Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Thu Oct 30, 2014 4:50 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 413 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 21  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 9:23 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2009 10:43 pm
Posts: 6
The goal is to make it easy to install market on an Archos device: please find below a link to an apk that does it for froyo.
http://rapidshare.com/files/434229115/gApps4Archos2.apk
Note that the former eclair apk will not work.
All you need to do is to:
- put gApps4Archos2.apk file on your Archos disk
- install it by selecting this file using the device file manager
- run the installed package and follow the installation steps

It has been tested on an Archos32it. Please report any issue on other models.

Enjoy!


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 9:33 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 7:28 pm
Posts: 1163
Location: Abu Dhabi
.
Thanks, Mr. Mystery Man... ;)

_________________
605Wi, A5IMT, A5IT, A7o 8GB:2.4.82


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 9:37 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2010 6:44 am
Posts: 21
Wow that was fast!!! Thank you for posting this up!!!


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 9:42 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2010 12:41 pm
Posts: 3
Works for me just fine with A70. Thanks :)


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 9:43 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 11:49 pm
Posts: 9
thanks a bunch man!


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 9:52 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2010 1:59 pm
Posts: 2
down

can anyone send me the file plz


Last edited by muebu on Wed Dec 01, 2010 10:04 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 10:05 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 10:52 am
Posts: 5191
Location: Hanapepe, HI
Or anyone who DLed it, would you please post a link to DL it.

Thanks,

Allen

_________________
-An old geek 8)
5IT|A70S|A101


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 10:14 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Nov 09, 2010 10:30 pm
Posts: 7
Installed and working on my A101 8GB. Froze on restart had to turn it off and back on but works perfectly so far!


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 10:39 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 9:16 am
Posts: 4
In my archos 32 applications do not work Market and youtube.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 10:43 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2010 1:12 am
Posts: 3
Archos 70: full market working. no crashes.Confirmed.
we are back on business kids. :) see, all the crying for nothing.!!


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 10:45 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2010 2:12 pm
Posts: 98
I love how a mystery person not affiliated at all with archos magically turns up with an apk that works... ;-)


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 10:51 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Jul 19, 2010 9:34 am
Posts: 33
Yes, market works on A101 8GB with this apk, so does the google map.

Thanks for sharing this apk.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 11:03 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2010 12:13 pm
Posts: 11
working flawless! thank you!

_________________
A70IT 8GB@2.0.71, ADW.Launcher


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 11:11 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2010 2:12 pm
Posts: 98
My market app is saying that my username and password arent right :'(

Not good :( lol


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 11:14 am 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2010 1:10 pm
Posts: 231
thanks yet again for a working .apk file :D


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 11:32 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2010 8:55 pm
Posts: 14
Many thanks for the .apk! Although is anyone else experiencing a graphical artifact at the top of the Market application?

This is on a Archos 70 BTW.

Screenshot attached.

Image


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 11:35 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 2:03 pm
Posts: 273
Location: Warsaw, Poland
are there artifacts in other apps? (calendar?)


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 11:41 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 6:48 pm
Posts: 23
you guys that have installed the market now, can any of you install the flash player direct from there?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 11:44 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2010 8:55 pm
Posts: 14
czesiu wrote:
are there artifacts in other apps? (calendar?)


Luckily no artifacts in the calendar like in 2.1 :D

Although now I just noticed YouTube doesn't work for me...and I am not allowed to manually update it via the Market :(


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 11:47 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Nov 07, 2010 1:12 am
Posts: 3
skimminstones wrote:
you guys that have installed the market now, can any of you install the flash player direct from there?


yes you can.


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 413 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 21  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™