Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Fri Dec 15, 2017 3:09 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 78 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 8:25 pm 
Offline
Archos Staff
Archos Staff

Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 6:17 pm
Posts: 712
Location: Archos SA, France
theyownus wrote:
NZ, any info on ext3 support?


ext3 support for sdcards will be restored


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 9:53 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 141
Location: Sweden
ok, we will look into it[/quote]

Sounds good, Ive tried several and I can see the subs in the meny and choose (when several), I can also choose delay, encoding, size etc but it never shows any while playing the files. It worked like a charm with Eclair.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 10:08 pm 
Offline
Archos Staff
Archos Staff

Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 6:17 pm
Posts: 712
Location: Archos SA, France
gooner wrote:

Sounds good, Ive tried several and I can see the subs in the meny and choose (when several), I can also choose delay, encoding, size etc but it never shows any while playing the files. It worked like a charm with Eclair.


this is a known bug of 2.0.54 on A101, fixed in next release


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 11:12 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 2:03 pm
Posts: 273
Location: Warsaw, Poland
nz wrote:
gooner wrote:

Sounds good, Ive tried several and I can see the subs in the meny and choose (when several), I can also choose delay, encoding, size etc but it never shows any while playing the files. It worked like a charm with Eclair.


this is a known bug of 2.0.54 on A101, fixed in next release


sorry for repeating myself but what else could be fixed and when?:)


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 02, 2010 1:48 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 3:13 am
Posts: 21
nz wrote:
gooner wrote:

Sounds good, Ive tried several and I can see the subs in the meny and choose (when several), I can also choose delay, encoding, size etc but it never shows any while playing the files. It worked like a charm with Eclair.


this is a known bug of 2.0.54 on A101, fixed in next release


Great. Will the CPU speed be fixed to from 800Mhz to 1Ghz?

Are you able to add more features like supporting 3G USB Modem via the USB Host?

Thanks.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 02, 2010 2:36 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2010 10:35 pm
Posts: 93
I tried the utility on two video files. Both were over 4GB in size. Both were split fairly quickly and I was able to watch them on my A70. One of the files had a problem with keeping the audio in sync with the video, but I don't know if that had to do with the splitting, or perhaps the A70 itself.

So all in all, I give your utility a 8 out of 10. It would get a 10 out of 10 if you guys folded this into a kind of Archos File Manager that would allow us to transfer and sync music, podcasts and video. I think there's a program like that for my Mac, but I can't remember the name of it... :lol:


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 02, 2010 4:36 am 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 2:40 am
Posts: 7052
Location: Copenhagen
I use the Ubuntu version.

1. I don't know what caused it, but I had transfered 3 MKVs "Anchorman.The.Legend.Of.Ron.Burgundy.2004.UNRATED.720p.HDDVD.x264-SiNNERS.mkv", "besthd-ghostbusters-720p.mkv" and "Eastern Promises.mkv" to a folder on the MicroSD inside the A43 connected by USB. As AC3 codec is not yet available (I can't purchase it on archos.com for some reason at the moment), when I tried to play them, they said AC3 error. Now weirdly, the movies are gone, not selectable, and if I look in the folder on the MicroSD card, only "Anchorman.The.Legend.Of.Ron.Burgundy.2004.UNRATED.720p.HDDVD.x264-SiNNERS.mkv.2" (1.4GB), "besthd-ghostbusters-720p.mkv.2" (1.4GB) and "Eastern Promises.mkv.2" (1.4GB) are left. Looks like the 3GB first parts of each of these movies have mysteriously been deleted, moved somewhere or hidden.

2. It'd be nice if it could remember my favorite Transfer Destination, being the 32GB MicroSD card in the A43, so I don't have to manually point to it each time I re open this app. Good though that it by default chooses the /media/A43/Videos folder for people that use it the first time, but I prefer using the MicroSD card at the moment. Although I guess this app won't even be needed once ext3 formatting of the MicroSD card is working.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 02, 2010 5:10 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 1:01 am
Posts: 847
Location: Saint Lucia, Caribbean GMT -4
Charbax wrote:
Although I guess this app won't even be needed once ext3 formatting of the MicroSD card is working.


Archos 70 250 GB does not have micro SD slot.

_________________
8+32GB A101S-V5(T1) OMAP4460 ES1.1


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 02, 2010 5:36 am 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 2:40 am
Posts: 7052
Location: Copenhagen
zandoli wrote:
Charbax wrote:
Although I guess this app won't even be needed once ext3 formatting of the MicroSD card is working.


Archos 70 250 GB does not have micro SD slot.


Option to format internal storage as EXT3 then as well, I guess Archos will support that too as an option, they did this for Gen7 already, and support for NTFS on USB host would be good.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 02, 2010 9:43 am 
Offline
Archos Staff
Archos Staff

Joined: Thu Jul 26, 2007 6:17 pm
Posts: 712
Location: Archos SA, France
Charbax wrote:
I use the Ubuntu version.

1. I don't know what caused it, but I had transfered 3 MKVs "Anchorman.The.Legend.Of.Ron.Burgundy.2004.UNRATED.720p.HDDVD.x264-SiNNERS.mkv", "besthd-ghostbusters-720p.mkv" and "Eastern Promises.mkv" to a folder on the MicroSD inside the A43 connected by USB. As AC3 codec is not yet available (I can't purchase it on archos.com for some reason at the moment), when I tried to play them, they said AC3 error. Now weirdly, the movies are gone, not selectable, and if I look in the folder on the MicroSD card, only "Anchorman.The.Legend.Of.Ron.Burgundy.2004.UNRATED.720p.HDDVD.x264-SiNNERS.mkv.2" (1.4GB), "besthd-ghostbusters-720p.mkv.2" (1.4GB) and "Eastern Promises.mkv.2" (1.4GB) are left. Looks like the 3GB first parts of each of these movies have mysteriously been deleted, moved somewhere or hidden.
.

we are looking into this.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 02, 2010 1:16 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 2:40 am
Posts: 7052
Location: Copenhagen
I tried playing Inglourious.Basterds.720p.BluRay.x264-METiS.mkv (6.56GB), mkv with DTS audio, it played back perfectly on HDTV. But then around 40th minute (something like that), probably related to around the time of the 3GB split file cut off, it crashed and showed "Media server error". And I am still getting that Media server error on my A43 and A70 now trying to play Gladiator.2000.720p.HDTV.DTS-ES.x264-ESiR.mkv (7.94GB).


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 02, 2010 3:55 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 10:19 pm
Posts: 1387
nz wrote:
theyownus wrote:
NZ, any info on ext3 support?


ext3 support for sdcards will be restored


I hope it will be restored for USB host as well. This is the main reason I haven't upgraded to FroYo. Thanks for everything you do for us nz :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 02, 2010 6:32 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2010 8:51 am
Posts: 23
i lose my mkv.2 files over night. yesterday i turn the device off the files was there. today they are gone. :?:

Correction: the mkv.2 are there. the mkv is missing


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 02, 2010 10:46 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 141
Location: Sweden
I just tried 3 different mkv with srt files, didnt work. Only file that worked was avi with srt. In the mkv cases I see them in the menu as I do with subs included in the mkv. Perhaps this is known too, sorry if so.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 02, 2010 11:07 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 141
Location: Sweden
Charbax wrote:
I tried playing Inglourious.Basterds.720p.BluRay.x264-METiS.mkv (6.56GB), mkv with DTS audio, it played back perfectly on HDTV. But then around 40th minute (something like that), probably related to around the time of the 3GB split file cut off, it crashed and showed "Media server error". And I am still getting that Media server error on my A43 and A70 now trying to play Gladiator.2000.720p.HDTV.DTS-ES.x264-ESiR.mkv (7.94GB).


Jonah.Hex.2010.Bluray.720p.DTS.x264-CHD.mkv splitted in 2 gets the same error message but just after a few minutes.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 02, 2010 11:24 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 141
Location: Sweden
Ive also noticed that skipping doesnt work with the splitted mkvs, it does work on all my smaller non-splitted mkvs.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Dec 04, 2010 1:27 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2010 6:40 am
Posts: 965
Location: Southern Tagalog, Philippines
Will we get full support for subs? Like multiple fonts, screen coordinates, multilingual, font colors, etc.?

Our subtitles aren't just limited to words, they change color to reflect on who's talking and they reposition to overlay on top of signs.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 06, 2010 12:01 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2010 7:09 pm
Posts: 34
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Is this utility no longer available? I reach an error page when clicking the link for the Windows version of it.

_________________
Neutron

A5IT 32GB | A101 16GB


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 06, 2010 12:23 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 1:57 pm
Posts: 1903
Location: Nomad
Download link may have expired. It should be back up sometime soon.

As nz said in the first post:

Quote:
(The download is time limited, we will update the links once they expire)


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 06, 2010 12:49 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2010 7:09 pm
Posts: 34
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Got it. I may have misinterpreted the statement about the links. I was thinking that the test tool was only available for a short time - not that the actual link would expire (even though it says precisely that).

_________________
Neutron

A5IT 32GB | A101 16GB


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 78 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited