Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Mon Nov 20, 2017 8:44 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 707 posts ]  Go to page Previous 131 32 33 34 35 36 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Mar 24, 2011 9:27 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2011 4:32 pm
Posts: 22
"What is the best Youtube app to use with the v.28 configuration?"



I'd like to know this also...cannot get any youtube to play even though I've tried a couple of different apps....


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Mar 25, 2011 4:56 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2011 3:23 am
Posts: 4
Am I correct in the assumption that loading any of these ROMs affects the video playback? All of my encodes play perfectly on every device but my 7ht, at least since I loaded YAR. Now the videos I try to play are all artifact-y and almost unwatchable. Any suggestions?


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Mar 25, 2011 2:10 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Thu May 27, 2010 12:51 am
Posts: 204
Anything above 1.5 will need recompiled dsp drivers for the video playback, without that you have standard Android software support for h.264 (correct this if it's wrong, could be some other number) and that's it unless a player includes codecs for other formats. Nobody has the source for the dsp except rockchip and they have moved on to other things. It's the difference between having and not having a video card in a computer, with one you might be able to play games, without it, you are rendering each frame by frame on the cpu.

This rom is stock plus enhancements, everything is stock so it's no different from the official firmware when it comes to playing content.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Mar 25, 2011 7:58 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2011 3:23 am
Posts: 4
Thanks for the response, and many congratulations and thanks for your awesome work. I am very grateful.

Himself wrote:
Anything above 1.5 will need recompiled dsp drivers for the video playback, without that you have standard Android software support for h.264


So if my file is in h.264 (which it is), I should be able to play back without issue. So I guess I have the settings too high on Handbrake when converting to h.264


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 29, 2011 1:30 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 5:18 pm
Posts: 10
It didn't like my h264 when I tried playing back because I kept 5.1 aac audio, im guessing it didn't have enough power to do the video + that. Make sure your down sampling the audio too.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 29, 2011 1:32 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2011 3:23 am
Posts: 4
Yea, I brought it down to mp3 stereo and still got the artifacts. I think I now have about 18 versions of the last chapter of Michael Clayton floating around my laptop. Thanks for the suggestion though.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Apr 01, 2011 9:06 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2011 10:22 pm
Posts: 2
what is super user program

and plz tell me how can i play .wmv media files


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Apr 03, 2011 8:20 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 3:44 pm
Posts: 58
wmv is not possible since the new official firmware (0.28 is based on it) and it cant be hacked in again, because the video driver seems encrypted.
This is also the reason all the custom >1.5 fm cannot play videos.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Apr 03, 2011 8:33 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2011 10:22 pm
Posts: 2
thanks for reply
plz told me how can use

super user permission program


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Apr 04, 2011 1:04 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 12:46 am
Posts: 4
I bit the bullet and installed YAR 0.28 last week. Bought a refurb from tigerdirect too, which someone tried to root and left messed up. APKtool fixed that problem thanks to directions found here.
Only two minor issues... video playback of movies ripped using Handbrake not quite right yet. Still tweaking. I too have 20 copies of a movie from the various combinations tried. Second:Also hit a limit and can't install more apps even though memory is available??

Youtube works fine. Found the links here somewhere to version for cupcake but don't recall which forum...

Many thanks to all who have put so much effort into improving the A7HT !!!


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Apr 07, 2011 11:19 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 11:08 pm
Posts: 4
Got a refurbed Archos 7 from tigerdirect and loaded YAR V0.28 without any problems. I am trying to set a .jpg file I've loaded into the pictures directory as my wallpaper and when I try to select the wallpaper from 'Pictures' I get an error message:
"The application Photo Viewer (process android.rk.RocPhotoViewer) has stopped unexpectedly. Plese try again."
I've retried several times and get the same message. Otherwise the photoviewer works fine from the main screen.
Any idea what's wrong?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Apr 07, 2011 11:41 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 11:08 pm
Posts: 4
Ok, now my browser won't load either. I had tried to install an app called QuickPic and when it was installing I got the message:
"The application Browser (process com.android.browser) has stopped unexpectedly. Please try again."
Now I get the same message every time I try to start the browser.
Help.....


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Apr 08, 2011 12:17 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 11:08 pm
Posts: 4
Got it fixed (both problems) when I did a hard reset....


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Apr 08, 2011 4:26 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 4:16 am
Posts: 9
Hi everyone. I've been lurking for a few weeks reading these boards and finally worked up the courage to flash my 7ht with this image. And wow, what a difference! Big thanks for Himself and everyone else involved in the development of this image. Everything seems to work as good or better plus now I have access to so many more apps.

Only one problem I've come across. With the factory image (with Sept update), I was able to use Slacker radio. I am not able to stream or even cache any channels now. The application opens, but when I try to stream a station it does not respond just gives me an option to wait or force close it. When I tried to cache a station, it gave an error code 505.

Does anyone have any ideas for a workaround?


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Apr 08, 2011 5:02 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2011 4:16 am
Posts: 9
Found a solution: Deleted Slacker radio, installed appslib and downloaded it through appslib. It now works. I'm guessing it's a different version than the one downloaded through Market?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Apr 09, 2011 4:44 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2011 4:38 am
Posts: 3
I just bought the v1 and it crashes every time I try to open the browser. Will Yar v 0.27
or v.28 fix this?

Where do we down load version 28?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Apr 09, 2011 5:54 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2011 4:38 am
Posts: 3
Are there detailed instructions for the V.28 like there is for v.27? :?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Apr 09, 2011 1:49 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 11:08 pm
Posts: 4
I have loaded Yar V0.28 on my Archos 7 and it is working fine. When I try to connect to my home WiFi I have to have it broadcasting it's SSID for me to be able to connect. Am I missing a setting to allow it to connect even if my WiFi router isn't broadcasting? Or can Yar V0.28 be updated to allow this?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Apr 09, 2011 6:14 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Thu May 27, 2010 12:51 am
Posts: 204
That is normal, it's how the stock rom works.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 25, 2011 12:28 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 12:25 pm
Posts: 2
Hello!

First of all, i have to say that i'm a newbie and my english is not the best! So sorry for silly questions or errors in writing. :-)

Well, i'v installed v0.28 as in the instructions (it was so easy, that i understood it - thanks to and for all!)

But no, i have a problem... I can't play any mp3-files. I've installed a-player and the other player from the market, but non of those to is working...

Please help me what i can do or what i have done wrong!

Many thanks in advance,
Raoul.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 707 posts ]  Go to page Previous 131 32 33 34 35 36 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited