Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Mon Oct 23, 2017 12:37 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 71 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Oct 21, 2010 7:21 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2010 7:11 pm
Posts: 9
Is there anyway to use this with the yar .27 rom, after the repartition I can no longer see the wifi folder on the pc. I tried copying to the flash directory but had no luck. thank you


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 21, 2010 8:07 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 1:18 pm
Posts: 36
Location: France
zone wrote:
Is there anyway to use this with the yar .27 rom, after the repartition I can no longer see the wifi folder on the pc. I tried copying to the flash directory but had no luck. thank you

Hi guy,
First of all, for ad hoc working try reading the 1st entry fully.
About your question : install SUFSB and find /data/misc/wifi/ (0.26 & 0.27 FW). You'll get two files (as usual) : sockets and wpa_supplicant.conf. Edit the .conf file (see first post) using SUFSB or some linux system.
Hope this helps,
Sam


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 21, 2010 9:29 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2010 7:11 pm
Posts: 9
ok I got it to connect, it says connected and shows full strength but when i try to browse the internet it acts like there is no connection, any ideas.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 21, 2010 9:36 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 1:18 pm
Posts: 36
Location: France
zone wrote:
ok I got it to connect, it says connected and shows full strength but when i try to browse the internet it acts like there is no connection, any ideas.

Make sure the signal is in the air. Then turn off your wifi, run the ad-hoc script and turn your wifi back on.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 21, 2010 11:50 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Oct 21, 2010 7:11 pm
Posts: 9
Thank you for all the help I got it working


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Nov 23, 2010 10:50 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2010 7:37 pm
Posts: 1
WORKS GREAT :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Dec 24, 2010 9:42 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 9:20 am
Posts: 3
Hi Taniman,

Could you kindly help me? I'm totally new to this. Just bought an Archos 101, firmware 2.0.71. Would like to connect to Ad-Hoc Wifi generated by my Nokia phone.
I connect my Archos into my MacBook, I just can't find Wifi folder and all the files that have been discussed here.
Could you kindly guide me how to get connected to Ad-Hoc Wifi?

Many thanks in advance.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jan 06, 2011 7:38 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Jun 13, 2010 12:59 am
Posts: 30
samHT7 wrote:
zone wrote:
Is there anyway to use this with the yar .27 rom, after the repartition I can no longer see the wifi folder on the pc. I tried copying to the flash directory but had no luck. thank you

Hi guy,
First of all, for ad hoc working try reading the 1st entry fully.
About your question : install SUFSB and find /data/misc/wifi/ (0.26 & 0.27 FW). You'll get two files (as usual) : sockets and wpa_supplicant.conf. Edit the .conf file (see first post) using SUFSB or some linux system.
Hope this helps,
Sam

Cant install sufsb and console, get me error
There is another file manager that can explore / modify file system on android ??
(Rom yar 0.27 - rooted)


Ty


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jan 09, 2011 8:44 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2011 8:26 pm
Posts: 2
Im using my a7ht with yar v.027 using an htc Imagio with winmo 6.5 to connect. I was having all symptoms that SAM was having until I STOP using notepad.
I also found a .apk that will switch files automatic its called ADHOCABLE and works excellent.

http://www.slatedroid.com/index.php?topic=4505.0
Heres a site that explains it.
I downloaded the apk and files didnt edit a thing and PRESTO


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Feb 02, 2011 11:33 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2011 10:26 pm
Posts: 25
SUFSB sort of installed on my archos then said setting up for first run and crashed over and over again.

Root Explorer works thou


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Mar 25, 2011 9:28 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Aug 10, 2010 6:03 pm
Posts: 20
Hi
Sorry to bother you, what should I do as to do this same mod on yar .28? is the ones of knightdominion are really buggy and slow and the screen is not as responsive as in yar's...

Thanks in advance


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 71 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited