Allen

_________________
-An old geek 8)
5IT|A70S|A101


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2011 8:32 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Dec 04, 2010 2:22 pm
Posts: 19
AllenPapapetrou wrote:
Yep, stock is still laggy for me.

Allen


anyone have good experience with replacement launchers?

what are some of the recommendations?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2011 8:42 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2010 7:31 pm
Posts: 973
Location: Michigan, USA
Mine was not getting prompted for the OTA update, like the last 2 updates. I ended up downloading it manually from the archos website and reformating my device and installing the new firmware (so I can get the 64MB swap). Seems to be running nice and smooth. Have not had it lock up on me yet.
It still will not let me sync my Facebook contacts, I have not been able to sync Facebook contacts since Eclair. The rest of the Facebook app works great.
I also installed Zeam launcher back on it. I really enjoy Zeam, it's fast and has a nice dock. Still has the issue where it home screen is not always centered, but a quick swipe left or right or setting default home screen to 1 seems to fix that still.

_________________
Archos 70S
Samsung GalaxyS WiFi 5.0


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2011 8:45 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 10:52 am
Posts: 5191
Location: Hanapepe, HI
Good news!!!

With FW 2.1.02 SketchBook Mobile (SBM) now works. I think it's working because Archos added the Android Id as nz said they would. Before SBM never got to the Google Terms accept requestor. SBM now comes up clean.

Allen

_________________
-An old geek 8)
5IT|A70S|A101


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2011 8:55 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 5:37 pm
Posts: 4
Ok, when it says reset or full device reformat, I did the full reinitialization and all I'm seeing is 32MB swap, did I do something wrong here?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2011 8:57 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2010 4:47 am
Posts: 82
Whats the advantage of doing a 64MB swap?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2011 9:07 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Jan 26, 2011 8:56 pm
Posts: 1
OTA upgrade to 2.1.02 did not work on my Archos 70. Remains in boot logo screen after upgrade, resets itself over and over.

Reset/reformatted and did a rescue install via image transferred over usb. Still nogo.

Now I'm back to 2.0.71 :(


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 535 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 ... 27  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™