Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Thu Oct 19, 2017 1:29 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jul 21, 2011 2:14 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 4:16 pm
Posts: 93
Hi, I was looking at the code to see if there is any way of porting Debian to the Archos. And I think that for the Archos to boot from the SD we would have to edit the Parameters file. This way we would continue to use the same bootloader. Don't know if someone else is trying the same thing as me. This was done with other tablets.
If anyone is interested, please let me know so that we can work together.

_________________
http://searchyoutube.wordpress.com/


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jul 21, 2011 2:15 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 4:16 pm
Posts: 93
I've got the idea because this man https://sites.google.com/site/naobsd/an ... pad-irobot booted his apad from sdcard.

_________________
http://searchyoutube.wordpress.com/


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jul 23, 2011 10:10 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 4:16 pm
Posts: 93
Managed to boot from SD card. I'll keep working.

_________________
http://searchyoutube.wordpress.com/


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jul 23, 2011 10:13 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 4:16 pm
Posts: 93
I only had to edit the boot parameters.

_________________
http://searchyoutube.wordpress.com/


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jul 24, 2011 5:53 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:42 pm
Posts: 61
Great work.

Now can you tell us how to port Debain to the A7HT. :D


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jul 25, 2011 4:11 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 4:16 pm
Posts: 93
I'm working on it, having problems compiling U-boot.

_________________
http://searchyoutube.wordpress.com/


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Jul 25, 2011 4:13 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 4:16 pm
Posts: 93
I'm using Cross-tools http://www.kegel.com/crosstool/

_________________
http://searchyoutube.wordpress.com/


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Sep 16, 2011 8:34 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2011 10:58 pm
Posts: 19
I just use an Ängstrom image built with http://narcissus.angstrom-distribution.org/.

Options:
  • machine: c7x0
  • complexity: advanced
  • base system: extended (includes wireless-tools and wpasupplicant)
  • /dev manager: mdev (can't get the kernel 2.6.25 to work with udev from the Debian distro)
  • User environment: console only

Using the tool provided here (http://forum.archosfans.com/viewtopic.php?f=59&t=50125) I created a boot.img with /bin/busybox (from the image created above), an empty /newroot folder and the following /init script:
Code:
#!/bin/busybox ash

alias _=/bin/busybox
_ mount -t tmpfs tmpfs newroot
_ cp -a /* /newroot/
_ mv /newroot/newroot /newroot/oldroot
_ mkdir -p /newroot/sbin /newroot/usr/bin /newroot/usr/sbin
for n in $(/bin/busybox --list-full); do
  _ ln -s /bin/busybox /newroot/$n
done
_ pivot_root /newroot /newroot/oldroot

# This is very important otherwise switch_root won't work later on
umount -l /oldroot

rm -r /oldroot

mkdir -p /sys
mount -t sysfs sysfs /sys
mkdir -p /proc
mount -t proc proc /proc
mkdir -p /dev/pts
mdev -s
mount -t devpts devpts /dev/pts

echo -n "Activating USB storage..." > /dev/tty1
echo "/dev/mtdblock8" > /sys/devices/lm0/gadget/lun0/file
echo "ok." > /dev/tty1
echo "Make the necessary changes to your filesystem" > /dev/tty1
echo "Move the power switch when done" > /dev/tty1

# waits until the user pushes the button
read -t 999999 < /dev/event0

echo -n "Switching USB to host mode..." > /dev/tty1
echo 1 > /sys/bus/logicmodule/drivers/dwc_otg/force_usb_mode
echo "ok." > /dev/tty1

mkdir -p /target
mount -t ext3 /dev/mtdblock8 /target
sleep 1
exec switch_root -c /dev/tty1 /target /sbin/init


On the parameter file:
  • change "console=ttyS0,115200n" to "console=tty1"
  • add a "logo.nologo=1" option
Now you can see the kernel output.

Before repacking the update.img:
Edit package-file, commenting out all the lines corresponding to the partitions you don't need to re-flash, except:
  • HWDEF
  • package-file
  • bootloader
  • update-script
  • recover-script
If you follow this guide, you will only need to re-flash "boot" and "parameter".
My custom update.img is 1.4MiB in size.

Beware that in USB Host Mode you'll need a USB adapter to connect a keyboard and be able to use the terminal.

After extracting the files from the Ängstrom tarball somewhere, I usually copy qemu-arm-static to /usr/bin and use chroot on my PC to modify all I need.

Changes needed in the Ängstrom image:
  • remove /etc/keymap-2.6.map
  • copy /system/lib/modules from your regular update.img to /lib/modules/2.6.25/
  • execute depmod -a
  • copy /system/etc/firmware/*.bin to /lib/firmware/ (necessary for the WLAN to work)
  • edit /etc/fstab
  • edit /etc/hostname
  • edit /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf
  • edit /etc/network/interfaces

If you want to use adbd:
  • copy /sbin/adbd from regular update.img to /sbin/adbd
  • create a link at /system/bin/sh pointing to /bin/busybox
  • create a /etc/rcS.d/S41adbd loading script (it only works after the loopback interface is up)
  • disable the "Switch to USB Host Mode" on the /init script

I've managed to install and remove applications using "opkg", available packages here: http://www.angstrom-distribution.org/repo/.

If you install X.org, you'll need to edit /etc/X11/xorg.conf by hand.
Use the evdev driver for the touchscreen and fbdev for the graphics device.

I've tested GPE and Illume, but I prefer LXDE.

I was even able to run Firefox with gnash plugin - took forever to load, and Flash works, but with a lot of bugs.

Still, a step in the right direction.

As I mentioned above, I tried building a Debian image (wharty armel) using debootstrap, but the 2.6.25 kernel prevents udev from working.

I also managed to compile a custom kernel using the sources at http://code.google.com/p/k1099/ (after some modifications), but no DSP yet.
Besides, it won't compile the wlan driver, I haven't figured out why yet.

Best of luck, and let's keep this thread going.

I think the name of the thread should be "Running a full-blown linux distro on A7HT", though.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Sep 18, 2011 4:54 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 1:42 pm
Posts: 61
Great Work.But many of us don't understand the info you posted.Sorry.

It would be great if you could just post the update.img with the flashing instructions.

Thanks a lot.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Sep 18, 2011 11:16 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2011 10:58 pm
Posts: 19
garry804:

Porting GNU/Linux to a new device is not something anyone should take lightly.

The instructions I posted are for users with some experience in installing a full-blown distro from scratch.

I am still working on tweaking everything so that it works in such a way that Android users wouldn't miss any functionality. It's going to be a long journey, and I am just taking the first steps.

As soon as it is relatively usable, though, I will surely post it here.

Still, I think the instructions are somewhat straightforward if you have had any experience with GNU/Linux in the past. And if you haven't, I suggest you do. Download Ubuntu, create a bootable pendrive and have fun with it for a few hours, without having to install it or modify anything on your PC. I believe you'll see why I want to have it on my tablet device.

Anyways, thanks for the interest.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Oct 08, 2011 3:02 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 4:16 pm
Posts: 93
nadameu wrote:
garry804:

Porting GNU/Linux to a new device is not something anyone should take lightly.

The instructions I posted are for users with some experience in installing a full-blown distro from scratch.

I am still working on tweaking everything so that it works in such a way that Android users wouldn't miss any functionality. It's going to be a long journey, and I am just taking the first steps.

As soon as it is relatively usable, though, I will surely post it here.

Still, I think the instructions are somewhat straightforward if you have had any experience with GNU/Linux in the past. And if you haven't, I suggest you do. Download Ubuntu, create a bootable pendrive and have fun with it for a few hours, without having to install it or modify anything on your PC. I believe you'll see why I want to have it on my tablet device.

Anyways, thanks for the interest.


Still visiting this forum? Great job you have done, i've been away for a while. Please answer if you read this.

_________________
http://searchyoutube.wordpress.com/


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Oct 10, 2011 5:14 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2011 10:58 pm
Posts: 19
sebau1995 wrote:
Still visiting this forum? Great job you have done, i've been away for a while. Please answer if you read this.

Still here.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Oct 22, 2011 2:30 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2011 10:09 am
Posts: 6
Is it available for Archos Home 7C ?
Which settings should I change ?


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 25, 2011 10:02 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2011 10:09 am
Posts: 6
I can not find package-file
Where is it ?


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Nov 11, 2011 7:17 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2011 10:58 pm
Posts: 19
bakhanbeigi wrote:
I can not find package-file
Where is it ?


You should download the original firmware for your device and extract it using this tool: http://forum.archosfans.com/viewtopic.php?f=59&t=50125.

Among the extracted files, there should be one named "package-file". If there isn't, you shouldn't follow the steps I mentioned on my previous post.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 26, 2011 4:57 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Oct 15, 2011 10:09 am
Posts: 6
I did not got where should I merge the Armstrong image and extracted original image ?
when I extracted update.img there was a init executable file in boot directory,
Should I remove it and replace it with your script ?


I changed it to your script and after creating image it was only 143 KB and after reboot I had this error :
Code:
.
.
.
Writing Kernel:...
E:Can't find fake-kernel in [PACKAGE:fake-kernel]
E:Failure at line 7:
write_image PACKAGE:fake-kernel KERNEL:
Update failed, please reboot and update again!


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 26, 2011 11:48 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2011 10:58 pm
Posts: 19
bakhanbeigi wrote:
I did not got where should I merge the Armstrong image and extracted original image ?
when I extracted update.img there was a init executable file in boot directory,
Should I remove it and replace it with your script ?


I changed it to your script and after creating image it was only 143 KB and after reboot I had this error :
Code:
.
.
.
Writing Kernel:...
E:Can't find fake-kernel in [PACKAGE:fake-kernel]
E:Failure at line 7:
write_image PACKAGE:fake-kernel KERNEL:
Update failed, please reboot and update again!


The names of the packages on update-script and recover-script need to be provided by package-file.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Mar 01, 2012 11:06 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 4:16 pm
Posts: 93
But there's something that i don't understand, any idea how the bootloader works? I mean, the parameters is the PARAMETERS file?

_________________
http://searchyoutube.wordpress.com/


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Mar 21, 2012 1:02 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 4:16 pm
Posts: 93
kept working on this, would be great to have angstrom running on archos ht, but cant load cramfs. parameter should be init=/sbin/init.sysvinit! it's not necessary to create a new init script..

_________________
http://searchyoutube.wordpress.com/


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jun 23, 2012 6:31 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Jun 23, 2012 6:23 pm
Posts: 1
Hey anyone still here ?

I'd like to know if after all this time you'd had an update.img to provide ?
I don't care about programs, I can connect a keyboard and find my way with the terminal...
But I can't make it myself, I'm afraid...

Also, is it worth it ? I mean, is it smoother with, say, lxde than normally ?
Is more memory available ? Can you run firefox without eating all the memory ?

If you can answer it'd be extremely great :)


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 21 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited