Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Thu Oct 24, 2019 5:03 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 79 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 4 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Feb 08, 2010 6:07 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 8:42 am
Posts: 156
Is there a way to set the A9 back to the original factory state, i have done the System Restoration through Secuirtu Centre but it hasn't solved my problem.

I bought a A9 that is second user, the hard drive has been paritioned for some reason, i have the C: drive will Windows etc on it, then i have a D:Drive called 'Recovery' that is 18GB, wheni go into the drive there is nothing there (hidden files?)

i would like to set back to factory, to remove the D: drive

Anyone any ideas?

Thanks


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Feb 08, 2010 6:22 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 5:07 am
Posts: 30
D is the default backup drive and yes the files are hidden. It is where security center stores the backup files.

What you have now is the factory setting.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Feb 08, 2010 6:33 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 8:42 am
Posts: 156
baldurs_sc wrote:
D is the default backup drive and yes the files are hidden. It is where security center stores the backup files.

What you have now is the factory setting.


9GB of the 18GB under the D:Drive is used, does that mean that i can only use 50GB of the 60GB drive? (minus the other GB's that is used by Windows/Programs on the C:Drive)


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Feb 08, 2010 6:54 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 5:07 am
Posts: 30
Correct.

The total HD space is only 57.2GB so you really don't have that much space left after your backup and os. Maybe more or less 40 GB?


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Feb 08, 2010 7:12 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 8:42 am
Posts: 156
baldurs_sc wrote:
Correct.

The total HD space is only 57.2GB so you really don't have that much space left after your backup and os. Maybe more or less 40 GB?


thanks for the advice,

40gb left, its a bit poor really :(


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Feb 24, 2010 10:07 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2010 9:51 am
Posts: 13
I have just bought a second hand Archos9, it has a problem that can not access into. When it starts coming up the panel require "System Recovery Option". If I cancel, the A9 will restart. Or if I do recovery, it do not have any Partition. I loaded then driver disc, I could only access Disc D (Recovery Disc) of Disc E (Boot Disc), unable enter Disc C. However, I could not recover my A9 form Disc D and a message adviced that it do not contain your system information. Please help me to recover my system. Thanks


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Feb 26, 2010 5:32 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 7:14 pm
Posts: 30
If you want, I have made a 8GB compressed disk image of the hard drive before setting up windows. You could use this image to have it back in it's original state, you can make the first installation of windows starter edition in the language you want...


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Feb 27, 2010 2:13 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2010 9:51 am
Posts: 13
Hi thisgottawork,

Thank you very much for your kind. Could you please send me the link that I can download your disk image?


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Mar 01, 2010 2:11 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 7:14 pm
Posts: 30
ok let me find a moment to set up an ftp server...


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Mar 01, 2010 4:36 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Feb 01, 2010 3:42 pm
Posts: 11
May I have the link too please, thanks
leminh


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Mar 01, 2010 4:44 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 3:56 pm
Posts: 19
I need the link ASAP as I am returning the product


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Mar 01, 2010 5:02 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 7:14 pm
Posts: 30
I am not home now. Does anyone have a place where I can u/l 8GB? Torrents place maybe?


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Mar 01, 2010 6:02 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 7:14 pm
Posts: 30
I have setup a torrent from my work, but I don't know if it will be accessible through our firewall. If it does not work, I will create another one from home in about 6 hours

http://rapidshare.com/files/357513165/A ... rrent.html


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Mar 01, 2010 6:32 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 3:56 pm
Posts: 19
No seeds for torrent..I think its your firewall..
I sent you Sky Drive details.
Let me know if it works..


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Mar 01, 2010 6:51 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 7:14 pm
Posts: 30
Sky Drive limits to 50MB

I am trying with another tracker

http://rapidshare.com/files/357528163/A ... rrent.html


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 02, 2010 3:50 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 3:56 pm
Posts: 19
Looks like all the files have been uploaded successfully.
Thanks 'thisgottawork'.

I am not able to make the FTP site public. Please let me know if somebody knows how to do it on Go Daddy.
For time being, PM me for user name and password for the site. Dont delete the files after you download as they might be used by others.
Upload, imaging credits to 'thisgottawork'.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 02, 2010 4:24 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2010 9:51 am
Posts: 13
I can not open the link. What's wrong?


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 02, 2010 5:14 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 3:56 pm
Posts: 19
tanfsiv, check your inbox.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 02, 2010 5:16 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 3:56 pm
Posts: 19
The Files are on FTP site.
Please PM me or thisgottawork for Site Address, User Name, Password.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 02, 2010 6:05 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 7:14 pm
Posts: 30
to whom wants to download the Archos9 hard disk image in a original factory state(before first use of windows starter, i.e. to be able to choose language, enter key and initial user) try the previous torrent or send Cyberbrutus or me a private message on this forum

have fun :)


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 79 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 4 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited