Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Sat Nov 01, 2014 2:07 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 535 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ... 27  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2011 5:13 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 3:12 pm
Posts: 173
Cool! =D>

_________________
Asus TF101 16Gb


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2011 5:15 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2010 8:01 pm
Posts: 31
I don't think I understand this
Memory: enable 32MB swap by default and increase it to 64MB after Android reset or full device reformat


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2011 5:17 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 5:07 am
Posts: 16
sweetypie wrote:
willowave wrote:
I was wondering how to install that update? I did see the update there, but no instructions for the gen 8s...I guess all I really need to know is where to put the firmware once I download it?

Download to PC
Switch off Archos
Turn on Archos by pressing Power button, while holding Volume down button, and keep it held down until you see a white screen.
(Possibly) Recovery system
Update firmware

Follow instructions.
Have a USB cable handy, and power cable.


Thanks so much for the reply :) I kind of thought that was how to do it, but I didn't want to get stuck in the middle of installing it and have a unexpected question.

Did you ever get your UrukDroid install working? If you didn't you aren't missing anything. I'm sure it will improve and I'm glad I did it, but it's too slow. It benchmarks great, around 1900, but every time I opened an app or tried to switch screens it just hung there for a few seconds. It got irritating. So I just made sure the samba works and I'm happy with stock for now as long as I can get to my network shares.
It looks as tho he's moving pretty quickly along with it tho. I'm sure it will improve and be great.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2011 5:17 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 5:07 am
Posts: 16
sweetypie wrote:
willowave wrote:
I was wondering how to install that update? I did see the update there, but no instructions for the gen 8s...I guess all I really need to know is where to put the firmware once I download it?

Download to PC
Switch off Archos
Turn on Archos by pressing Power button, while holding Volume down button, and keep it held down until you see a white screen.
(Possibly) Recovery system
Update firmware

Follow instructions.
Have a USB cable handy, and power cable.


Thanks so much for the reply :) I kind of thought that was how to do it, but I didn't want to get stuck in the middle of installing it and have a unexpected question.

Did you ever get your UrukDroid install working? If you didn't you aren't missing anything. I'm sure it will improve and I'm glad I did it, but it's too slow. It benchmarks great, around 1900, but every time I opened an app or tried to switch screens it just hung there for a few seconds. It got irritating. So I just made sure the samba works and I'm happy with stock for now as long as I can get to my network shares.
It looks as tho he's moving pretty quickly along with it tho. I'm sure it will improve and be great.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2011 5:19 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 4:57 pm
Posts: 4
I hope they've fixed the bug that makes the Archos crash while sleeping. That's the one thing that's kept me from using it more is the unpredictable battery life and ability to wake up. I suppose it's too soon to tell so early, but I'll test this as soon as I get the chance.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2011 5:24 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 1:20 pm
Posts: 3016
Location: Sweetyland
willowave wrote:
sweetypie wrote:
willowave wrote:
I was wondering how to install that update? I did see the update there, but no instructions for the gen 8s...I guess all I really need to know is where to put the firmware once I download it?

Download to PC
Switch off Archos
Turn on Archos by pressing Power button, while holding Volume down button, and keep it held down until you see a white screen.
(Possibly) Recovery system
Update firmware

Follow instructions.
Have a USB cable handy, and power cable.


Thanks so much for the reply :) I kind of thought that was how to do it, but I didn't want to get stuck in the middle of installing it and have a unexpected question.

Did you ever get your UrukDroid install working? If you didn't you aren't missing anything. I'm sure it will improve and I'm glad I did it, but it's too slow. It benchmarks great, around 1900, but every time I opened an app or tried to switch screens it just hung there for a few seconds. It got irritating. So I just made sure the samba works and I'm happy with stock for now as long as I can get to my network shares.
It looks as tho he's moving pretty quickly along with it tho. I'm sure it will improve and be great.

Don't mention it.
Don't mention it.

I gave up on Uruk. I decided I don't need a rooted Archos A101 in the way I first needed a rooted A5IT. The things I need to work, either work now, or won't be made to work (properly) by rooting. I'm talking about the Bluetooth "scanning" function. Everything else works fine. I don't need masses of apps, so don't need the 2nd partition. So I'm ok for now.

But this is off topic, so we can discuss it elsewhere later.

There are several ways of installing a firmware update, and they are described on the Archos website, although I just checked, and, on the download page, the instructions only go as far as the A5IT, not Gen 8, for some reason, but the method's the same.

The way I gave you is sound. I only mentioned (possibly) to "Recovery system" because I have the SDE installed. Without that you may go straight to the "Update firmware", and other options.


Last edited by sweetypie on Wed Jan 26, 2011 5:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2011 5:25 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2010 7:16 pm
Posts: 53
There is a new option in the "Power Management" menu in the settings. I think it enables the "deep sleep" mode whenever you press the power button. Might be handy for some!

EDIT : I must add that this new firmware looks a lot more smoother for me!!!


Last edited by jackojack on Wed Jan 26, 2011 5:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2011 5:28 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2010 12:47 am
Posts: 112
This is GREAT NEWS! =D>

Has anybody checked if the mouse behaviour has been fixed? The doubleclick issue I mean (although some might regard this as a feature). This is the only serious bug left I can think of.

@locri: this problem is related to the gApps. Removing them will fix that. Try going into Settings >> Location and disable "Use wireless networks". It fixed the problem without removing the gApps for me and some other people.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2011 5:35 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 1:20 pm
Posts: 3016
Location: Sweetyland
Antitoon wrote:
Has anybody checked if the mouse behaviour has been fixed? The doubleclick issue I mean (although some might regard this as a feature). This is the only serious bug left I can think of.

Still the same. I understand it's an Android thing.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2011 5:40 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Jan 19, 2011 8:17 am
Posts: 5
abritton76 wrote:
has anyone got the VPN working now? I can connect to it but then the browser becomes dead. Would greatly appreciate hearing from someone who has it working.

PPTP and L2TP works


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2011 6:07 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2010 1:06 pm
Posts: 108
great !


Last edited by ra7im on Wed Jan 26, 2011 10:42 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2011 6:12 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 7:36 pm
Posts: 9
anybody else have issuing with the wifi since updating i havent been able to hold a connection for more than a minute


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2011 6:14 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Dec 05, 2010 4:00 am
Posts: 21
I did an OTA firmware update on my A70. The 2.1.02 firmware downloaded and installed successfully and then went to reboot, the problem is it has been stuck on the "Archos Enertainment Your Way" screen for 45 minutes.

Is this normal, if not what would you suggest?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2011 6:15 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 1:20 pm
Posts: 3016
Location: Sweetyland
Barron22 wrote:
anybody else have issuing with the wifi since updating i havent been able to hold a connection for more than a minute

Try re-installing it, while you're in the mood. Sometimes an install isn't perfect.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2011 6:17 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 1:20 pm
Posts: 3016
Location: Sweetyland
lhanson wrote:
I did an OTA firmware update on my A70. The 2.1.02 firmware downloaded and installed successfully and then went to reboot, the problem is it has been stuck on the "Archos Enertainment Your Way" screen for 45 minutes.

Is this normal, if not what would you suggest?

No, not normal. Why not download it onto your PC, then boot into Recovery mode - Press power on, while holding the Vol down button until you get a white screen. Update firmware, follow the instructions.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2011 6:27 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2010 6:09 pm
Posts: 30
MarcusMarcus wrote:
fabp1306 wrote:
sweetypie wrote:
@willowave

I think what fabp1306 is trying to say is that the update is not yet available "over the air" directly to the Archos yet. You need to download it from the link, and run it.


No, it is available on Archos website here:
http://www.archos.com/support/support_t ... g=en&#firm

That's what sweetypie was saying. sweetypie meant it is not available to the archos devices directly with "over the air" update. You can go to that site and manually download and install it.


Updating over the air as we speak, er, type.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2011 6:34 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Jan 15, 2011 5:36 pm
Posts: 7
I updated both my 70 and 101 through the device itself and it went smoothly. Great to see firmware updates coming on a regular basis. So far everything is working well.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2011 6:34 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 6:48 am
Posts: 109
Gerke wrote:
czesiu wrote:
nz, any comments about flash? ;)


much better, all smooth now

Looks the same to me, I see no improvement at all.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2011 6:44 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2009 12:47 pm
Posts: 210
I see it mentions Google VoiceSearch is fixed but where do I get it?

Can't find in the market or applibs?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2011 6:45 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Dec 05, 2010 4:00 am
Posts: 21
sweetypie wrote:
lhanson wrote:
I did an OTA firmware update on my A70. The 2.1.02 firmware downloaded and installed successfully and then went to reboot, the problem is it has been stuck on the "Archos Enertainment Your Way" screen for 45 minutes.

Is this normal, if not what would you suggest?

No, not normal. Why not download it onto your PC, then boot into Recovery mode - Press power on, while holding the Vol down button until you get a white screen. Update firmware, follow the instructions.



After 60 minutes of waiting I long pressed the power button to reboot it. This time it seems okay, I'm still concerned though.

Has anyone else experienced similar problems with a OTA firmware update?

NZ:

Is this to be expected for an OTA, if not, what would you guess may have happened?


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 535 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 ... 27  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Adsense [Bot] and 13 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™