Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Sun Jan 21, 2018 1:36 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 462 posts ]  Go to page Previous 13 4 5 6 724 Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Froyo disponible!
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 6:46 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 7:28 pm
Posts: 1163
Location: Abu Dhabi
Harfainx wrote:
Flash 10.1 works. :lol:

So why havn't Archos included it???
Didn't you keep telling everyone it was auto-INCLUDED with Froyo!
Let me know when you find the problems... :badgrin:

_________________
605Wi, A5IMT, A5IT, A7o 8GB:2.4.82


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 6:48 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 3:19 pm
Posts: 142
MarcusMarcus wrote:
JuniorDroid wrote:
No. Its not. 62 download tries, 4 reboots, and 5 powercycles, and still dont have it. So what now. Any other intelligent remarks?

What do you mean "So what now"? I thought you were sending it back TODAY.



lol...... =D>

Seriously JD Take it down a notch thats all.. [-X


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Froyo disponible!
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 6:51 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2010 6:40 am
Posts: 965
Location: Southern Tagalog, Philippines
bragon wrote:
Hajile_Ibushi wrote:
From what i've been experiencing so far

DO NOT DOWNLOAD


Have you performed the complete migration? Have you reset your android?

Please:
- reboot and retest
- if it does not work still, do perform an android reset


When i failed to access my SMB after installing 2.2, i did a full reinitialization, nothing. I have effectively lost access to my file server.

No subtitles and no SMB. One of the main points i was telling the hopefulls was the subtitled mkv's and the ability for any app to access any file off the network.

In effect the demo i've shown in this video to potential buyers.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lvLzPSTpNJA

NO LONGER WORKS!!!

No subtitles, no video streaming (Please note that uPnP DOES NOT support MKV!!!), no ebook streaming, no web server access, no text file access... nothing!

Please note that it's not just videos, we have GIGABYTES of comic books, ebooks and galleries that are impractical to keep shuffling in and out of the flash drive. That's why streaming is so important, we have terabyte file servers!


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 6:53 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 8:18 am
Posts: 17
Sorry. But I bought a chicken and they gave me a wing and a promise for more. They finally put MY chicken on a plate in front of me, and guess what? Undercooked. Ive been hungry for a month, I'm about to go cannabalistic.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 6:54 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 5:41 am
Posts: 31
The update is available over wifi - go to settings/about device/firmware update.


Last edited by mpar on Tue Nov 30, 2010 7:11 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 6:56 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2010 7:31 pm
Posts: 973
Location: Michigan, USA
JuniorDroid wrote:
Sorry. But I bought a chicken and they gave me a wing and a promise for more. They finally put MY chicken on a plate in front of me, and guess what? Undercooked. Ive been hungry for a month, I'm about to go cannabalistic.

If your saying your Archos is undercooked, just put it in the oven. Plus, chickens can't fly, so don't expect an OTA with your chicken.

_________________
Archos 70S
Samsung GalaxyS WiFi 5.0


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 7:00 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 1:57 pm
Posts: 1903
Location: Nomad
SMB works

Subtitles work (hard-coded, and non-hard-coded). Tested through SMB.

Flash 10.1 WORKS out of the box, I didn't say it was included in FroYo. I said it was compatible with FroYo.

Streaming 720p over SMB works.

MKVs work

Did you guys even test this, or are you just taking other people's words for it? :doubt:


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 7:00 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2010 8:00 pm
Posts: 52
JuniorDroid wrote:
Sorry. But I bought a chicken and they gave me a wing and a promise for more. They finally put MY chicken on a plate in front of me, and guess what? Undercooked. Ive been hungry for a month, I'm about to go cannabalistic.

So instead of waiting a few hours or another day you're just going to go vegan? Great choice.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 7:05 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2010 6:40 am
Posts: 965
Location: Southern Tagalog, Philippines
Harfainx wrote:
SMB works

Subtitles work (hard-coded, and non-hard-coded). Tested through SMB.

Flash 10.1 WORKS out of the box, I didn't say it was included in FroYo. I said it was compatible with FroYo.

Streaming 720p over SMB works.

MKVs work

Did you guys even test this, or are you just taking other people's words for it? :doubt:


Nothing on mine. I'm playing the same anime as the one's here

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lvLzPSTpNJA

SMB is blank, i've restarted my PC, restarted my router, reinitialized the archos.

No subtitles on either hardcoded or non-hardcoded


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 7:07 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Tue Nov 16, 2010 5:21 pm
Posts: 87
Location: Toronto, Canada
Thanks Harfainx!

Now EVERYBODY -- deep breaths -- in through the nose, out through the mouth.

_________________
=================
A43 IT


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 7:07 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2010 7:16 pm
Posts: 53
Harfainx wrote:
SMB works

Subtitles work (hard-coded, and non-hard-coded). Tested through SMB.

Flash 10.1 WORKS out of the box, I didn't say it was included in FroYo. I said it was compatible with FroYo.

Streaming 720p over SMB works.

MKVs work

Did you guys even test this, or are you just taking other people's words for it? :doubt:

Finally some comments from a reputable source. THANKS!

How do you find the speed improvement? Is a task killer still required you think?

And how about the storage space for apps and the soft button issues?


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 7:08 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2010 2:12 pm
Posts: 98
My nose is blocked from a cold, cant breath in...

also, i got 2.2 and its working fine :P


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 7:10 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 6:54 pm
Posts: 34
nol78 wrote:
Still cannot download the file. :cry:
My wrchos keep telling me that download failure.
I tried a hundred times.
CAN anyone upload somewhere please.


nol78,

I have mirrored the file here: http://www.arctablet.com/blog/archos-tablet/android-2-2-froyo-for-archos-28324370101-internet-tablets/


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 7:14 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 2:03 pm
Posts: 4
Downloading OTA! Will report later.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 7:16 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2010 8:34 pm
Posts: 166
Smb is blank for me


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 7:18 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2010 6:40 am
Posts: 965
Location: Southern Tagalog, Philippines
Still nothing on SMB

Still nothing on subtitles


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 7:20 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 3:30 pm
Posts: 144
Location: USA
Not a bug, but Kindle now works OK. The softkeys don't cover the text.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 7:20 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 2:40 am
Posts: 7052
Location: Copenhagen
Hajile_Ibushi wrote:
Harfainx wrote:
SMB works

Subtitles work (hard-coded, and non-hard-coded). Tested through SMB.

Flash 10.1 WORKS out of the box, I didn't say it was included in FroYo. I said it was compatible with FroYo.

Streaming 720p over SMB works.

MKVs work

Did you guys even test this, or are you just taking other people's words for it? :doubt:


Nothing on mine. I'm playing the same anime as the one's here

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lvLzPSTpNJA

SMB is blank, i've restarted my PC, restarted my router, reinitialized the archos.

No subtitles on either hardcoded or non-hardcoded


You need to calm down. Re-download the firmware. Do full Android reset. Eventually do full device format on recovery mode.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 7:21 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu Oct 28, 2010 12:52 pm
Posts: 130
jackojack wrote:
Harfainx wrote:
SMB works

Subtitles work (hard-coded, and non-hard-coded). Tested through SMB.

Flash 10.1 WORKS out of the box, I didn't say it was included in FroYo. I said it was compatible with FroYo.

Streaming 720p over SMB works.

MKVs work

Did you guys even test this, or are you just taking other people's words for it? :doubt:

Finally some comments from a reputable source. THANKS!

How do you find the speed improvement? Is a task killer still required you think?

And how about the storage space for apps and the soft button issues?


I've been playing for an hour now. I don't see a need for a task killer. the speed is a lot better than 2.1 was. I did get the Slingplayer to work after repeated attempts. I think I am good now except for the market. The rest of my apps seem to be working. Haven't tested flash yet but will shortly.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 7:23 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2010 7:16 pm
Posts: 53
ruinah wrote:
jackojack wrote:
Harfainx wrote:
SMB works

Subtitles work (hard-coded, and non-hard-coded). Tested through SMB.

Flash 10.1 WORKS out of the box, I didn't say it was included in FroYo. I said it was compatible with FroYo.

Streaming 720p over SMB works.

MKVs work

Did you guys even test this, or are you just taking other people's words for it? :doubt:

Finally some comments from a reputable source. THANKS!

How do you find the speed improvement? Is a task killer still required you think?

And how about the storage space for apps and the soft button issues?


I've been playing for an hour now. I don't see a need for a task killer. the speed is a lot better than 2.1 was. I did get the Slingplayer to work after repeated attempts. I think I am good now except for the market. The rest of my apps seem to be working. Haven't tested flash yet but will shortly.

Thanks a lot for your answer, I can't wait to get my 101 this week!!! I'm really glad somebody reported that the kindle app works fine now yay!!!!!!!!


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 462 posts ]  Go to page Previous 13 4 5 6 724 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited