Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Mon Jun 24, 2019 4:26 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: PMA400 Error Code 7
PostPosted: Sat Aug 23, 2008 6:58 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2008 6:49 pm
Posts: 3
Bought my PMA400 in 2006, worked ok until Wednesday when it output a SIGSEV message when trying to play music. Archos responded by stating they didn't support. Reformated the hard disc and copied the PMA400_recovery.zip file back to the PMA but every time I power on I cannot get past an 'Error Code 7 No system image found' and the machine powers down. Can anybody help please?

Sandy


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: PMA400 Error Code 7
PostPosted: Sun Aug 24, 2008 5:32 am 
Offline
Site Admin
Site Admin

Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2005 2:40 am
Posts: 7052
Location: Copenhagen
Are you sure that you are copying the correct firmware file onto the Archos PMA400 root folder when it asks you to?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: PMA400 Error Code 7
PostPosted: Sun Aug 24, 2008 10:34 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2008 6:49 pm
Posts: 3
Charbax,

Many thanks for your response. Tried re-booting using the version of the recovery.zip I have but not success, same failures.

Downloaded the archive PMA400_1_14-2.zip from the ARCHOS website. Re-formatted the hard drive and copied the "aimage.img"file to the drive as instructed by ARCHOS. Because I had re-formatted the drive I had not system folder to download to as instructed by ARCHOS. Tried re-booting but all I get is the opening screen, no attempt to load software, instead after a period of time 'Error Code 7 No system image found" displayed and machine powers down.

Regards,
Sandy


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: PMA400 Error Code 7
PostPosted: Mon Sep 22, 2008 8:47 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2008 2:16 pm
Posts: 16
sounds weird, never had that sort of problem with my pma.

-is the pma formatted as ntfs?
-have you copied the "system" folder with the aimage.img or just the aimage.img?

anyway, is the problem stikk present? as you posted it a month ago....

_________________
A5 250GB-PMA430


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: PMA400 Error Code 7
PostPosted: Mon Sep 22, 2008 7:36 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2008 6:49 pm
Posts: 3
Sebi,

Many thanks for the response.

I had problems with the zip file I downloaded from Archos but remembered I had archived the zip to CD. Loaded the zip file from CD and managed to rebuild the system. Downside is I have had to revert to WMP 10 so that I can copy WMA music files over.

Regards,
Sandy


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: PMA400 Error Code 7
PostPosted: Sat Jan 31, 2009 10:35 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2009 10:17 pm
Posts: 3
Location: Netherlands
Make sure your cluster size is set to 16K.

I had this problem for 3 days before I solved it. :x


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited