Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Tue Mar 26, 2019 6:19 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 199 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 4 510 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Dec 03, 2010 7:57 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 3:30 pm
Posts: 144
Location: USA
v5 with Market 2.2.7 released!


http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=867303



Download - http://code.google.com/p/archos-apps-installer/downloads/list


Last edited by kenyu73 on Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:22 am, edited 55 times in total.

Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 03, 2010 8:26 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2010 4:57 am
Posts: 307
Testing.

_________________
Check Out AndroidCircuit.com!


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 03, 2010 9:17 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2010 7:39 pm
Posts: 21
Location: Sweden
AndroidCircuit wrote:
Testing.


Any news on this test yet? I can┬┤t wait. :)

_________________
Archos 101, A101IT-V6
HTC Desire


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 03, 2010 9:22 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 2:06 am
Posts: 53
Doesn't work for me. Seems to have some permission problem, after reboot nothing happened. A check on the /data/test/froyo directory, seems like I can't even CD into the froyo folder.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 03, 2010 9:59 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 6:07 pm
Posts: 653
You need root to get there yourself.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 03, 2010 11:04 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Mon May 24, 2010 2:03 pm
Posts: 273
Location: Warsaw, Poland
FZelle wrote:
You need root to get there yourself.

he does not need root for that


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 03, 2010 12:17 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 6:07 pm
Posts: 653
The APK is usable without root.

Have you tried to browse to /data/test without root?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 03, 2010 12:33 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2010 5:33 am
Posts: 88
You should probably also remove maps, youtube, and other apps that can be installed from the market. It'd just be a waste of space.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 03, 2010 12:58 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 3:30 pm
Posts: 144
Location: USA
Its a permission issue, I manually created my froyo/system folders way before making this app... its funny, the app folder has wide open permissions... hopefully linux/android will allow the app to re-reset those parent permissions...


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 03, 2010 1:52 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 3:30 pm
Posts: 144
Location: USA
Fixed the permissions issues and re-tested using a fresh "froyo" folder and it works good. I'll have the fixed APK uploaded soon. I'm removing some apps that can be found in the Market from the pre-packaged APK.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 03, 2010 2:05 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 3:30 pm
Posts: 144
Location: USA
Uploaded fixed installer, please download gAppsInstaller_v2.apk (use link in OP)


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 03, 2010 2:18 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 1:35 am
Posts: 414
not sure if i understand? if all is working well do i need this one? i have the other easy apk version with the market gui error.

thanks


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 03, 2010 2:32 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 3:30 pm
Posts: 144
Location: USA
sillyrabbitt123 wrote:
not sure if i understand? if all is working well do i need this one? i have the other easy apk version with the market gui error.

thanks


You can use this one, it should overwrite the bad market file from the other installer.

However, If you have issues still (because of the other market installer even after a REBOOT), then you can use my tool to delete the other installer files, reboot, then install using my installer from the beginning.

Also, if you're overwriting another Market installer, you may need to manually clear the Market cache/data that I have listed in my OP.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 03, 2010 3:24 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2010 12:20 pm
Posts: 43
Doesn't work for me. Quits the Market when trying to start it :(


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 03, 2010 3:29 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 2:06 am
Posts: 53
Thanks for the effort but I just can't get this updated apk working.

I make sure the data/test/froyo/system/app is clear off before I install the installer apk, and before reboot I check again to make all the googles apks are in the folder.

However, after reboot, non of the google apps works.

I have to revert back to the first gapps apk posted by m4rk3t.

Thanks for the effort though and pretty sure you will get it working, or may be it's just me.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 03, 2010 3:42 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 3:30 pm
Posts: 144
Location: USA
kitemanSG wrote:
Thanks for the effort but I just can't get this updated apk working.

I make sure the data/test/froyo/system/app is clear off before I install the installer apk, and before reboot I check again to make all the googles apks are in the folder.

However, after reboot, non of the google apps works.

I have to revert back to the first gapps apk posted by m4rk3t.

Thanks for the effort though and pretty sure you will get it working, or may be it's just me.
FaxeDK wrote:
Doesn't work for me. Quits the Market when trying to start it :(


Did you guys use the v2 installer? The 1st one had a file/folder permission issue.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 03, 2010 3:44 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu Nov 04, 2010 2:06 am
Posts: 53
kenyu73 wrote:
Did you guys use the v2 installer? The 1st one had a file/folder permission issue.


Yes. But I noticed the v2 apk you have posted is about 5MB+ (??).


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 03, 2010 3:52 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 3:30 pm
Posts: 144
Location: USA
kitemanSG wrote:
kenyu73 wrote:
Did you guys use the v2 installer? The 1st one had a file/folder permission issue.


Yes. But I noticed the v2 apk you have posted is about 5MB+ (??).


The size is fine... I removed the Maps.apk from it since you can grab it from the Market. This installer works, I've installed/wiped, re-installed all morning. If you used the other hacked installer, you may need to uninstall from that one. My uninstaller should work, but it may not be able to remove/update that other installer. I'll have to test that one.

So, if you've used the other Market installer, use THAT TOOL to remove the files, then reboot before running mine. Its a guess right now till I test it.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 03, 2010 3:57 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 12:08 am
Posts: 43
hm... still doesn't work. Here is what I did:

Pressed remove apps from the old market apk (gApps4Archos2.apk)
Uninstalled gApps4Archos
Reboot
Installed your v2 apk
Clicked use this apks file...
Reboot
Cleared caches for Market etc..
Reboot
Start Market --> closes after 1 second without any message

I guess it should start the SetupWizard app to actually setup you google account again. Maybe thats the problem where it hangs. possible?

/schaze


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 03, 2010 4:03 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 12:08 am
Posts: 43
I just noticed when I tried to clear the caches for the market and the Google Service Framwork, that the Service Framework is not actually installed using your market hack. When I install the old one it is there. Could this be the problem?


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 199 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 4 510 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited