Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Mon Nov 24, 2014 4:40 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 535 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 27  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2011 4:01 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Dec 04, 2010 2:22 pm
Posts: 19
xbs wrote:
jiyong wrote:
EXT3 support? What are we running on at the moment?
Or is it just for external storage?

I read reports that converting to EXT4 is even faster and makes the Samsung galaxy Tab more responsive (compared with Reiser FS): http://forum.xda-developers.com/archive ... 15374.html

Can't wait to get home and upgrade.


External storage.

Can anyone clarify about that swap?
32MB v. 64MB


I don't get the memory swap either.

How can you check if the swap memory is 32Mb or 64Mb?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2011 4:05 pm 
Offline
Archos Staff
Archos Staff

Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 6:17 pm
Posts: 712
Location: Archos SA, France
icepick314 wrote:
xbs wrote:
jiyong wrote:
EXT3 support? What are we running on at the moment?
Or is it just for external storage?

I read reports that converting to EXT4 is even faster and makes the Samsung galaxy Tab more responsive (compared with Reiser FS): http://forum.xda-developers.com/archive ... 15374.html

Can't wait to get home and upgrade.


External storage.

Can anyone clarify about that swap?
32MB v. 64MB


I don't get the memory swap either.

How can you check if the swap memory is 32Mb or 64Mb?


after you install this firmware, 32MB of swap will be used. If you decide to reformat, some of the storage space in the NAND flash get reorganized and 64MB of swap will be used...


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2011 4:12 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Dec 04, 2010 2:22 pm
Posts: 19
nz wrote:
after you install this firmware, 32MB of swap will be used. If you decide to reformat, some of the storage space in the NAND flash get reorganized and 64MB of swap will be used...


after new firmware update or after the reformat on new firmware, how can you check the status of the swap memory if it's using 32Mb or 64Mb?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2011 4:14 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 2:03 pm
Posts: 273
Location: Warsaw, Poland
icepick314 wrote:
nz wrote:
after you install this firmware, 32MB of swap will be used. If you decide to reformat, some of the storage space in the NAND flash get reorganized and 64MB of swap will be used...


after new firmware update or after the reformat on new firmware, how can you check the status of the swap memory if it's using 32Mb or 64Mb?

install http://www.appbrain.com/app/android-ter ... ndroidterm and use command "free"


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2011 4:14 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2010 3:44 pm
Posts: 37
dnikkel wrote:
Gerke wrote:
czesiu wrote:
nz, any comments about flash? ;)


much better, all smooth now


Gerke, which Flash build are you running - Droid X or Market?


Market 10.1.106.16


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2011 4:17 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 3:12 pm
Posts: 173
nz wrote:
after you install this firmware, 32MB of swap will be used. If you decide to reformat, some of the storage space in the NAND flash get reorganized and 64MB of swap will be used...


Sry if this a noob question but what are the benefits of 64MB over 32MB?
TIA

_________________
Asus TF101 16Gb


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2011 4:22 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 11:56 am
Posts: 76
nz wrote:
after you install this firmware, 32MB of swap will be used. If you decide to reformat, some of the storage space in the NAND flash get reorganized and 64MB of swap will be used...


On a A70H where will the swap be located (HDD or internal system flash (btw is it 512MB?))?
On a A70S where will the swap be located (Internal flash or MicroSD)?
I am concerned about using flash memory as swap because of write wear with flash.
Thanks.

_________________
A70H-V6 - boot ver 4.04 - FW 2.4.65


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2011 4:32 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 5:07 am
Posts: 16
I have a question, and I apologize because it doesn't really regard this particular firmware. I go to update my firmware, and it can't find the new firmware. I was using the urukdroid on it, but that is on my sdcard and I am booting into the regular android.
Yes I am new to the archos, and I did do a search but didn't find anything. Can someone point me in the right direction?
(I checked the archos site, they had directions for everything but the gen 8)


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2011 4:34 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 11:56 am
Posts: 76
willowave wrote:
I have a question, and I apologize because it doesn't really regard this particular firmware. I go to update my firmware, and it can't find the new firmware. I was using the urukdroid on it, but that is on my sdcard and I am booting into the regular android.
Yes I am new to the archos, and I did do a search but didn't find anything. Can someone point me in the right direction?
(I checked the archos site, they had directions for everything but the gen 8)


http://update.archos.com/8/gen8/gen8_2. ... d_gen8.aos

_________________
A70H-V6 - boot ver 4.04 - FW 2.4.65


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2011 4:41 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 1:20 pm
Posts: 3016
Location: Sweetyland
@willowave

I think what fabp1306 is trying to say is that the update is not yet available "over the air" directly to the Archos yet. You need to download it from the link, and run it.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2011 4:43 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2010 9:08 am
Posts: 44
What are the advantages of ext3 ? Should i do it? Btw congratz archos! Good job!


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2011 4:44 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 11:56 am
Posts: 76
sweetypie wrote:
@willowave

I think what fabp1306 is trying to say is that the update is not yet available "over the air" directly to the Archos yet. You need to download it from the link, and run it.


No, it is available on Archos website here:
http://www.archos.com/support/support_t ... g=en&#firm

_________________
A70H-V6 - boot ver 4.04 - FW 2.4.65


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2011 4:46 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2010 7:31 pm
Posts: 973
Location: Michigan, USA
fabp1306 wrote:
sweetypie wrote:
@willowave

I think what fabp1306 is trying to say is that the update is not yet available "over the air" directly to the Archos yet. You need to download it from the link, and run it.


No, it is available on Archos website here:
http://www.archos.com/support/support_t ... g=en&#firm

That's what sweetypie was saying. sweetypie meant it is not available to the archos devices directly with "over the air" update. You can go to that site and manually download and install it.

_________________
Archos 70S
Samsung GalaxyS WiFi 5.0


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2011 4:50 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2007 9:13 pm
Posts: 130
Location: Sun Prairie, WI
I was able to update my 70 250gb over the air.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2011 4:52 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 5:07 am
Posts: 16
I was wondering how to install that update? I did see the update there, but no instructions for the gen 8s...I guess all I really need to know is where to put the firmware once I download it?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2011 4:53 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2010 7:31 pm
Posts: 973
Location: Michigan, USA
axdavies wrote:
I was able to update my 70 250gb over the air.

They don't roll it out to all devices at once for OTA updates. That has happened the last few updates. Some people can but others have to wait a while or download manually.

_________________
Archos 70S
Samsung GalaxyS WiFi 5.0


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2011 5:04 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Tue Jan 04, 2011 11:56 am
Posts: 76
MarcusMarcus wrote:
fabp1306 wrote:
sweetypie wrote:
@willowave

I think what fabp1306 is trying to say is that the update is not yet available "over the air" directly to the Archos yet. You need to download it from the link, and run it.


No, it is available on Archos website here:
http://www.archos.com/support/support_t ... g=en&#firm

That's what sweetypie was saying. sweetypie meant it is not available to the archos devices directly with "over the air" update. You can go to that site and manually download and install it.


I see...
What do you think about having a swap on flash though?

_________________
A70H-V6 - boot ver 4.04 - FW 2.4.65


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2011 5:07 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 1:20 pm
Posts: 3016
Location: Sweetyland
willowave wrote:
I was wondering how to install that update? I did see the update there, but no instructions for the gen 8s...I guess all I really need to know is where to put the firmware once I download it?

Download to PC
Switch off Archos
Turn on Archos by pressing Power button, while holding Volume down button, and keep it held down until you see a white screen.
(Possibly) Recovery system
Update firmware

Follow instructions.
Have a USB cable handy, and power cable.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2011 5:09 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 3:12 pm
Posts: 173
absolutnick wrote:
What are the advantages of ext3 ? Should i do it? Btw congratz archos! Good job!


>4GB file support
Not windows compatible

_________________
Asus TF101 16Gb


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2011 5:11 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 1:20 pm
Posts: 3016
Location: Sweetyland
xbs wrote:
absolutnick wrote:
What are the advantages of ext3 ? Should i do it? Btw congratz archos! Good job!


>4GB file support
Not windows compatible

Actually YES Windows compatible, if you install an ext driver in Windows:

Not Win 7
http://www.fs-driver.org/download.html

Yes Win 7:

http://sourceforge.net/projects/ext2fsd/


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 535 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 27  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™