Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Tue Sep 16, 2014 8:23 am

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 34 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Aug 10, 2010 8:05 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu Oct 04, 2007 9:13 pm
Posts: 130
Location: Sun Prairie, WI
http://www.wirelessgoodness.com/2010/08 ... h-the-fcc/

http://www.liliputing.com/2010/08/archo ... visit.html


Last edited by axdavies on Tue Aug 10, 2010 8:13 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 10, 2010 8:08 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 10:52 am
Posts: 5191
Location: Hanapepe, HI
GE HW buttons and AMC!!!

Allen

_________________
-An old geek 8)
5IT|A70S|A101


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 10, 2010 8:31 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sun Jul 06, 2008 9:07 am
Posts: 59
Location: UK
I'm sure the photos of the A32 on the WG link is genuine, but I would take the screenshot with a large pinch of salt.
It's clearly taken from the A32 manual at the FCC link which, beyond p4, is just the A5 IT manual, complete with pics of the A5!
Just look at p4 which shows the microphone on the A32, then p5 shows a different microphone position from the A5.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 10, 2010 9:40 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 2:40 am
Posts: 7052
Location: Copenhagen
AllenPapapetrou wrote:
GE HW buttons and AMC!!!

Allen


Awesome!

I've added these pictures to http://archosfans.com/2010/08/10/thanks ... s-are-out/

Those may look like Freescale or similar based touch sensitive hardware buttons and not pressure sensitive buttons. To be seen.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 10, 2010 10:01 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2010 8:01 pm
Posts: 31
It looks like the OK button is a search button as well.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 10, 2010 10:07 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2009 10:02 pm
Posts: 170
I have been anxiously waiting to see what it would look like, and I'm pretty suprised but in a good way :D

_________________
A43IT <3


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 10, 2010 10:10 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 2:40 am
Posts: 7052
Location: Copenhagen
Does it look like there is a MicroSD card slot on the back of the device there entering from the middle of the upper left part? The back seems to be easily openable.

Image


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 10, 2010 10:35 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2010 1:15 am
Posts: 46
^I hope it does. I'll be so disappointed if this doesn't have expandable memory. I do like the fact that the back is easily removable though, at least it leaves a little bit of hope for an expansion slot.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 11, 2010 12:38 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2010 2:21 am
Posts: 14
Resistive Display?
Is the AMC really an App or does it still take completely over from Android, this seems to be the main culprit for the inability to uprade the android version wich so far locks the a5it into android 1.6. I would not really consider it a feature then.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 11, 2010 12:59 am 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 12:21 am
Posts: 196
Charbax wrote:
Does it look like there is a MicroSD card slot on the back of the device there entering from the middle of the upper left part? The back seems to be easily openable.

Image

Nope. Hardware button.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 11, 2010 1:13 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 12:10 pm
Posts: 6598
The AMC is not an Android app. It is a Linux app that runs in a special Android build with custom middlewear that allows the AMC direct access to HW.

Michael


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 11, 2010 3:28 am 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 12:21 am
Posts: 196
Ugh. Took some really close looks at all of the 'leaked' pics and I'm not liking what I see.

In the WG pics, on the left hand side (of both pics) you can see where the button is that Charbax thought was the SD slot. On the right handed pic, it seems that they have the phone UPSIDE DOWN. That's the only way that the buttons will still stay on the left side of the pic (unless someone flipped the pic in photoshop).

The back-off pics lead me to believe that the 3.5mm port is on the bottom of the device.

Sorta hoping that I'm wrong.

Edit: To clarify

Image

Yup. Jacks are on the bottom of the unit. Very disappointed now.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 11, 2010 3:38 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 12:59 am
Posts: 2880
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Umm, I don't get why you're disappointed with the jack at the bottom. It is the most logical place to put it.

_________________
Gr.9 tech lover


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 11, 2010 3:48 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2009 2:02 am
Posts: 1773
Location: Honolulu
A32 appears to be same config as the vision 3cam, but with a bigger camera lense and more multifunction buttons on the lower front. I hope those buttons are easier to push, because on a3cam it can be awkward to push them without an opposing finger greasing up or even crushing the camera lense, or torquing the earphone plug. Also my a3cam has a fussy off/on switch on the bottom that is hard to activate without torquing the earphone button (but I don't see corresponding switch on a32).

Not that I can think of a better config... just may take some learning how to hold it steady enough to accutate things without inadvertant effects

_________________
a101g9 a70g8 an10g2 sg42 sg5 voy115


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 11, 2010 4:16 am 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Wed Jan 13, 2010 12:21 am
Posts: 196
Chengbin wrote:
Umm, I don't get why you're disappointed with the jack at the bottom. It is the most logical place to put it.


I disagree. Just looking around my desk.

A5 - Jack on the top/side
Samsung Impression - Jack on the top
Nokia 5800 - Jack on the top
Sansa View - Bottom Port. Pain the the @ss too.

I much prefer my devices to have the jack on top. The only reason I don't mind the bottom port on the View is that I only use it when I'm out running. Battery life is just amazing.

Also, there doesn't seem to be a microSD slot anywhere on the device.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 11, 2010 4:37 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Tue Feb 09, 2010 3:14 am
Posts: 79
Location: New Jersey
good stuff. now lets see the other tablets.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 11, 2010 4:38 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 12:59 am
Posts: 2880
Location: Toronto, Ontario
I guess it is preferences. I like the jack on the bottom (on a vertical devicee) because when it is in my pocket, it'll be upside down for the jack to face up. When I reach into my pocket to grab it, my hands first touch the bottom side of the player, and I can take it out, flip it, and use it normally. If the jack is on the top, when I take it out, I have to use a second hand to hold it while I move my hand from the top part (the screen), to the bottom. The same reason goes for the right jack on a A5 (a horizontal device)

_________________
Gr.9 tech lover


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 11, 2010 10:59 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2009 5:41 pm
Posts: 573
Jack on the bottom (as seen from the device in portrait orientation) is the most logical place for this type of device. Thats where it is on most devices of this size and orientation - ZuneHD, iPod Nano, various Sony players. So you can slip it in a pocket with the headphone jack facing up.

_________________
Owner of: A5IT,A5IMT,605wifi,AV500


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 11, 2010 5:31 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Jan 27, 2010 7:22 pm
Posts: 43
Location: Calgary AB.
With these new GEN8's having Android 2.1 what do you think the chances of the GEN7's getting 2.1 in the near future?

_________________
Archos5 IT


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 11, 2010 6:33 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2007 12:59 am
Posts: 2880
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Shifter2600 wrote:
With these new GEN8's having Android 2.1 what do you think the chances of the GEN7's getting 2.1 in the near future?


0%

Gen 7 owners would have very little reason to buy Gen 8 if they got the update.

_________________
Gr.9 tech lover


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 34 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™