Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Mon Feb 26, 2018 4:36 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Feb 21, 2007 12:24 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:37 pm
Posts: 30
Location: WALES !!
Hi,

this is my first post :D

I've had the AV700 tv for about a week now, but I only got the Docking pod today........... so i've been playing... ;)

I had the intention of utilising the Sky + facility and recording programs for me to view at a later date.......

Again.. the idea is to transfer these programs to the Archos to be viewed at my convinience........

I don't think its gonna happen......

I have connected the pod up correctly for both recording from 'live' sky and play back to the TV.

HOWEVER ............ when I choose to play a pre recorded program (the picture shown on the Archos - has lots of 'noise' in the picture.......... this happens before recording...... durng recording..... AND on playback....

You can see this 'noise' appear as soon as you enter into the Planner menu and select a pre recorded program to play...... tis BIZZAR !!


I have tried to just play a recorded program from Sky + and the above happens....

I've tried using the 'COPY' function on Sky + and the above still happens.....

I've tried changing the SCART connections over (i.e. the TV scart to the VCR scart..... ) ............ the above still happens....

It's like the is some MACROVISON or something preventing a recorded program to be taken to another device....

HOWEVER, it's fine when I've used a DVD recorder to archive programs.....

Sorry for the Long post.... :D

I'm Just puzzled...

Hi to ALL and hope you can help

CHEERS

Phil


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 21, 2007 10:13 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2007 3:26 pm
Posts: 31
Phil - I have an AV500 and have no problems using the dock to record films from SKY Movie channels (or any other TV programs for that matter). I have SKY+


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 21, 2007 11:20 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:37 pm
Posts: 30
Location: WALES !!
Hi, Thanks for the response......

I don't seem to have an issue when recording 'Live' TV, it's only when I play back a pre recorded program from the Planner Menu... :shock:

It's buggin' me... as It works fine with a DVD recorder.........

......... I just wanted the portability and flexibility of recording on the Sky + ..... recording them to the AV700 overnight and taking them with me to watch the next day (type of scenario)

Ah Well...... anyone else with any simialr issues

THANKS

Phil


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Feb 22, 2007 5:10 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:37 pm
Posts: 30
Location: WALES !!
I've successfully recorded from a DVD player (original DVD) As I understand you are allowed, providing it is only played back on the device....

So that works... :D

I don't suppose i would need to purchase some sort of 'software pack' to load on the AV700 to allow the recording to happen?

Still on the hunt !!

CHEERS


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 23, 2007 12:37 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2007 3:26 pm
Posts: 31
Phil - I do exactly what you were trying to do - record a movie on the Sky+, then transfer it to my AV500 by playing it from the planner.

In fact I just watched Red Eye on my AV500 (on a train) which I recorded two weeks ago on SKY+ and copied on to my AV500 last week.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 23, 2007 12:05 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Jan 01, 2007 3:26 pm
Posts: 31
Phil - by the way, I'm just recording SKY movies from the premium channels (Sky Movies 1-9 etc), not Sky Box Office. It's possible the latter may have some sort of copy protection.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 23, 2007 10:39 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:37 pm
Posts: 30
Location: WALES !!
Hi and Thanks..........

The 'pre recorded programs are the likes of TopGear...... and a few things......

I haven't tried a 'pre recorded film from the Sky + planner yet......

I'm REALLY stumped and can't understand why i can record 'live' TV via Sky..... BUT cannot Record a 'recorded' program from the planner....

Normally, (using a DVD recorder) I've used the 'copy' option.......(in the sky + planner...... this is supposed to 'allow' you to record it to 'archive'....

HOWEVER, that don't work either......... :evil:


ANY thing would be helpful...... cheers.....

Would itbe the Scart adapters are wired up wrong ?
Grasping at straws..........

Phil


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Feb 26, 2007 12:31 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:37 pm
Posts: 30
Location: WALES !!
this is what happens to me when i go into the pre recorded menu and back out.....

Image

Now WHY do ALL those red lines appear ? ?? ?? :(


Top
   
 Post subject: Archos IT support
PostPosted: Tue Feb 27, 2007 6:12 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:37 pm
Posts: 30
Location: WALES !!
I've sent a mail to the Archos IT support with my query, so here's hoping that they will gimme an answer.....

...... or a patch :D

Phil


Top
   
 Post subject: scart
PostPosted: Wed Feb 28, 2007 1:59 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Wed Jan 24, 2007 9:40 pm
Posts: 53
Location: united kingdom
I had something similar, even on live SKY.
Have you tried switching off every other aux input/output. I looks like some sort of interference. I cured this by also changing my scart input from the dock from AUX2 to AUX4. Also try just feeding your dock to the scart output and monitor using the Archos, leave the feed to the tv disconnected. Hope this helps.

_________________
sandy


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 28, 2007 6:37 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:37 pm
Posts: 30
Location: WALES !!
Thanks for the info.....

I ONLY have the Sky box / Archo / TV - NOTHING else connected...

I will try connecting JUST the sky box to the Dock and NO out put to TV this evening.....

I'm Not so clear as to what you refer to with the Aux2 / Aux4

Do you mean the output from the Dock should be changed to an alternative Scart socket on the REar of the TV ? i.e. from AV1 to AV2

The Sky box has 2 Scart sockets...... one for the TV and one to go to a DVD/Recorder........ I have tried both of those AND the Copy function...

I will continue to try....

:D

Cheers

Phil


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Mar 05, 2007 12:33 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 11:37 pm
Posts: 30
Location: WALES !!
WELL.......................... I've just made a BREAKTHROUGH 8)

I fed the Sky to my DVD recorder........

My DVD recorder to the Docking Pod....

My Docking pod to TV


Connected the AV700


HEY PRESTO............. it WORKS........

WTF is that ALL ABOUT ???? :lol: :lol: :lol:

SO... does that mean there is something not quite right ?

I'll have to set the DVD so that it doesn't ' auto switch off' .... but HEY HO.........a work around none the less........ :D

Cheers


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited