Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Thu May 28, 2020 7:00 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 65 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Nov 04, 2010 11:16 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 11:09 pm
Posts: 15
you can change this behaviour for every wifi network in the wifi settings tab or at creation time of it - so it's a feature!


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 04, 2010 11:28 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2010 12:02 pm
Posts: 132
N23 wrote:
you can change this behaviour for every wifi network in the wifi settings tab or at creation time of it - so it's a feature!


Can you tell where to go to change this? I have been to the settings tab and their isnt an option to change it.

_________________
Archos 70IT8GB|16GB SDHC|HTC Desire


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 04, 2010 11:33 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2010 12:02 pm
Posts: 132
manormortal wrote:
isnt that part of the power saving feature for wifi?


But the problem is if you are on Voip and you are signed in, once the screen goes off, you lose your connection and you will not be able to receive any incoming call or messeginf etc. Plus I pointed out that if i was exploring the network just before the screen goes off, I will have to switch wifi off and on again in other to be connected to the network again..

_________________
Archos 70IT8GB|16GB SDHC|HTC Desire


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 05, 2010 12:06 am 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2010 8:13 pm
Posts: 221
Dejavus wrote:
N23 wrote:
you can change this behaviour for every wifi network in the wifi settings tab or at creation time of it - so it's a feature!


Can you tell where to go to change this? I have been to the settings tab and their isnt an option to change it.


when you first connect to a network and enter the password there is a option to disable powersave, i think this should stop the wifi from disconnecting when the screen is off

_________________
Mr. 32


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 05, 2010 8:34 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 11:09 pm
Posts: 15
yes, and in the wifi settings you can change this setting for every wifi-network...

but i experienced yesterday that an app held the wifi connection open even if the table(t) was in standby...


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 05, 2010 9:12 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2010 1:20 pm
Posts: 3016
Location: Sweetyland
This is where you guys should be able to benefit from development in the A5IT forum. A guy there developed an app called Waketimer, based on original work by another guy who developed the Wakelocker app.

Waketimer is available on the Market, if you've installed the hack. Or by searching the A5IT forum for Waketimer.

It allows you to control the screen and the CPU independently.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Nov 06, 2010 3:18 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 6:35 pm
Posts: 18
Viewing Japanese subtitles

D00b has been helping me work out how to view Japanese subtitles on the Archos 70 IT.

.SMI is the only subtitle type that supports UTF-8 encoding?

.SSA/SRT use copepage-932? (without these, the kanji/japanese will not show?)

Either support for UTF-8 on all subtitle types or a program available to easily convert SRT subs to copepage-932 (same as windows-932?) would be a life-saver for me and my Japanese studies!


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Nov 06, 2010 4:07 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Oct 17, 2009 10:19 pm
Posts: 1387
Kindle screen is cut off on right side (where home button, etc are located) when in landscape mode. A fullscreen option like on the A5IT would be nice.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Nov 07, 2010 7:13 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2010 9:56 am
Posts: 85
If you install Last.fm it messes up the internal music app. You wont be able to listen to any onboard music till you uninstall Last.fm and reboot.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 09, 2010 4:47 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 6:26 pm
Posts: 18
1. When a bluetooth keyboard is connected the system shuts off after about 10 minutes of usage and reboots.

2. When streaming video from a remote NAS, connected to a tv via hdmi and streaming the audio via bluetooth to speakers, the video and audio are very choppy. if the device was not meant to be used with all of its features at their full potential then a caution warning should be thrown stating that the device cannot handle it or at least we should've been warned.

3. The back, settings, home and search bar buttons constantly overlay on top of what ever the screen is showing. This could be a problem with the apps being used not dev correctly or simply a design flaw of archos by making the buttons soft buttons instead of hard buttons.

4. When connected to a tv via hdmi them performance of the device is very slow.

I'll report more bug as I find them.

I'm still very happy with my purchase after a full week of hard use. Here is hoping that all these bugs get iron ed out with the froyo release.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 09, 2010 6:40 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 4:59 am
Posts: 1
connectbot hangs shortly after connecting to ssh servers. tested on the A70 1.0.84 with versions of connectbot known to work on other android devices.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 09, 2010 4:07 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2010 9:29 pm
Posts: 140
Reported by others:
Google Calendar doesn't work properly
Camera on 43 cannot scan barcodes
soft buttons inhibit other apps working properly


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 09, 2010 4:14 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2010 12:45 pm
Posts: 33
butterflygirl wrote:
Kindle screen is cut off on right side (where home button, etc are located) when in landscape mode. A fullscreen option like on the A5IT would be nice.


This is very true. In the Aldiko app when reading a book in portrait mode the last sentences of every page is cut of. The same is true for landscape, but there the right of the screen is cut of (where the android-buttons are located)! This causes a problem in LauncherPro as well.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 09, 2010 5:26 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2007 12:39 am
Posts: 95
str4nger wrote:
butterflygirl wrote:
Kindle screen is cut off on right side (where home button, etc are located) when in landscape mode. A fullscreen option like on the A5IT would be nice.


This is very true. In the Aldiko app when reading a book in portrait mode the last sentences of every page is cut of. The same is true for landscape, but there the right of the screen is cut of (where the android-buttons are located)! This causes a problem in LauncherPro as well.


I really wish they had just gone with hardware buttons. Then they would've had none of these issues. Whoever thought that software based buttons would be acceptable is an idiot!


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 09, 2010 8:40 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2010 6:23 pm
Posts: 271
The camera takes reversed images. I know someone out there is going to say "It's not reversed, it just seems like that because that's how the world sees you" (which was my first thought), but you can test this by holding up a piece of paper (or anything) with text and take a picture of it, and the resulting image will be reversed. Now, I can't speak for others, but that's sure not how I see the world.
Kind of renders the camera useless for barcode scanning or taking pictures of anything with text.
I really hope Archos can fix this with software.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 09, 2010 10:51 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2010 5:25 pm
Posts: 290
str4nger wrote:
butterflygirl wrote:
Kindle screen is cut off on right side (where home button, etc are located) when in landscape mode. A fullscreen option like on the A5IT would be nice.


This is very true. In the Aldiko app when reading a book in portrait mode the last sentences of every page is cut of. The same is true for landscape, but there the right of the screen is cut of (where the android-buttons are located)! This causes a problem in LauncherPro as well.


The Aldiko app that is in Appslib is designed for Archos tablets and does not have this problem (at least that worked for me with the 7HT). Its a shame that Kindle wont work well...


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 10, 2010 12:40 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2010 9:36 pm
Posts: 6
pmarin wrote:
str4nger wrote:
butterflygirl wrote:
Kindle screen is cut off on right side (where home button, etc are located) when in landscape mode. A fullscreen option like on the A5IT would be nice.


This is very true. In the Aldiko app when reading a book in portrait mode the last sentences of every page is cut of. The same is true for landscape, but there the right of the screen is cut of (where the android-buttons are located)! This causes a problem in LauncherPro as well.


The Aldiko app that is in Appslib is designed for Archos tablets and does not have this problem (at least that worked for me with the 7HT). Its a shame that Kindle wont work well...


aldiko in appslib is fixed for portrait, and kinda fixed for landscape. landscape on both versions seems to move where it considers the edge of the page to be over a bit on each page, eventually showing half of the one page and half of the next.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 10, 2010 4:06 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Oct 08, 2010 9:27 am
Posts: 85
My Archos 70 seems to have a BUG: after charging for 14 hours the green led does not blink to show that the battery is fully charged.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 10, 2010 7:23 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2010 6:23 pm
Posts: 271
bbm wrote:
My Archos 70 seems to have a BUG: after charging for 14 hours the green led does not blink to show that the battery is fully charged.

Sounds like an issue with your own device, not a firmware bug.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 10, 2010 7:39 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2010 6:23 pm
Posts: 271
Several reports (including myself) of the 70 crashing when trying to connect to SMB shares on Win7 x64.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 65 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited