Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Tue Nov 25, 2014 10:48 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 535 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 ... 27  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2011 11:36 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 5:46 pm
Posts: 165
OTA Update worked fine for me. Its so nice to have the directional arrows work on my rii mini usb keyboard

_________________
A101-8GB | N1


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2011 11:54 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 7:33 pm
Posts: 39
Please what is the point of the 64mb swap?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 26, 2011 11:56 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 5:41 pm
Posts: 142
more memory space for apps to run in.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2011 12:43 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2010 5:02 am
Posts: 111
It took me about 3 hours to upgrade both my A70 and A43, now everything runs smoothly. The swap memory does help.
Good job Archos.


Last edited by racky on Thu Jan 27, 2011 6:36 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2011 12:45 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2011 5:37 am
Posts: 29
My Archos 101 updated last night, so far seems faster and smoother, also looks to have fixed the problem with upnp crashing every time a video finished.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2011 12:54 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 8:58 pm
Posts: 62
Oh my god! This update does so many bug fixing for me. And the speed of N wifi... its delicous. I feel like we have now arrived at ipad killer. Seriusly its so damn stable.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2011 12:55 am 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 8:27 pm
Posts: 173
czesiu wrote:
icepick314 wrote:
nz wrote:
after you install this firmware, 32MB of swap will be used. If you decide to reformat, some of the storage space in the NAND flash get reorganized and 64MB of swap will be used...


after new firmware update or after the reformat on new firmware, how can you check the status of the swap memory if it's using 32Mb or 64Mb?

install http://www.appbrain.com/app/android-ter ... ndroidterm and use command "free"


I have applied the FW update, and reinitialized the device (full) and it is only showing 32.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2011 1:09 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 7:43 am
Posts: 14
Location: kiel, germany
Found a bug. When i save a picture from within the browser each picture is shown two times in the gallery.

I also got just 32 mb swap after the reset, seems not working.

When playing flash many times the browser crashes and it just works on eecond try. Seems memory managment is still with bugs.


Last edited by wurstbrot on Thu Jan 27, 2011 1:39 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2011 1:37 am 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 3:12 pm
Posts: 173
Did the ext3 format and the reset and it feels faster!

_________________
Asus TF101 16Gb


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2011 1:45 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2010 7:31 pm
Posts: 973
Location: Michigan, USA
wurstbrot wrote:
I also got just 32 mb swap after the reset, seems not working.

Did you just reset your device. I think it said you have to reformat it to get the 64MB swap. Try reformating the device from the recovery menu and reinstalling the firmware. (This will delete everything on your internal storage though)

_________________
Archos 70S
Samsung GalaxyS WiFi 5.0


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2011 1:49 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2010 5:04 am
Posts: 10
Wireless is like broken now. Wireless speeds are still G speed too.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2011 1:51 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2010 9:11 pm
Posts: 31
Dion wrote:
Wireless is like broken now. Wireless speeds are still G speed too.


Not broken for me but speeds are indeed still G


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2011 1:52 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2010 9:11 pm
Posts: 31
Servaas wrote:
Oh my god! This update does so many bug fixing for me. And the speed of N wifi... its delicous. I feel like we have now arrived at ipad killer. Seriusly its so damn stable.


Did you do a full reset before you saw Wireless N speeds?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2011 1:56 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 10:52 am
Posts: 5191
Location: Hanapepe, HI
MarcusMarcus wrote:
wurstbrot wrote:
I also got just 32 mb swap after the reset, seems not working.

Did you just reset your device. I think it said you have to reformat it to get the 64MB swap. Try reformating the device from the recovery menu and reinstalling the firmware. (This will delete everything on your internal storage though)

Please don't "think". Instead "read" Firmware Changes:
Quote:
Memory: enable 32MB swap by default and increase it to 64MB after Android reset or full device reformat


And from the User Manual section "5.12 Repair and formatting" in Settings:
Quote:
Reset Android: Deletes the device settings and the installed applications. It does not touch your personal files (video, music, photo).

Allen

_________________
-An old geek 8)
5IT|A70S|A101


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2011 1:57 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2010 5:04 am
Posts: 10
gibbo wrote:
Dion wrote:
Wireless is like broken now. Wireless speeds are still G speed too.


Not broken for me but speeds are indeed still G


Well it connects to my WiFi. But cant access anything.. Browser, Email etc..

Full format didnt fix it either.. either did reboot. So ya.. a little broken for me.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2011 2:23 am 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 8:27 pm
Posts: 173
AllenPapapetrou wrote:
MarcusMarcus wrote:
wurstbrot wrote:
I also got just 32 mb swap after the reset, seems not working.

Did you just reset your device. I think it said you have to reformat it to get the 64MB swap. Try reformating the device from the recovery menu and reinstalling the firmware. (This will delete everything on your internal storage though)

Please don't "think". Instead "read" Firmware Changes:
Quote:
Memory: enable 32MB swap by default and increase it to 64MB after Android reset or full device reformat


And from the User Manual section "5.12 Repair and formatting" in Settings:
Quote:
Reset Android: Deletes the device settings and the installed applications. It does not touch your personal files (video, music, photo).

Allen


After re-applying the firmware through the GUI and then doing a seperate reset, I am now see 64 availble. I did not see it after my first application of the firmware (by volume down turn on method) and then a reinitalize.

maybe that will help someone.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2011 2:42 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 5:07 am
Posts: 16
icepick314 wrote:
AllenPapapetrou wrote:
Yep, stock is still laggy for me.

Allen


anyone have good experience with replacement launchers?

what are some of the recommendations?


I usually use Launcher Pro, and never have any lag, but recently I have been trying Zeam just out of curiosity. It seems to be pretty smooth. Once in awhile Launcher Pro will Force Close, but thats about it.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2011 2:53 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Mon Jan 17, 2011 2:06 am
Posts: 319
M3U still does not work in the media player application to play a playlist generated on a computer. RTSP streams from the browser still do not connect. Not seeing the N half of my router. Going to try putting the upgrade back on and letting it go through with the GUI this time and see what happens.

A43it
Board Version A43-V5
Boot Version says unknown / 0.00.000000


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2011 3:02 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Jan 22, 2011 12:02 am
Posts: 2
OTA worked fine for me. Seems a little more responsive. Most notably my youtube app works propely. Wifi speed seems better. A70 8G.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 27, 2011 3:14 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Dec 09, 2010 2:45 pm
Posts: 5
[DELETE]


Last edited by jerry101 on Thu Jan 27, 2011 12:58 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 535 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 ... 27  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™