Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Fri Nov 24, 2017 2:16 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 77 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 4 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Sep 15, 2010 10:34 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Jul 03, 2010 2:41 pm
Posts: 40
Archos published today a new official rom ( v 1.0.15 build 0728) :

http://update.archos.com/ht/archos7ht/1 ... teA7HT.zip

Should we expect any improvement ?


Regards ;)

_________________
Hola androides


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Sep 15, 2010 10:55 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 430
Location: Derby, UK
Anyone tried it yet?

What are the differences and/or improvements over any of the Custom Roms on here?

Thanks in advance.

_________________
Archos Elements Titanium 97HD


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Sep 15, 2010 11:02 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri May 07, 2010 4:58 am
Posts: 28
Installing it right now, apparently it is not possible to upgrade from Himself's ROM using the official instructions.

Right now I am going to the movies. Later tonight I am going to reflash the first offiicial update using rkandroid and then this one.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2010 12:44 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2010 5:25 pm
Posts: 290
Downloading right now, but I dont know if I am going to install it right away, maybe I will wait for a market hack for this version.

There is no readme or changelog anywhere, so if anyone can tell if there are any differences please post here! Hopefully wakeups are gone and it is using a newer and faster kernel (other Rockchip 2808 tablets had it some time ago)


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2010 12:51 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2010 12:36 am
Posts: 14
Just installed it.
Kernel changed to 2.6.25 cong-desktop#1639

It also adds by default Skeet Shoot game, and CineShowTime. Other than this I see no changes what so ever. Oh and wmv files no longer play in my movie player, not sure why.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2010 12:58 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2010 5:25 pm
Posts: 290
oulzac wrote:
Just installed it.
Kernel changed to 2.6.25 cong-desktop#1639

It also adds by default Skeet Shoot game, and CineShowTime. Other than this I see no changes what so ever. Oh and wmv files no longer play in my movie player, not sure why.


Considering the kernel version, I guess its the same 1.5 OS (1.6 uses 2.6.29)
Do you see any speed improvements?


The .zip containing the update has a folder containing the APKs, so I guess if we erase them from there they wont install when upgrading, I should try that :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2010 1:03 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2010 12:36 am
Posts: 14
I noticed slight speed improvements, and my screen seemed to be less buggy. I didn't play with it too much however before it locked up when trying to play a video. I am flashing a custom rom now to try and get ad-hoc.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2010 1:34 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 2:34 am
Posts: 38
oulzac wrote:
I noticed slight speed improvements, and my screen seemed to be less buggy. I didn't play with it too much however before it locked up when trying to play a video. I am flashing a custom rom now to try and get ad-hoc.


The keyboard is VERY accurate now!


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2010 2:23 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2010 9:17 pm
Posts: 9
Does this erase Himself's .15 or will this just update the kernel? Does it format & erase everything


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2010 3:01 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 10:52 am
Posts: 5191
Location: Hanapepe, HI
I haven't installed it yet. If history means anything it will not erase anything in "Internal memory".

Allen

_________________
-An old geek 8)
5IT|A70S|A101


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2010 3:24 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2010 5:25 pm
Posts: 290
AllenPapapetrou wrote:
I haven't installed it yet. If history means anything it will not erase anything in "Internal memory".

Allen


Allen, one idea here. That should be true unless you have Dom's or Himself's ROM installed, which modify the partitions. If this update restores the original partitions, you might have to reformat the internal memory again.

Again, its just a guess here, maybe someone who has already "upgraded" from any of these firmwares can comment on this.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2010 3:51 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri May 07, 2010 4:58 am
Posts: 28
I "upgraded" (more like downgraded) from Himself 0.15 and apparently RKandroid is a must.

I first applied the first update and then I followed the official instructions and applied this update.

First the obvious, two new apps, Skeet and CineShowTime. AppsLib seems to be upgraded.

The not-so-obvious, I can confirm that the keyboard feels more accurate.

Will report on other issues like the wake-ups as I continue using it.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2010 6:37 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2010 6:31 am
Posts: 21
oguie wrote:
I "upgraded" (more like downgraded) from Himself 0.15 and apparently RKandroid is a must.

I first applied the first update and then I followed the official instructions and applied this update.

First the obvious, two new apps, Skeet and CineShowTime. AppsLib seems to be upgraded.

The not-so-obvious, I can confirm that the keyboard feels more accurate.

Will report on other issues like the wake-ups as I continue using it.


Hi,

could you please create a step-by-step guide on how to "go back" to the original ARCHOS firmware, including necessary software such as RKandroid (so far I learned that)?

Currently I am using Himself's firmware, it's a quite good one! But the error message of Google Maps starts to annoying me...

Would be great!

Thanks a lot in advance!

_________________
605 WiFi 30GB + 101 16GB


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2010 8:14 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 430
Location: Derby, UK
I emailed Archos to ask what the update included.

Their response was simply;

Dear Customer,

It's recommend to update the unit with the latest firmware available.

Kind Regards,
Archos Technical Support


Nice.

_________________
Archos Elements Titanium 97HD


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2010 10:40 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Sep 16, 2010 6:31 am
Posts: 21
I managed to "downgrade" from Himself's 0.15 to the new original Archos Firmware...

My findings so far:

A7HT seems to be more responsive now
Onscreen keyboard + calibration seems to be improved

The bad things:

Railnavigator does not install even it's in the AppsLib, Railnavigator worked with all previous installed firmwares, so what went wrong, ARCHOS?
A7HT still reports "Medienbibliothek wird aktualisieren" after turning on the device. But it should read: "Medienbibliothek wird aktualisiert". It's the message "media library updating" or similar, don't know the exact text in English. This is a minor bug, however, when I buyed my A7HT the message was correct out of the box. The first firmware update changed it... very bad, ARCHOS...

At the moment I feel something between dissatisfied and acceptable with my A7HT. An upgrade to at least 1.6 would change my mind on the A7HT... I know I know this will never happen... or...?

_________________
605 WiFi 30GB + 101 16GB


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2010 12:56 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2010 9:01 pm
Posts: 143
ViPaSoft wrote:
I emailed Archos to ask what the update included.

Their response was simply;

Dear Customer,

It's recommend to update the unit with the latest firmware available.

Kind Regards,
Archos Technical Support


Nice.


This shouldn't be a surprise. Best to just find out from Charbax. Would be interesting to mod this firmware or see what differences there are.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2010 2:28 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Jul 15, 2010 2:34 am
Posts: 38
I understand this update from Archos is not a going to knock your socks off, but I must say being able to type this using my two thumbs without errors is a BIG improvement.

Can't wait to see a rooted version with Google apps!


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2010 5:04 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2010 10:24 am
Posts: 430
Location: Derby, UK
Has this Firmware got the same small App Partition or have Archos seen sense and increased it.

Thanks in advance.

_________________
Archos Elements Titanium 97HD


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2010 5:12 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2010 5:31 pm
Posts: 7
TheParanoidAndroid wrote:
oguie wrote:
I "upgraded" (more like downgraded) from Himself 0.15 and apparently RKandroid is a must.

I first applied the first update and then I followed the official instructions and applied this update.

First the obvious, two new apps, Skeet and CineShowTime. AppsLib seems to be upgraded.

The not-so-obvious, I can confirm that the keyboard feels more accurate.

Will report on other issues like the wake-ups as I continue using it.


Hi,

could you please create a step-by-step guide on how to "go back" to the original ARCHOS firmware, including necessary software such as RKandroid (so far I learned that)?

Currently I am using Himself's firmware, it's a quite good one! But the error message of Google Maps starts to annoying me...

Would be great!

Thanks a lot in advance!


I would be interested in this, too


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2010 6:42 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri May 07, 2010 4:58 am
Posts: 28
No need to repost, It's right here: viewtopic.php?p=231432#p231432

Follow the instructions there but applying the first update.img from archos (the one from may), I suppose there is no need to say that it will erase everything in your A7HT and if you don't follow every step exactly as stated you could end up with a expensive paperweight.

Next apply this second update using the archos official instructions.

Maybe there is a way to apply this update without applying the first one. I just post the way that worked for me.

Another discovery is that the wake-up issue apparently is gone. :D


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 77 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 4 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited