Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Mon Feb 26, 2018 4:32 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 98 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 4 5 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed May 19, 2010 8:19 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 10:52 am
Posts: 5191
Location: Hanapepe, HI
Archos has released Firmware 1.0.15 for the 7HT. You can get it from the Archos Download page, click: Here for the English page.

Once on the Download page select the 7HT. When the page refreshes you'll be able to download the firmware. I see no link for Release Notes which is very unusual.

Plus the 7HT download page has a download link for the latest version of the Archos AppsLib for the 5IT and the 7HT.

Please report all bugs here.

Thanks,

Allen

_________________
-An old geek 8)
5IT|A70S|A101


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 19, 2010 8:25 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Fri May 14, 2010 6:02 pm
Posts: 345
thanks for the link. I will update mine as soon as I get it next week (I hope)


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 19, 2010 8:45 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 10:52 am
Posts: 5191
Location: Hanapepe, HI
Hi Diknak,

I've DLed 1.0.15 and the lastest AppsLib for the 7HT. I also saved the install instructions for both.

Everyone should read the install instructions before they install either. Because of the warning in the Firmware install instructions I am going to try to completely backup my 7HT before I install anything on it.

Allen

_________________
-An old geek 8)
5IT|A70S|A101


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 19, 2010 10:52 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 8:37 pm
Posts: 9
I tried to install the new firmware by copying the update.img to the root as it was described in the instructions but nothing happens. Any idea ?


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 19, 2010 11:21 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 10:52 am
Posts: 5191
Location: Hanapepe, HI
Hello bws4711,

Sorry to hear about your firmware update issue. Maybe an Archos staffer who follows the forum can help or one of the few others who actually have the 7HT.

Allen

_________________
-An old geek 8)
5IT|A70S|A101


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 20, 2010 1:48 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu May 06, 2010 1:32 am
Posts: 41
bws4711 wrote:
I tried to install the new firmware by copying the update.img to the root as it was described in the instructions but nothing happens. Any idea ?


I had no problems with the firmware upgrade. You need to follow the instructions exactly - copy to root directory and make sure your A7HT is plugged in to DC power supply while you perform the installation.

The new firmware is great. Appslib is now pre-installed and can be upgraded from the Archos website. It's a different version than that for the A5IT. From initial impressions, the new firmware seems more accurate and responsive than before - or am I just imagining it? Some apps like, Aldiko, eBuddy etc are now pre-installed as promised.

Yippee!


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 20, 2010 5:12 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 10:52 am
Posts: 5191
Location: Hanapepe, HI
Aloha ywk69,

Congratulations!

Glad to hear of your successful update, especially after bws4711's unsuccessful try. I wouldn't be surprised if the new firmware's improved performance is not your imagination.

Allen

_________________
-An old geek 8)
5IT|A70S|A101


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 20, 2010 9:31 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 8:37 pm
Posts: 9
Hi ywk69,

thats strange. I copied the update.img to the root on the archos by using the USB-cable. Also the power supply was connected. By following the update instructions the A7 should automaticly identify the update file and start the update. In my case this doesn't happend.

Is root really the area over the directories (photos and so on) ?


Bernd


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 20, 2010 9:38 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 7:25 am
Posts: 132
@bernd: Have you checked the integrity of your firmware file? Maybe it's a borked download.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 20, 2010 10:06 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 8:37 pm
Posts: 9
@me1ne

that was also my first idea and I checked this and downloaded it several time to compare it. Looks ok.

Is there a possiblility to start the upate process (process the update.img in the A7) manually instead of waiting for a responce from the A7


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 20, 2010 11:00 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 10:56 am
Posts: 3
hi,
bought my a7ht yesterday here in germany and it's already running 1.0.15

seems only the earliest devises need this update...


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 20, 2010 12:55 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu May 06, 2010 1:32 am
Posts: 41
bws4711 wrote:
@me1ne

that was also my first idea and I checked this and downloaded it several time to compare it. Looks ok.

Is there a possiblility to start the upate process (process the update.img in the A7) manually instead of waiting for a responce from the A7


No, I just followed the instructions and the update process started automatically when I unplugged the usb connection. Maybe the update process did not work for you because your A7HT already has the latest firmware.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 20, 2010 1:05 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 8:37 pm
Posts: 9
Hm I'll check this and build version in the evening but I don't think so because I don't have several Applicaions like appsLib and so on the A7. These apps are in the newer firmware version.

Where can I find the firmware version on the A7 ?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 20, 2010 1:06 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu May 20, 2010 12:55 pm
Posts: 5
cernst wrote:
hi,
bought my a7ht yesterday here in germany and it's already running 1.0.15

seems only the earliest devises need this update...


it's first
firmware ver´╗┐ : 1.0.15
kernel ver : 2.6.25 root@ubuntu #1477
build no : RK-1.2.9.eng.root.20100422.192040

but, yesterday's
firmware ver´╗┐ : 1.0.15
kernel ver : 2.6.25 root@ubuntu #1501
build no : RK-1.2.9.eng.root.20101517.173848


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 20, 2010 1:36 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu May 06, 2010 1:32 am
Posts: 41
andrewkwon wrote:
cernst wrote:
hi,
bought my a7ht yesterday here in germany and it's already running 1.0.15

seems only the earliest devises need this update...


it's first
firmware ver´╗┐ : 1.0.15
kernel ver : 2.6.25 root@ubuntu #1477
build no : RK-1.2.9.eng.root.20100422.192040

but, yesterday's
firmware ver´╗┐ : 1.0.15
kernel ver : 2.6.25 root@ubuntu #1501
build no : RK-1.2.9.eng.root.20101517.173848


I think you're right. I noticed that the firmware on my A7HT was also 1.0.15 before I performed the update. Apart from getting the Appslib and some of the other missing apps, I also noticed some performance enhancements. For example, battery life is now at least 6 hours instead of around 3 hours previously.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 20, 2010 5:30 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue May 18, 2010 8:37 pm
Posts: 9
HI,

mine it:

firmware ver´╗┐ : 1.5
kernel ver : 2.6.25 root@ubuntu #1477
build no : RK-1.2.9.eng.root.20100317.182828

This could be a reason while the update is not possible.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu May 20, 2010 11:01 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 10:52 am
Posts: 5191
Location: Hanapepe, HI
Hi bws4711,

I would call Archos TS with this information and your problem doing the update.

Please let us know what happens, and I'll update the Wiki Firmware history page.

Thanks,

Allen

_________________
-An old geek 8)
5IT|A70S|A101


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri May 21, 2010 10:01 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 9:51 am
Posts: 2
Hi there,
I┬┤ve got two A7HT at the moment and both are rather useless!
After some minutes of usage the A7HT produce some sort of "clicking" noise, turn off and won`t turn on for several minutes.
Both units are running the latest 1.0.15 firmware.
Is someone out there having the same problems?


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri May 21, 2010 10:43 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon May 17, 2010 7:25 am
Posts: 132
OK, not much of a bug: When you enable the click sounds for the keyboard not every tap triggers a sound.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri May 21, 2010 1:53 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 12:16 pm
Posts: 9
Hi there,
I own a A7HT since two days and I found the following bugs or let me say "annoying properties".

1.) WLAN is unstable with the shiped firmware.
After an update with the newest firmware from the Archos support site it seems a little bit better.
It seems, that WIFI has problems to wake up from power saving modes. The status is always connected and has very good signal, but you can't open any web site.
You have to deactivate/activate the WLAN to solve this WLan problem temporarily.

2.) The keyboard don't support any extra characters like ÄÖÜßÁÈ.

3.) No Samba support, you can't access the files of your Windows network or of your NAS.

4.) No DLNA support, you can't play any media files from your Twonky-Server.

5.) You can,t play any videos from web sites like youtube, myvideo or "ZDF Mediatek" or from the most news sites like FAZ, Focus, NYTimes

6.) The e-mail viewer don't show any images in html e-mail, you see only empty placeholders.

7.) You can not view or store e-mail attachments. I found only JPG's, which could be opened or saved. No PDF's, DOC's or others.

8.) I found no e-mail addressbook, you can't synchrinize any addresses with your PC.
you have to input every e-mail-address manually for every new e-mail.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 98 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 4 5 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited