Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Thu May 28, 2020 8:56 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 413 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 521 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Jul 09, 2010 8:37 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2010 1:19 pm
Posts: 7
adb root make an error : " adbd cannot run as root in production builds " ...
I would activate wifi adhoc
could you help me please ??? :(


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jul 09, 2010 9:14 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Jun 17, 2010 8:30 pm
Posts: 18
Location: Lyon, France
AllenPapapetrou wrote:
I've made small PayPal donations when the developer (and sometimes the testers) have PayPal accounts.

So, Sir Dom, do you have a PayPal account?

Allen

So do I, Allen,
Even if I'm French -:) , I also use paypal donation .....

Bruno


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jul 09, 2010 11:25 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sun Jul 04, 2010 9:48 am
Posts: 74
jam78ilc wrote:
I cant answer that since my tablet size is a 8gb, not sure if a 512mb would be too much for someone with a 2GB Tablet??? Maybe a better way would be to post their opinions like:

Tablet size: 8GB
App Space (yes/no/size): yes 256 - 512mB
App2SD(yes/no): no
SDHC(yes/no/size): yes 16GB

This would probably give Dom a better idea of what he should put at the top of the list

I saw a slatedroid hybrid roms for the apad (RockChip) that featured 300Mb app space.
Since these Apads also have 2Gb storage space internal, it seems that 300Mb app space should work on a 2Gb Tablet.

Tablet size: 8GB
App Space (yes/no/size): yes 256 - 512mB
App2SD(yes/no): no
SDHC(yes/no/size): yes 4GB


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jul 09, 2010 2:07 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 1:31 pm
Posts: 278
Location: South Florida USA
amstramgram wrote:
adb root make an error : " adbd cannot run as root in production builds " ...
I would activate wifi adhoc
could you help me please ??? :(


When you type: "adb shell" what do you see? Then, when you type: "su" and tap allow on the pop-up on your device, what do you see? At what point are you getting the error message?

I have looked into adhoc a bit and I don't think it will be an easy task to get it working. All examples I have seen tell you to edit a file that doesn't exits.

_________________
- Dom


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jul 09, 2010 2:08 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 1:31 pm
Posts: 278
Location: South Florida USA
barba69fr wrote:
AllenPapapetrou wrote:
I've made small PayPal donations when the developer (and sometimes the testers) have PayPal accounts.

So, Sir Dom, do you have a PayPal account?

Allen

So do I, Allen,
Even if I'm French -:) , I also use paypal donation .....

Bruno


Thanks Allen and Bruno. Added donate link just above the download link for the builds.

_________________
- Dom


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jul 09, 2010 2:09 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2010 12:29 pm
Posts: 5
Thanks for your update.img rooted, it's a good job


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jul 09, 2010 2:41 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Wed May 19, 2010 9:12 pm
Posts: 80
Location: Most popular lie on internet - "I searched and I could not find."
knightdominion wrote:
Added donate link just above the download link for the builds.
Beer is on the way ;)

_________________
A7HTROMs http://tinyurl.com/34qk35q


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jul 09, 2010 5:14 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 10:52 am
Posts: 5191
Location: Hanapepe, HI
And snacks

Allen

_________________
-An old geek 8)
5IT|A70S|A101


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jul 10, 2010 2:40 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2010 10:37 pm
Posts: 1
Tablet size: 2GB
App Space (yes/no/size): yes 256MB
App2SD(yes/no): yes
SDHC(yes/no/size): yes 4GB


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jul 10, 2010 3:06 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 5:36 pm
Posts: 36
Tablet size: 8GB
App Space (yes/no/size): 512MB
App2SD(yes/no): no
SDHC(yes/no/size): yes 2GB


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jul 10, 2010 4:02 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 1:31 pm
Posts: 278
Location: South Florida USA
Increased app space:
It looks like most folks want an app space between 256MB and 512MB. I will see if I can get this done today or tomorrow.

Ad-hoc tethering:
This one is kicking my rear. I have played around with guides from several different sites using several different methods and still nothing. I will continue to look into it though as I REALLY want this.

Subtitles in movies:
Just a thought here, but does anyone know if the A5IT allows for subtitles? If so, maybe I can rip apart their image and see how they are doing it.

ADB su:
Someone earlier was having issues with being able to su with ADB after I enabled it. Can anyone else confirm that it isn't working for them (only works in 0.2 firmware)? It works just fine for me.

_________________
- Dom


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jul 10, 2010 4:48 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Wed May 19, 2010 9:12 pm
Posts: 80
Location: Most popular lie on internet - "I searched and I could not find."
knightdominion wrote:
ADB su:
Someone earlier was having issues with being able to su with ADB after I enabled it. Can anyone else confirm that it isn't working for them (only works in 0.2 firmware)? It works just fine for me.


Code:
C:\Users\may>adb shell
$ su
su
#

Looks like its working.
BTW - Really Great splash screen :D

_________________
A7HTROMs http://tinyurl.com/34qk35q


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jul 10, 2010 4:52 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 10:52 am
Posts: 5191
Location: Hanapepe, HI
And "whoami" returns "root"?

Allen

_________________
-An old geek 8)
5IT|A70S|A101


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jul 10, 2010 4:58 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Wed May 19, 2010 9:12 pm
Posts: 80
Location: Most popular lie on internet - "I searched and I could not find."
AllenPapapetrou wrote:
And "whoami" returns "root"?

Allen

"not found", but I'm not sure if it should return "root".

_________________
A7HTROMs http://tinyurl.com/34qk35q


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jul 10, 2010 5:39 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 1:31 pm
Posts: 278
Location: South Florida USA
AllenPapapetrou wrote:
And "whoami" returns "root"?

Allen


whoami is not one of the items in xbin (where su is). I know what it does and that it is a standard linux command but that is about all I know about it. Is it something that should be in xbin or is it default functionality? Items in xbin are:
add-property-tag
backup
check-lost+found
cpueater
crasher
deamonize
dbus-monitor
dbus-send
dexdump
latencytop
librank
nc
netperf
netserver
opcontrol
oprofiled
pppd
procmem
procrank
scp
showmap
showslab
sqlite3
ssh
strace
su
timeinfo

_________________
- Dom


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jul 10, 2010 5:53 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 1:31 pm
Posts: 278
Location: South Florida USA
Ok, further info on su, root and whoami. This info was found HERE

Hey guys,
I know that it is a kind of a thread revival but I just want to clear things up so everyone finding this thread knows what whoami really is.
The whoami command just checks what user you are. In UNIX every user has a unique userid. Whois basically checks the userid which invoked it, reads the /etc/passwd file and prints to which username the uid belongs.
Since on an android device there is no passwd file, whoami can't show you the username assigned to the uid found by it.
The userid (uid) of the root user on any UNIX system is always 0. Hence if whoami prints another userid than 0 you may assume that you are not logged in with the root user.
I hope I could help you guys a bit.


So, we will not see root as a result of whoami but we should see 0. In order to be able to run whoami, try "busybox whoami". My result pre-su is "whoami: unknown uid 2000" and after su I get "whoami: unknown uid 0". I found that I need to use busybox HERE. So, I am going to see if I can install busybox as default functionality to provided a more rooted root :)

_________________
- Dom


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jul 10, 2010 7:57 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2010 11:21 am
Posts: 31
knightdominion wrote:
Subtitles in movies:
Just a thought here, but does anyone know if the A5IT allows for subtitles? If so, maybe I can rip apart their image and see how they are doing it.

For watching video with subtitles use a mVideoPlayer.
The subtitles must be saved in UTF-8 in order not see strange symbols.

Can you include in the next version this light sshd server called Dropbear?
More info about this project can be found at xda-developers.

Nice work. Keep going.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jul 10, 2010 8:58 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Jun 21, 2010 3:31 pm
Posts: 7
I finally found the time to install your latest image today. I hadn't tried any of them before, and I wasn't sure how useful it would be for me. All I can say is, "Wow! You definitely improved my tablet a ton! The Google Apps integration is really sweet, and having root and access to the market is phenomenal!"

You deserve a donation, for sure. And many thanks for all the time and effort that you put into this.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jul 11, 2010 2:54 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2010 4:09 am
Posts: 24
knightdominion wrote:
So, I am going to see if I can install busybox as default functionality to provided a more rooted root :)


Hi, what is the problem with the busybox app from the market ?
I installed it , enabled , and set it , .... it's running fine !!!


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jul 11, 2010 3:28 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Jul 02, 2010 12:10 am
Posts: 60
Hello,
How does one reach "adb shell" with this device/firmware? I don't have the USB Debugging item appearing which shows up on other Android devices. Is it something I have to enable? "adb devices" does not see it when plugged in via USB.

Thanks


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 413 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 521 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited