Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Wed Sep 20, 2017 1:52 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 28 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jul 06, 2010 10:24 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2010 4:24 am
Posts: 9
Hi, i am new to archos 7 HT.
wanna to ask a stupid question...
if the SD card mount automactically like the windows OS?
or i have to power it off and then power on again in order to get it load?

thanks
Sonynokia


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jul 06, 2010 11:06 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 1:31 pm
Posts: 278
Location: South Florida USA
It will mount itself automatically when you insert it. If it doesn't then I would guess there is an issue with your device.

_________________
- Dom


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jul 06, 2010 12:56 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 12:10 pm
Posts: 6598
...or with the card.

Michael


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jul 06, 2010 6:10 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 10:52 am
Posts: 5191
Location: Hanapepe, HI
Some, like me, have had the SD Card fail to re-mount after Unmounting it in Settings.

Allen

_________________
-An old geek 8)
5IT|A70S|A101


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jul 06, 2010 6:12 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Fri May 14, 2010 6:02 pm
Posts: 345
I had problems getting mine to mount the first time. I had to keep taking it out and putting it back in until it finally mounted. I don't ever have problems with it losing connection once it is mounted though, so it is quite strange.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jul 09, 2010 8:39 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 8:29 pm
Posts: 3
Guys, Just bought my A7ht from Amazon. Opened and tried 16 GB SD card. It says unmounted and unable to access the card. As few of you advised, tried many time, but in vain. I bought the adopter and tried USB thumb drive also. Not working. Says unmounted. What to do now? I had bought many china Mp4 players ( ex. Jxd, Yes..) I never faced this problem of not reading the SD card. It is ridiculas. I live in India.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jul 09, 2010 8:46 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Fri May 14, 2010 6:02 pm
Posts: 345
did you update the firmware?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jul 10, 2010 2:02 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2009 3:31 pm
Posts: 59
Location: Pune, India
Jags wrote:
Guys, Just bought my A7ht from Amazon. Opened and tried 16 GB SD card. It says unmounted and unable to access the card. As few of you advised, tried many time, but in vain. I bought the adopter and tried USB thumb drive also. Not working. Says unmounted. What to do now? I had bought many china Mp4 players ( ex. Jxd, Yes..) I never faced this problem of not reading the SD card. It is ridiculas. I live in India.


I put in a 8GB and am facing the same problem. Updated fw and all... I've given-up. The same card has no trouble in my WM phone, or my laptop, or my sofa, or my umbrella... First I had trouble getting the card to mount... then it says "00" free space... and finally it mounted "read-only". The card is a genuine Sandisk 8GB (Class 2).

BTW I'm in India too... could it be the climate? :-)


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jul 10, 2010 7:28 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 10:52 am
Posts: 5191
Location: Hanapepe, HI
Don't know about climate. I live in Hawaii and have 3 8G Sandisk cards - no problem in: Card Reader, A5A or 7HT.

Allen

_________________
-An old geek 8)
5IT|A70S|A101


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jul 10, 2010 9:48 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2010 4:24 am
Posts: 9
i find out the trick....not sure if that applies to all HT or not...

if you have your HT turn on without sd card, it will not load the SD unless you reboot it with SD loaded...

however, if you turn on your HT with SD loaded, you can then mount and unmount the SD anytime...


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jul 10, 2010 8:18 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 8:29 pm
Posts: 3
No it des'nt work that too. How to upgrade firmware? Any other ideas? Thanks.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jul 10, 2010 8:42 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Jun 22, 2010 11:21 am
Posts: 31
Is your card FAT32 formated? I think cupcake does not support NTFS.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jul 10, 2010 10:17 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2010 10:13 pm
Posts: 6
Hello to all..I`m new here....

Try this:

1-put just in hole,don't push it

2-Now very very slowly insert until lock it with the "Clack" sound..... if not, try again.... and again


For me works,


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jul 10, 2010 11:33 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 10:52 am
Posts: 5191
Location: Hanapepe, HI
Aloha cesar747,

Welcome to our forum!

I've had to do the re-insert trick myself.

Allen

_________________
-An old geek 8)
5IT|A70S|A101


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jul 10, 2010 11:42 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2010 10:13 pm
Posts: 6
Aloha Allen!

I hope this trick work for all with microsd problem.


Greetings from Spain

C├®sar


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jul 11, 2010 1:10 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2009 3:31 pm
Posts: 59
Location: Pune, India
Apparently there is a trick to this. None of the above four suggestions appear to work reliably work for me.
1) Reinsert
2) Boot w/ card
3) Insert slowly - "clack"
4) Update firmware


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jul 11, 2010 5:36 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 10:52 am
Posts: 5191
Location: Hanapepe, HI
Hi Sloth,

What do you mean by "4) Update firmware"?

I mean if you updated firmware after each time this happens then you lose all your installed Apps.

Allen

_________________
-An old geek 8)
5IT|A70S|A101


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jul 11, 2010 6:03 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Jul 10, 2010 10:13 pm
Posts: 6
I'll try to translate the best possible with the help of
google.

First remove (savemode unmount)SD.

Remove

Enter again slowly to the limit without noticing
the dock.

Hard to notice, introduce very slowly until you feel
the click.

The display shows the text: Updating the library.

If not, repeat steps


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jul 11, 2010 6:48 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2009 3:31 pm
Posts: 59
Location: Pune, India
AllenPapapetrou wrote:
What do you mean by "4) Update firmware"?

I mean if you updated firmware after each time this happens then you lose all your installed Apps.

Hey... of-course, you are right... I didn't mean that at all. The point is, there is speculation that the older firmware could cause the SD problem... not to reinstall the firmware each time one puts-in or removes the SD card.

@cesar747

Your instructions are very clear... and it works too. But the SD card mounts as "read-only" and that is something I've been facing from the first day. The SanDisk website and Google have been less than useful in this case. The card works properly on my other devices... till today morning when it refused to be formatted on my WM phone - the error is "the disk is write protected". But files get copied and deleted just fine.

And just found this out from http://www.sdcard.org/consumers/formatter_3/:
Quote:
The SD Formatter was created specifically for SD/SDHC/SDXC Cards. It is strongly recommended to use the SD Formatter instead of formatting utilities provided with operating systems which format various types of storage media. These generic utilities may result in less than optimal performance for SD/SDHC/SDXC Cards.

The SD/SDHC/SDXC Cards have a "Protected Area" on the card for the SD security function. The SD Formatter does not format the "Protected Area". Please use appropriate application software or SD host device which provides SD security function to format the "Protected Area" in the card.


Evidently... this, somehow happened to my card.

.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Jul 11, 2010 6:18 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Jul 09, 2010 8:29 pm
Posts: 3
Hello archos company, are you listening? so many are facing this problem. It is a very simple function any mp4 china player does this without any hassels. Why such a pioneer co fails? Need not be so complicative. Gyes, shall I hv to return back to amazon if nothing works? PLEASE ADVICE. thanks for your suggetion in advance. Card fn is very essential for me. We don't hv to connect the unit to pc every time. Just use usb And downlod. Vides to the card. Any one tried USb thum drive?

Jags from Chennai, India


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 28 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited