Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Mon Sep 16, 2019 3:43 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: archos 9 bios access
PostPosted: Tue Jul 26, 2011 5:11 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 5:04 pm
Posts: 1
Hi Guys and Girls, great forum long time reader first time poster. I have an archos 9 that has a bad harddrive . So i got a new hard drive and i have downloaded all the files i need from cyberbrutus (thank you sir) and i Hvae had alot of sucess with bootable usb drives and such all great so far but my problem is i cannot get the archos 9 in to bios mode to change boot order i have tried and tried again holding down the a button at different times and intervals the unit just flashes past logo screen to operating system not found so i can not get it to boot from usb stick or a usb self powered cdrom drive i am stuck any hints or suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
thanks in advance!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: archos 9 bios access
PostPosted: Tue Jul 26, 2011 11:11 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2010 12:58 pm
Posts: 268
Try pressing the "A"-Archos key as soon as you see the blue Archos screen. Be ready, it goes by pretty fast. I changed my boot order when I was running Readyboost and it took me a couple of trys to get in.

_________________
SteveB
A9 Win7HP
A32 A70-8v6 UD1.6


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: archos 9 bios access
PostPosted: Thu Dec 15, 2011 8:41 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2011 4:45 am
Posts: 3
I have a problem, I see on the screen :
Boot Menu
4. IDE HDD : TOSHIBA MK6028GAL-(PM)
< Enter Setup> ( in blue color)
I press and hold the top of mouse, but it is not active, which boton is suitable ? :cry:
If pressed A once more time , A9 come to window 7


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: archos 9 bios access
PostPosted: Sat Dec 17, 2011 4:07 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2011 11:31 am
Posts: 5
from what ive figured by trying to do the same thing is, after the pop up, you can use the touchpad on the right to go up or down. then pressing your "keyboard" button you can select which one to boot from. my problem is that once i did this, it took me to a "edit boot options" page and eventually loaded the same windows starter 7. hope this helps


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited