Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Mon Aug 21, 2017 10:46 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 77 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2010 8:20 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Jun 13, 2010 12:59 am
Posts: 30
oguie wrote:
I "upgraded" (more like downgraded) from Himself 0.15 and apparently RKandroid is a must.

I first applied the first update and then I followed the official instructions and applied this update.

First the obvious, two new apps, Skeet and CineShowTime. AppsLib seems to be upgraded.

The not-so-obvious, I can confirm that the keyboard feels more accurate.

Will report on other issues like the wake-ups as I continue using it.

What happend to the market and the aditional space after the update?? from himself /sir doom firmware??
Did you loose the aditional extra space for apps??
Android market stay alive or loss??


Ty


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Sep 17, 2010 6:14 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri May 07, 2010 4:58 am
Posts: 28
They are gone.

Remember two things: 1. you are flashing a new image, which means everytning in the non-data folder is lost; 2. the extended partition size is non standard, and since you are applying the official image, the system and data partition have to be resized, ergo you lose the data folder too.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Sep 17, 2010 11:48 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Jul 19, 2008 7:20 am
Posts: 5
W'll I took the plunge and put it on my machine, it looks like they fixed the wakeup every-so-often.

Or at least, leaving the machine 'on hold' for the night reduced the power by only a few percent it looks like.

(just one night of testing, but this does look promising)


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Sep 18, 2010 11:09 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 10:52 am
Posts: 5191
Location: Hanapepe, HI
ViPaSoft wrote:
Has this Firmware got the same small App Partition or have Archos seen sense and increased it.

Thanks in advance.

Archos has maintained their sensible low Apps Partition Space of 58M. However a number of System Apps are now optional installs which means there is more Available Space left from the 58M total after the image update.

If you need more Apps Partition Space you might want to stay with the community FW.

Allen

_________________
-An old geek 8)
5IT|A70S|A101


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Sep 18, 2010 11:12 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 10:52 am
Posts: 5191
Location: Hanapepe, HI
frblckstr wrote:
W'll I took the plunge and put it on my machine, it looks like they fixed the wakeup every-so-often.

Or at least, leaving the machine 'on hold' for the night reduced the power by only a few percent it looks like.

(just one night of testing, but this does look promising)

After I applied the update I installed some Apps from the update's System/Apps/Common/ folder including the new paid Apps AppsLib.

I'm getting Unexpected Wakeups at around the 1h30min mark. Still more testing to do tomorrow.

Allen

_________________
-An old geek 8)
5IT|A70S|A101


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Sep 18, 2010 11:16 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 430
Location: Derby, UK
Cheers Allen.

Appreciate the response. Think I may stick with Himselfs FW for now, though the enhanced calibration and keyboard sensitivity is appealing.

I no longer need Market as I have all the apps I need from their and the one I use the most is soon to end Android 1.5 support, but as I'm considering an A101 thats not really an issue.

Also, do I need all the Apps Space anyway. You can easily install and uninstall apps and they are small enough to keep on the SD Card, (extrernal memory).

I need to think, (and that makes my brain hurt...)

_________________
Archos Elements Titanium 97HD


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Sep 20, 2010 11:51 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 4:16 pm
Posts: 93
i think the new archos update is better than the factory one, this one is a lot faster and stable, i think it's the best one from all the the other firmwares i used, it boots faster than the other ones and screen calibration is really improved. Gracias.

_________________
http://searchyoutube.wordpress.com/


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Sep 22, 2010 3:02 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu May 06, 2010 1:32 am
Posts: 41
I flashed Knightdominion's V3 rom instead of his rooted version cos I didn't want to mess with "unrooting" my A7HT.
I'm now thinking of updating to the latest official FW for the improved touchscreen driver. The main difference I see from V3 is that I will lose access to Marketplace.

Can anyone share whether the touchscreen experience (and better keyboard accuracy) of the latest official FW is really an improvement over V3 and worth switching over to at the expense of access to Marketplace?


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Sep 22, 2010 3:11 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 2:34 am
Posts: 38
ywk69 wrote:
I flashed Knightdominion's V3 rom instead of his rooted version cos I didn't want to mess with "unrooting" my A7HT.
I'm now thinking of updating to the latest official FW for the improved touchscreen driver. The main difference I see from V3 is that I will lose access to Marketplace.

Can anyone share whether the touchscreen experience (and better keyboard accuracy) of the latest official FW is really an improvement over V3 and worth switching over to at the expense of access to Marketplace?


The touchscreen experience is like night and day. Haven't used my stylus since I upgraded. GREAT improvement, though not having Market is a bummer.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Sep 22, 2010 5:46 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Jun 13, 2010 12:59 am
Posts: 30
Anyone know if Himself or Sirdoom , goin to release a Market/More space version of the new Firmware???

Ty


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Sep 22, 2010 6:10 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sat Sep 18, 2010 10:30 pm
Posts: 140
Tunker wrote:
The touchscreen experience is like night and day. Haven't used my stylus since I upgraded. GREAT improvement, though not having Market is a bummer.


I agree. My A7HD came with the new firmware (got it last week). I've since installed Himself's .15.

I love having the market and root access but the touchscreen is now sooo annoying. I had to pull the stylus out of an old HTC I had lying around...

Himself said that he would release a new rom based on the latest Archos firmware. Can't wait for that :D


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Sep 22, 2010 8:16 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 430
Location: Derby, UK
Hiruko wrote:
Anyone know if Himself or Sirdoom , goin to release a Market/More space version of the new Firmware???

Ty


It seems that SirDom has flown the nest, but Himself is putting a lot of work in to bring us better, more stable FW.

People should visit his site and if you like what he's doing, maybe donate on his first page.

_________________
Archos Elements Titanium 97HD


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Sep 22, 2010 10:27 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2010 10:22 am
Posts: 16
I tried this new firmware yesterday. I found the screen to be a bit too sensitive, trying to scroll down lists was a pain.
However the main problem with it was that it didn't like my lovingly re-encoded video files. These didn't play well any more with all sorts of brightness changes and weird mosiac effects.
I've gone back to a previous firmware now.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Sep 22, 2010 3:52 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2010 2:14 pm
Posts: 33
The new touch screen is awsome. It makes up for the lack of App space for me. I do not have alot of apps after installing everything I need I only have 10 megs left, but that is OK. The touch screen requires you relearn how to swipe and scroll lists but you get used to it after a couple of days. The best part is I can actually type with out having to many screw ups. The touch screen was my biggest gripe about the device. (Yes I knew when I bought it the screen was resistive) But it is now comparable to most of the other resistive touch devices out there. I can't wait for the new FW with increased app space. Hopefully wellworth it and praises to anyone who works on it because I do not have the knowledge nor time to do it myself. I am more of a Network guy rather than a software.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 23, 2010 4:43 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu May 06, 2010 1:32 am
Posts: 41
I have to agree that the new touchscreen experience is well worth the sacrifice of not having Marketplace on the device. The short list of apps that I have installed is sufficient for what I usually use the A7HT for. In any case, Android 1.5 places a natural limitation on the apps that can be installed.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 23, 2010 11:27 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2010 7:04 am
Posts: 14
I can't help myself but install the latest firmware. I used himself 0.15 custom firmware with android market and liked it very much. It's the first time that happened to me the stuck at Archos logo at boot up. You really need the RKandroid tool mentioned in this thread to reflashed with the original firmware then the latest firmware. This really is good, browsing is a breeze, the keyboard rocks, no need for firm presses, the touch experience really improved.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 23, 2010 9:48 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2010 2:14 pm
Posts: 33
I do have to agree about app to reinstall firmware I got stuck at the logo as well ciming from SIR DOMS firmware but figured it out because someone else mentioned the flasher.
Was easy enough and I flashed directly to the updated ROM from ARCHOS.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Sep 27, 2010 7:47 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 9:25 am
Posts: 6
Hi all,
considering upgrading from V3, can someone who upgraded tell me if there's support with hebrew fonts?

thanks.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Sep 28, 2010 1:30 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2010 2:14 pm
Posts: 33
I do not know about hebrew fonts is there a way to check? If so tell me how and I will try to help you out. If the original Archos FW did I would think ths one would.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Sep 28, 2010 10:14 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Sep 01, 2010 9:25 am
Posts: 6
Well, it didn't.
I tried to get that fixed myself and worked my ass off, unsuccessfully.
I guess the easiest way is to try a Hebrew site like- haaretz.co.il or ynet.co.il
Or change language settings to Hebrew (the option was there on the old FW, that's why i got it... silly me) and see if you get a Hebrew keyboard.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 77 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited