Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Fri Jan 24, 2020 8:18 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Mar 12, 2011 10:18 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sun Dec 05, 2010 11:07 am
Posts: 58
Of course I tested and it works very well on Rocktab/Apad RK2808 (Archos V1) and also on Wopad RK2818 (Archos V2)

You must have Eclair 2.1 installed

install it like an apk Flash 10.1 :

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=O87YG4GF


FOR ANGRY BIRDS ! (go to settings and turn off landscape and it runs perfect)


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Mar 12, 2011 3:27 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 11:24 pm
Posts: 114
Hello. So it doesn't work on custom ROM 2.2 Froyo?

_________________
Nokia N810, Archos 7 V2, Kindle 3


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Mar 17, 2011 1:20 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Nov 30, 2010 6:02 am
Posts: 40
Is there a way to see flash games in webbrowser?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Mar 17, 2011 9:17 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 12:40 pm
Posts: 185
Location: Northern Germany, M├╝nster
I am unable to install the packet on the 2.1 Beta from speciallb.
It starts the installation and shows "Application not installed".

What could be the reason ? Does it need super user rights ?

_________________
Archos 70.5 IT 8GB Froyo FW 2.3.26


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Mar 23, 2011 11:08 am 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 12:40 pm
Posts: 185
Location: Northern Germany, M├╝nster
Did anyone succeed to install the flash10.1.apk on the V1 with the 2.1 beta 3 ?

_________________
Archos 70.5 IT 8GB Froyo FW 2.3.26


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Mar 23, 2011 12:04 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 1:05 am
Posts: 8
Hi,

I get this message:

"Application not installed".

I read:

You must have Eclair 2.1 installed

But where can I find what to do to get Eclair 2.1 installed on my Archos 7 V1.

TXS

W.f.r.

Peter


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Mar 23, 2011 12:16 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 12:40 pm
Posts: 185
Location: Northern Germany, M├╝nster
Hi Peter,

you get it here and
here is how to install it.

_________________
Archos 70.5 IT 8GB Froyo FW 2.3.26


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Mar 23, 2011 10:27 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 1:05 am
Posts: 8
Hi asgarond,


TXS for the info, just what I needed.

Wfr


Peter


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Mar 24, 2011 8:14 am 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 12:40 pm
Posts: 185
Location: Northern Germany, M├╝nster
Succeeded to install the flash.apk on the 2.1 Beta 5.
But when running a homepage that contains flash elements it told me it is not assisted.
Is it up to the web browser also ?

Will try to install the Angry Birds and have a look.

_________________
Archos 70.5 IT 8GB Froyo FW 2.3.26


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Mar 24, 2011 1:23 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sun Dec 05, 2010 11:07 am
Posts: 58
it works for flash pages on Rocktab (RK2808) and I am trying to get it to work for flash apps. But this is how far I have gotten.

Android mode to Desktop mode:
1. open browser
2. type in search bar: about:debug
~nothing looks like it changes but go to browser settings now and there is a new setting like
user agent or something, change it to desktop.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Aug 31, 2011 6:25 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2011 3:32 am
Posts: 2
installed 2.1 beta 5 315mb on 7ht a70hb v1 8gb

managed to install flash apk on 2.1 beta 5.

same issues with sdcard as mentioned before. shows up as damaged. tried formating in pc and tab as well. no avail.

could not install angry birds. im not good at this but my assumption is the apk is 12.23mb .

internal memory does show 311mb free space after install flash apk


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 01, 2011 3:14 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 4:25 pm
Posts: 34
Use beta 6 instead of 5 it fixes SD issue.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited