Forum.ArchosFans.com
http://forum.archosfans.com/

Archos 3 TV out
http://forum.archosfans.com/viewtopic.php?f=53&t=26894
Page 1 of 1

Author:  goldenhopper [ Sun Oct 25, 2009 8:23 pm ]
Post subject:  Archos 3 TV out

Anyone know where you can buy the TV out leads that I think were originally advertised with this device as an optional add on?

Author:  Charbax [ Mon Oct 26, 2009 9:03 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Archos 3 TV out

I don't know for sure, but I would guess maybe this is the type of cable that works for TV-out: http://newmp3technology.com/avc.htm

Author:  IHateMyArchosPlayers [ Wed Oct 28, 2009 9:11 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Archos 3 TV out

Guys, I have tried the standard Archos TV Out lead (the ones that came with AV700 and Gen 5 travel dock) and I only get sound out (No video) - its look like you need to purchase the new one from Archos - Video cable for ARCHOS 3 vision £7.99 - http://www.archos.com/store/psearch.htm ... id=archos3

Author:  markyb91 [ Fri Nov 13, 2009 1:09 am ]
Post subject:  Re: Archos 3 TV out

Hi!
I bought an Archos 3 2 wks ago specifically for video(tv) out as quoted in reviews.
I purchased a cable from Datamind, whose link is http://www.data-mind.co.uk/acatalog/Archos_3.html.
My next problem-will it work?
Phoned Archos tech several times, as usual-next to useless. 60% of responses said "the Archos 3 doesn't doesn't allow for video out"!. Why then, I asked does it have a tv setting for PAL etc when scrolling down to bottom of "settings"?
Anyhow, here's how to do it if you're struggling as I was.
1) buy lead from Datamind (archos site did had them for sale but were charging a fortune for p+p, now they're not even selling them!)
2) plug in the leads. Simple-3mm jack to red/white phono & mini-usb to black phono (video-usually yellow but who cares if it works!)
3) turn on Archos 3, enter settings (bottom, 3rd from left) and use scroll wheel to bottom for TV & set for PAL.
4) Open up video as you would normally and whilst rew/play,pause/ffwd on screen touch the top left of the screen (little tv icon). Video should now be playing through your tv or other device!
Sorry for going on but I hope this is useful (unlike Archos Tech!)

Author:  goldenhopper [ Sun Nov 15, 2009 1:44 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Archos 3 TV out

Thanks for the info. What is the TV out video resolution.

Author:  markyb91 [ Sun Nov 15, 2009 4:26 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Archos 3 TV out

Hi!
Sorry but I don't know the tech. specs for the tv-out resolution.
I've just carried out a simple visual test for you, being:-
archos 7 video playback through composite leads "vs" archos 3 video playback through composite leads (obviously same video clip).
Both appeared visually, through my eyes, to be the same quality playing onto a samsung 42" plasma.
I hope that helps.

Author:  goldenhopper [ Mon Nov 16, 2009 7:43 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Archos 3 TV out

Sounds like the video quality could be 720p and at least SD then.

Author:  markyb91 [ Mon Nov 16, 2009 10:05 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Archos 3 TV out

I wouldn't presume it to be 720p. Standard def. for sure. eg DVD quality. Obviously depends on the original video quality.
I'm signing off now as I feel I've "done my bit".

Author:  goldenhopper [ Fri Nov 20, 2009 10:29 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Archos 3 TV out

TYVM!

Author:  stevekip [ Fri Dec 18, 2009 6:18 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Archos 3 TV out

My first A3 had the TV settings. It died so I sent it back for repair. They sent me a swap yesterday. There is no longer a TV setting in the "Settings" section. I guess it is removed on newer units? Or maybe they sent me something old? The web site still says TV out. This is my last Archos product ever.

Steve K.

Author:  goldenhopper [ Sat Dec 19, 2009 10:03 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Archos 3 TV out

Anyone out there actually get the TV out to work yet?

Author:  ed_nygma [ Wed Jan 13, 2010 7:28 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Archos 3 TV out

I had the exact same problem as Stevekip. Sent my first A3 back for repair and got a new one with no TV Menu in the Settings section so now I can't get the TV-out to work.

Author:  drxela [ Thu Mar 03, 2011 9:50 pm ]
Post subject:  Re: Archos 3 TV out

Hi all! What a great forum. I am drxela, from Spain. Sorry for my english, I only have basic studies.

My question is the next...I bought a Archos 3 Vision without "TV Settings" and Tv out, but I carried it to repair and... they gave me an old model with TV OUT! 1.04 and 1.01.
I have a minijack--components video (three colours) wire but it doesn┬┤t work 100%, only sound, without image. The wire works fine with Samsung Galaxy S and the same TV, so the problem is in Archos 3.
Here, I┬┤ve read this wire works (http://www.data-mind.co.uk/acatalog/inf ... 426%2ehtml) with another mini-usb wire. I could buy it but I want to know before if the normal wire (minijack--components video) could work.


Thanks all.

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC+01:00
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited
https://www.phpbb.com/