Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Tue Oct 15, 2019 3:37 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Archos 4.3 Vision reset
PostPosted: Thu Nov 25, 2010 10:54 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2010 10:48 pm
Posts: 2
Hey there,

Anyone know how to reset the Archos 4.3 Vision? I can turn it off and on, but that's about it. it will not respond when i try to select video, music, photo, etc.

there is no reset hole to stick a paperclip in or anything like that.

please help.

thanks!


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Dec 04, 2010 12:07 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 11:58 pm
Posts: 3
G'day garnet.

I am also having considerable trouble with my ARCHOS 43 vision aswell and it requires a restart. I cannot get in to the recalibrate function and it also wouldn't respond to my inputs at all earlier today.

The point i make is...
you are not alone!!!

I don't think that ARCHOS has put in as much thought as they have with their other models. They have had a small disregard for the need to even have a reset for there mp3/mp4 players!

Hopefully there is a solution!

jackcat626


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Dec 05, 2010 1:21 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 2:53 pm
Posts: 9
I had the 4.3 vision hang after unplugging the USB cable once, didn't respond to inputs. I left it until the battery ran down then recharged and everything was fine then. You only have to wait approximately 9 hours! Great product with even greater support, not! (note the sarcasm there)


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Dec 25, 2010 8:22 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Dec 25, 2010 8:21 am
Posts: 1
Neither of these methods worked for you?

http://www.archos.com/products/imt/archos_5/howto.html?country=us&lang=en&p=ht23


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Dec 28, 2010 6:46 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 2:53 pm
Posts: 9
Quote:
Neither of these methods worked for you?

http://www.archos.com/products/imt/arch ... =en&p=ht23


No!

1. You can hold the on/off switch as long as you like, it'll make no difference.

2. There is no 'hardware' reset solution on the device.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Dec 31, 2010 10:14 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2010 9:50 pm
Posts: 10
I believe if you push the power button UP instead of down, it will do a factory reset... haven't been in a situation where i had to do this myself, i just heard if from somewhere... i forget where though.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited