Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Sat Jan 20, 2018 9:54 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 462 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 524 Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Froyo disponible!
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 4:35 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 1:35 am
Posts: 414
sorry to be so "silly" but when I go to the link it says 1.084 i am missing something? where do i dl the newest firmware or is that it?

thanks


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Froyo disponible!
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 4:36 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Aug 04, 2010 3:24 pm
Posts: 46
mothy wrote:
thcrw739 wrote:
Don't have market, but downloaded flash from another site on this new firmware, it works.



Does the market hack/apk work for froyo?


No, got the error that market apk only works with eclair.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Froyo disponible!
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 4:37 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 3:19 pm
Posts: 142
just so i dont do something dumb here- what is the best way to download this - right to the Archos or on my computer first...please advise.
:oops:


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Froyo disponible!
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 4:37 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2010 6:40 am
Posts: 965
Location: Southern Tagalog, Philippines
I can't understand it!

http://www.jbmm.fr/2010/11/28/un-androi ... ous-froyo/


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Froyo disponible!
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 4:38 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 2:06 am
Posts: 53
mothy wrote:
Does the market hack/apk work for froyo?


Just tried, old hack for 2.1 doesn't install.
We need a new hack for 2.2!!!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Froyo disponible!
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 4:40 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2010 1:10 pm
Posts: 231
Hajile_Ibushi wrote:


What calj wrote on the subject (http://forum.archosfans.com/viewtopic.php?f=63&t=41755)

It is really simple

see that for the picutres
http://www.jbmm.fr/2010/11/28/un-androi ... ous-froyo/

just
ADB SHELL
DL the Google applications
ADB PUSH
REBOOT
ENJOY


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Froyo disponible!
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 4:41 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 4:35 pm
Posts: 67
kitemanSG wrote:
mothy wrote:
Does the market hack/apk work for froyo?


Just tried, old hack for 2.1 doesn't install.
We need a new hack for 2.2!!!


I wonder if I could pull them from my phone and install via adb?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Froyo disponible!
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 4:41 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2010 1:10 pm
Posts: 231
TempestDK wrote:
Hajile_Ibushi wrote:


What calj wrote on the subject (http://forum.archosfans.com/viewtopic.php?f=63&t=41755)

Quote:
It is really simple

see that for the picutres
http://www.jbmm.fr/2010/11/28/un-androi ... ous-froyo/

just
ADB SHELL
DL the Google applications
ADB PUSH
REBOOT
ENJOY



Not sure I understand even that ... so if someone would try this out and write a dummies guide?? :D


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Froyo disponible!
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 4:42 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 1:35 am
Posts: 414
TempestDK wrote:

just
ADB SHELL
DL the Google applications
ADB PUSH
REBOOT
ENJOY


How do you do this>


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Froyo disponible!
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 4:42 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 3:19 pm
Posts: 142
Hajile_Ibushi wrote:


Uh Oh not good coming from an Archos GURU.................... :oops:

I may have to let the dust settle here until i venture out to do this.... :idea:


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Froyo disponible!
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 4:42 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2010 1:10 pm
Posts: 231
mothy wrote:
kitemanSG wrote:
mothy wrote:
Does the market hack/apk work for froyo?


Just tried, old hack for 2.1 doesn't install.
We need a new hack for 2.2!!!


I wonder if I could pull them from my phone and install via adb?


You can backup your apps using something like ASTRO on your phone, then move to tablet and install there.

If you know ADB, calj described how to do that above.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Froyo disponible!
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 4:44 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 2:03 pm
Posts: 273
Location: Warsaw, Poland
TempestDK wrote:
Hajile_Ibushi wrote:


What calj wrote on the subject (http://forum.archosfans.com/viewtopic.php?f=63&t=41755)

It is really simple

see that for the picutres
http://www.jbmm.fr/2010/11/28/un-androi ... ous-froyo/

just
ADB SHELL
DL the Google applications
ADB PUSH
REBOOT
ENJOY


that is not really newbie friendly;)

where can we get google apps? what version will we be able to install? what are commands for adb push?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Froyo disponible!
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 4:46 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2010 1:10 pm
Posts: 231
czesiu wrote:
TempestDK wrote:
Hajile_Ibushi wrote:


What calj wrote on the subject (http://forum.archosfans.com/viewtopic.php?f=63&t=41755)

It is really simple

see that for the picutres
http://www.jbmm.fr/2010/11/28/un-androi ... ous-froyo/

just
ADB SHELL
DL the Google applications
ADB PUSH
REBOOT
ENJOY


that is not really newbie friendly;)

where can we get google apps? what version will we be able to install? what are commands for adb push?


I really wish I knew :) .... hopefully calj can explain that, or hope that an .apk is ready within a day or so.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Froyo disponible!
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 4:47 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 3:19 pm
Posts: 142
Image


Last edited by fanofyou on Tue Nov 30, 2010 4:50 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Froyo disponible!
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 4:48 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2010 12:02 pm
Posts: 132
Can someone please check the app space available for Installation? is it the whole disk space of the miserable 200MB?

_________________
Archos 70IT8GB|16GB SDHC|HTC Desire


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Froyo disponible!
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 4:53 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Nov 26, 2010 9:34 pm
Posts: 8
Location: Netherlands
Hello fellow archos fans.

Is there anyone that can upload the froyo file and post a link.
I can't download the filemy archos keep telling me that it's not able to download the file.

Many thanks in advange

Greetings nol


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Froyo disponible!
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 4:53 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 2:06 am
Posts: 53
Dejavus wrote:
Can someone please check the app space available for Installation? is it the whole disk space of the miserable 200MB?


Depending on the apps, you can move the apps to Internal Storage (8GB or 16GB). Most of the 3rd party Apps from Archos can't be moved to Internal Storage. I uninstall most.

Now we just need the market hack for Froyo.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Froyo disponible!
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 4:54 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2010 8:32 am
Posts: 217
Location: in your house
looks like Titanium backup is going to be the order of the day.

Also, before people get excited, it looks like its just standard Froyo "apps to sd" rather than the rather nice "apps2sd" scripts that have been around since android 1.5 rooted phones/devices.

froyos apps to sd sucks in comparison, you can only install stuff to the sd card if the app explicitely allows you to, and even then its not very good as it saves some stuff to the internal memory still and you cant access those apps when you have the internal memory mounted on your pc etc.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Froyo disponible!
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 5:01 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2009 10:57 am
Posts: 551
tECHNGRO wrote:
sequitur wrote:
Will those people ranting and griping and calling Archos dogs now publicly eat crow? My Samsung Galaxy S is still needing custom ROMs to get that Froyo goodness...


Eat crow! I will not, good sir! Yea, as sure as I am a gentleman I would thrash thee for thine impudence! :shock:

But it is good to see that Froyo is finally here. And GM just drove out the first production Chevy Volt onto stage. So good news all around.

And my A70 is "out for delivery" by UPS. So if I can get it before I leave for work in exactly 2 hours, I will be very very happy.


Wow, where are my manners? Did I mention I'm an excellet cook? ;)

My A101 is out for delivery today too... just trying to get the Froyo gApps installed now. Enjoy, My A70 is just waiting for the apps it misses. BTW if it is from Archos.com somebody needs to sign.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Froyo disponible!
PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 5:03 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2010 5:21 am
Posts: 86
I may be able to get Flash to work once I get 2.2.1 on my 101. Let me try when I get home if my tablets got it by then..

Also I think we can try manual checkin on our devices

_________________
Archos 101 8GB
Nexus One
AndroidHD2


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 462 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 524 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited