Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Mon Oct 23, 2017 12:31 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 77 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Oct 07, 2010 9:47 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2010 4:30 pm
Posts: 3
HOW'S THE NEWEST VDELF FW EXPERIENCE ? I'M STILL WAITING FOR PROS AND CONS TO DOWNLOAD IT.

THANKS,

EDDIE.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 08, 2010 6:50 am 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2010 6:12 pm
Posts: 195
EDZUPER wrote:
HOW'S THE NEWEST VDELF FW EXPERIENCE ? I'M STILL WAITING FOR PROS AND CONS TO DOWNLOAD IT.

Vdelf's firmware (I hope Vdelf won't take offence) was a stop gap until Himself's new firmware was released, the only real difference is that he got Google Market place going (I am not running it down) but it isn't rooted and come with the same app storage size.
vdelf wrote:
None of this was discovered by me. All credits go to knightdominion and Himself, i only adapted their work to the archos update. All files were taken from knightdominion's 0.2.1 image. I hope this update.img works for you as well as it workes for me

Vdelf released his version of the firmware because we asked him to... Many thanks to Vdelf

However I would suggest you go for the V0.27 SamJr YAR released by himself this week. SamJr is also based on the new firmware and is rooted with a larger app storage. The zip also includes the Google market.apk and this is also a great improvement over the previous version.

Just remember when installing ANY of the new firmwares the tablet can look like it's locked make sure you have the tablet on mains and be patient - Go watch a film, relax.

Both firmwares are available for http://www.a7ht.co.cc

the real decision come down to this - Vdelfs firmware is really the stock image with some improvements via tweaking meaning it should be easy to go back to the original version. Himself's version changes a lot more and so to go back to the Archos released version will require a bit more work - entirely possible but unlikely you will want to do it.

Cheers,

Chris

_________________
www.a7ht.co.cc for firmware


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 08, 2010 8:29 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Jul 14, 2010 12:27 pm
Posts: 48
FULL ACK! :D


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 08, 2010 11:40 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2010 6:12 pm
Posts: 195
Sorry dude! :p

On a respectful note I did suggest kornyone PM'ed you for help with his 1.6 version.
see this thread - viewtopic.php?f=59&t=37983&start=0
Himself has said he would take a look when he has some time (baby and all this firmware must be killing him).

Cheers

Chris

_________________
www.a7ht.co.cc for firmware


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 12, 2010 8:09 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun May 23, 2010 4:18 am
Posts: 20
Looks like market is avalible for all firmwares with a appslip update.

Regards, Matthias


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 12, 2010 9:17 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 10:52 am
Posts: 5191
Location: Hanapepe, HI
Details Matthias?

Allen

_________________
-An old geek 8)
5IT|A70S|A101


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 12, 2010 9:50 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun May 23, 2010 4:18 am
Posts: 20
there is a new google market app in appslip. i dont know if it will work with the orginal firmware because i use himselfs firmware, but it is there.

I dont know if this has something to do with this : viewtopic.php?f=63&t=38217&start=20

Regards, Matthias


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 12, 2010 10:46 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 10:52 am
Posts: 5191
Location: Hanapepe, HI
I tried it on a stock 7HT and it did not work.

Allen

_________________
-An old geek 8)
5IT|A70S|A101


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 13, 2010 1:45 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed May 26, 2010 11:09 am
Posts: 10
Just a quick question as it seems i didnt get it: are the current "custom" fw (eg SamJr V 0.27) for the A7HT based on the new official firmware released on 15th September? Because the touchscreen calibration is way better now. TIA!


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 13, 2010 4:53 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun May 23, 2010 4:18 am
Posts: 20
yep, SamJr V 0.27 in based on the new official firmware.

Regards, Matthias


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 15, 2010 8:37 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed May 26, 2010 11:09 am
Posts: 10
Thanks so i think i will give it a try 8)


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 29, 2010 8:54 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Oct 29, 2010 8:48 am
Posts: 2
Living in Vietnam and with new ROM, I can not see my language (Vietnamese) with the browser (such as web vnexpress.net)
In fact that, the new ROM did not support unicode fonts.

Anybody tell me how to solve this issue. How can I install new font to Archos 7HT such as Arial unicode?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Oct 30, 2010 5:17 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Oct 24, 2010 7:24 am
Posts: 5
Hello Thinh30,

Please contact to me thinh.ivena@gmail.com, i will send the new update.img for you.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Nov 21, 2010 12:49 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 3:09 pm
Posts: 20
I'm thinking about going back to the official ROM from V0.27 SamJr YAR

Have been reading up about how to do it but am unclear about which Roms I need

Do I need to load the older Archos Rom from earlier in the year which I can't actually find anywhere

Or can I just load the one from 15/09/2010?


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Nov 22, 2010 2:36 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Thu May 27, 2010 12:51 am
Posts: 204
Hi,

You can use the update.img to go back to the official firmware, but you will have to reformat the internal memory, as the latest official firmware assumes it is always formatted correctly and the check_data.sh script only does repairs, not formats. What you can do is a setrecovery --reboot --wipe_all instead of the usual setrecovery --reboot --wipe_data, and that will run mkdosfs to format the internal storage as well. If the device shows up with an Archos partition under Windows, it doesn't for me, hence the issue, you can use windows to format it to fat32.

Cheers!


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Dec 05, 2010 2:54 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2009 3:09 pm
Posts: 20
Himself wrote:
Hi,

You can use the update.img to go back to the official firmware, but you will have to reformat the internal memory, as the latest official firmware assumes it is always formatted correctly and the check_data.sh script only does repairs, not formats. What you can do is a setrecovery --reboot --wipe_all instead of the usual setrecovery --reboot --wipe_data, and that will run mkdosfs to format the internal storage as well. If the device shows up with an Archos partition under Windows, it doesn't for me, hence the issue, you can use windows to format it to fat32.

Cheers!


thanks, used the rkandroid tool and seemed to work ok, back on 0.27 now as it seems to work the best


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 02, 2011 2:39 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2010 12:43 am
Posts: 3
Hi,
i did not found the all google apps for this firmware, only gmarket....
can you help me?


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 77 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited