Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Mon Jan 27, 2020 6:38 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 123 posts ]  Go to page Previous 13 4 5 6 7 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Feb 15, 2011 9:53 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Feb 15, 2011 8:44 pm
Posts: 8
Got it! Thanks Allen for the quick reponse.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Feb 16, 2011 5:06 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 4:46 am
Posts: 4
Very useful guide! Thanks!

Also I think it would be valuable for newbie users to also install a home screen launcher like zeam, because the lag on the 101 home screen gets a bit annoying, and Zeam is a great way to load the pages faster!


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Feb 18, 2011 1:00 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 12:57 am
Posts: 2
I'm a total newbie and i'm going through the set-up tips.

When I clicked on the link to AppsLib build 58, it took me to a page with a bunch of text/code. As I'm not techy, is this what I was supposed to have reached? And...if so, what do I do with it? For now, I have just avoided updating AppsLib.

Thanks for these tips, though; they are so helpful!


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Feb 18, 2011 5:07 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 10:52 am
Posts: 5191
Location: Hanapepe, HI
Aloha escargo,

Welcome to our forum :)

Right click, then Save Link as

Allen

_________________
-An old geek 8)
5IT|A70S|A101


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Feb 18, 2011 7:20 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 12:57 am
Posts: 2
Thanks, Allen.

I definitely appreciate the answer to a very basic question :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Feb 26, 2011 7:47 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:04 pm
Posts: 6
Hi there, I have been trying to install DroidX Flash plugin on my 101 I downloaded file com.adobe.flashplayer-1.zip to my PC, copied it to my 101 but when I go to files ond try to open it all I get is unable to open file. Could you help me please.

Dave


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Feb 26, 2011 11:05 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 12:07 am
Posts: 11
Location: United States
Jimmyp wrote:
Hi there, I have been trying to install DroidX Flash plugin on my 101 I downloaded file com.adobe.flashplayer-1.zip to my PC, copied it to my 101 but when I go to files ond try to open it all I get is unable to open file. Could you help me please.

Dave


Jimmy, did you rename the zip file to apk? Try it and you should be able to install.

Kuan


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Feb 26, 2011 11:07 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 12:07 am
Posts: 11
Location: United States
Allen,
Thanks for the detail and updated instructions to install market and firmware. =D> It went without a hitch for me and I'm a complete newbie to android & tablet.

Kuan


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Feb 26, 2011 11:29 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 10:52 am
Posts: 5191
Location: Hanapepe, HI
To Kuan and all others who have thanked me up to now.

You're very welcome.

And thank you to all the Archos Fans who have helped me to bring these tips to you, including those at XDA-Developers =D>

Allen

_________________
-An old geek 8)
5IT|A70S|A101


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Feb 27, 2011 12:37 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 2:04 pm
Posts: 6
Thanks Allen, I changed from Zip to apk and it worked, you are doing a great job helping us newcomers to the Archos, once again thank you


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 08, 2011 4:08 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2010 10:11 am
Posts: 137
Hello anyone

I'm Italian , after 6 moths of indecision between A5IT e A70IT , I bought A70 IT 250 GB.

I have a couple of newbie questions:

1) Is it normal that ,with all closed applications, the avaialble RAM is only around 90MB ?
2) I can't put a picture like wallpapaer . When I try to modify the animated wallpaper with a static picture, the system load always the same strange-acid yellow-picture
3) Why system open many applications without request ? When I go to close them massively I found much more applications than I opened !!!!!!
4) Is it possible that many appls have not CLOSE or QUIT button ?!?!?!!

thank you for the help !
Gi├▓


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Mar 12, 2011 2:59 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2011 11:32 pm
Posts: 45
ms07.guf - I only have a few more months experience than you. But as far closing apps if you press menu button when an
app is open it should give to an option to exit or quit the application. Hope this helps.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 15, 2011 6:16 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 5:48 am
Posts: 15
ms07.guf wrote:
Hello anyone

I have a couple of newbie questions:

1) Is it normal that ,with all closed applications, the avaialble RAM is only around 90MB ?
2) I can't put a picture like wallpapaer . When I try to modify the animated wallpaper with a static picture, the system load always the same strange-acid yellow-picture
3) Why system open many applications without request ? When I go to close them massively I found much more applications than I opened !!!!!!
4) Is it possible that many appls have not CLOSE or QUIT button ?!?!?!!



1) Yes it's normal. Android will free up memory if you open an app that needs more.
2) This happened to me as well. A reboot fixed it.
3) Normal behavior for Android. It pre-loads apps so that they open faster when needed. Don't worry about it. Android will close some of these to free up memory when needed for an app you're actually using.
4) Generally you close an app in Android by hitting the Menu button or the Back button.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Mar 19, 2011 12:49 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 1:43 am
Posts: 41
I haven't read all of these pages, just the first, and I need to thank you for this guide. Made things much easier for me to do the firmware update finally and to get back to working order quickly. Thanks.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Mar 19, 2011 2:40 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Mar 19, 2011 2:32 pm
Posts: 2
I registered just to thank Allen and all of you. I got my hands on my Archos 101 last monday and the first thing I did was open this thread and follow allmost all the instructions (I didn't install Market and google applications from gapplib, but from ArcTools instead).

And now Flash 10.2 is officialy on the Market!

Thanks all. =D>


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Apr 09, 2011 11:08 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2009 11:09 pm
Posts: 37
Allen,
I'm a noob to the A101 and had been struggling with what was required--and in what order--to format a baseline to start from. So Thank You for your post!!

One question about the flash upgrade: I have noticed that Youtube videos look awful when seen in the standard browser but look great when running the Youtube app. Does this flash upgrade fix the poor performance of the standard Google browser? Do you recommend a different browser? I prefer Firefox on pc but I have no idea how well it works in a mobile version.

_________________
A101 G8
SqueezeCom'der
SqueezePlayr


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Apr 10, 2011 12:01 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sun Dec 05, 2010 4:16 pm
Posts: 100
guy48065 wrote:
Allen,
I'm a noob to the A101 and had been struggling with what was required--and in what order--to format a baseline to start from. So Thank You for your post!!

One question about the flash upgrade: I have noticed that Youtube videos look awful when seen in the standard browser but look great when running the Youtube app. Does this flash upgrade fix the poor performance of the standard Google browser? Do you recommend a different browser? I prefer Firefox on pc but I have no idea how well it works in a mobile version.


Stick with the builtin browser if you can. Firefox is much much better than it was on Android, but it still has a ways to go in terms of performance. I think it's "usable", but that's just my unquantified opinion.

That said there's a lot of stuff that Firefox does that WebKit doesn't or just doesn't care about; an example I've seen include the correct rendering of some non-Roman character sets. So you might "need" Firefox, in which case it's nice that it's there.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Apr 12, 2011 3:48 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Aug 26, 2009 11:09 pm
Posts: 37
I don't understand the HUGE quality difference between the browser's rendering of the video & the Youtube app's display of the same video. Aren't they using the same plug-in (Flash 10.2 for me)? From my so-far-limited experience the problem lies with Youtube since other sites with flash video look pretty good. Is this discussed in another thread?

_________________
A101 G8
SqueezeCom'der
SqueezePlayr


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Apr 29, 2011 2:11 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2011 11:48 am
Posts: 31
Hi Allen,

Is this guide still correct for the latest FW 2.3.26?

I want to format my device and start the installation from scratch, so I was planning to follow your guide (as I did in the past).

It seems up-to date for most of the steps (at least for the initial/crucial ones). Please let me know if I am missing something

Thank you

_________________
Mike
--------
A70S


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun May 08, 2011 9:02 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun May 08, 2011 8:59 pm
Posts: 3
I'd greatly appreciate this info as well - I'm anxiously waiting for my 70it to arrive on Tue and want to have my geek homework done by the time it arrives : )


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 123 posts ]  Go to page Previous 13 4 5 6 7 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited