Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Thu May 28, 2020 4:31 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 54 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Old games on Archos 9
PostPosted: Fri Apr 16, 2010 11:27 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2010 10:46 am
Posts: 69
Location: Germany
Hi!

I know the Archos 9 is no gaming machine, but has anybody tried to play some older games on it? I'm interested in games like Baldurs Gate II, Age of Empires I and II or Heroes of the Might and Magic II and III?

Best regards
from Purzelkater


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Apr 18, 2010 4:40 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 1:10 pm
Posts: 30
I play this Brain Challenge:
http://www.bigfishgames.com/download-ga ... index.html

It works fine...


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Apr 25, 2010 4:29 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 3:30 am
Posts: 59
Location: Chicago, IL, US
Meh. I have a PS3 for gaming...

when I can get it away from my wife :lol:


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Apr 25, 2010 3:15 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 8:42 am
Posts: 156
I put Smarter Brain Trainer on my A9 yesterday, it will only run if i change the screen resolution to 1024x768, this is a basic game so i don't hold much hope for any more complex games


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Apr 27, 2010 1:04 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 1:10 pm
Posts: 30
I play backgammon on my A9 with extreme gammon:
http://www.extremegammon.com/index.asp


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Apr 29, 2010 3:46 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2008 11:26 pm
Posts: 8
I play Quake on my A9, it's works fine :D


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Apr 30, 2010 11:40 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2010 10:46 am
Posts: 69
Location: Germany
Okay, yesterday I got my Archo 9 tablet. :D
First step was to clean the system and install a fresh new Windows 7 Prof Edition and the latest drivers.

Now I had the time to try some of my old games...

Age of Empires + Expansion
Crash - The well known DirectDraw error crashes the game on start. :(

Age of Empires II + Expansion
Crash - The well known DirectDraw error crashes the game on start. :(

Age of Mythology
Playable - Runs very smooth with voice output too. :) Had to set xres/yres manually.

Heroes of the Might and Magic V
Slow but playable - Unbelievable, but it is playable on the Archos 9! :shock: Had to install DX9c manually and set all to lowest details but now it works native on 1024x600, well, a little bit slow but playable.

The Battle for Wesnoth V1.8.0
Playable - Had to set SMALL_GUI and fullscreen but now it looks like the perfect game for the A9! :)

Advanced Strategic Command V2.4.0
Playable - Works great out of the box, I only had to set the views to fit on the screen.

Caution: After exit the game the lower part of the screen is "locked" for me on most games. "Locked" means desktop icons are moved to the upper part of the screen and maximized windows are only on the upper part too.

Best regards
from Purzelkater


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Apr 30, 2010 1:03 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 8:42 am
Posts: 156
Purzelkater wrote:

Caution: After exit the game the lower part of the screen is "locked" for me on most games. "Locked" means desktop icons are moved to the upper part of the screen and maximized windows are only on the upper part too.


I have come across this when i use the on-screen keyboard, press the keyboard button it should release it?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat May 01, 2010 9:09 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 1:10 pm
Posts: 30
thx for the game tips Purzelkater....I try some of those....:)


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat May 01, 2010 8:41 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 8:40 pm
Posts: 6
How do I set SMALL_GUI and fullscreen on The Battle for Wesnoth V1.8.0?

Thanks


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun May 02, 2010 5:49 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2010 10:46 am
Posts: 69
Location: Germany
petrolman wrote:
How do I set SMALL_GUI and fullscreen on The Battle for Wesnoth V1.8.0?


I quote the hint from the Wesnoth forum:
Code:
you could put the following in _main.cfg (or game_config.cfg in 1.5)
#define SMALL_GUI
#enddef


After that the menu on start should be full visible. Now you can go to game settings inside an switch to 1024x600 and fullscreen.

Best regards
from Purzelkater


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun May 02, 2010 5:55 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 8:40 pm
Posts: 6
That works great, perfect game for a long plane journey.
If anybody else has some great suggestions, let us know.

Thanks


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue May 04, 2010 9:53 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2010 10:46 am
Posts: 69
Location: Germany
I have tried some more games with a very VERY strange result... :evil:

Baldur's Gate Trilogy (Big World Project)
Playable - Only fullscreen (not windowed) and no 3D (full software emulation for graphics)

Baldur's Gate 1 and 2 are some of the best RPGs I think. With Big World Project (BWP) you can play both games as on big game. The story from BG1 is transfered to the BG2 system, many bugfixes are included and you get lots of mods and expansions.
I had make a new clean installation of BG1 and BG2 with both expensions on my "big PC". After that I make the BWP install with some mods and the widescreen-mod for native 1024x600 support. This will take some hours... Then I had to move the whole folder (~7 GB) to the Archos 9 and now I can run the game.
I think I have tried all graphic settings but only fullscreen, 16 bpp, no 3D and software standard is working for me. With the wrong settings I had my first bluescreen on Win7. :shock:

Crimson Fields V0.5.1 (Battle Isle Clone)
Playable - Works without any issues I have found.

LGeneral V1.1 (Panzer General Clone)
Playable - Had to copy the SDL files from Crimson Fields to the LGeneral folder but now it works without any issues I have found.

GLest V3.2.2
Not playable (OpenGL error) :?

FreeOrion V0.3.14
Not playable (graphic issues) :x


Why I'm so angry with GLest and FreeOrion? Well, it's simple: This games are not playable only because of the bad drivers from Intel. GLest needs OpenGL 1.3, FreeOrion needs OpenGL 2.0. The GMA500 GPU has native OpenGL 2.0 support but the driver from Intel has only support for OpenGL 1.1! :evil:

If you looking for GMA500 and OpenGL you can find many discussions about this. So there is an IEGD (intel embedded graphics driver) supporting the GMA500 on Windows XP. This drivers are for developers only but with this driver you can see the possibilities of our GPU - with OpenGL 2.0 support and full hardware acceleration. Some users reported doubled 3DMark score and 10x faster D2D values. It's a shame to see what potential is ruined only by a bad driver. :(

Well, it should be possible to use the IEGD with Win7 too but you will lose Aero and maybe some other features like standby, backlight adjustment, etc. :?

Best regards
from Purzelkater


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 05, 2010 8:06 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 1:10 pm
Posts: 30
Thx again Purzelkater. I'l try the Baldur game somtime....:)


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat May 15, 2010 10:38 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2010 10:46 am
Posts: 69
Location: Germany
Okay, next round... ;)

FreeCiv V2.1.9
Should work - but on 1024x600 I had some GUI issues (because to low resolution), so I dont like this game on the A9.

ScummVM V1.1.0
Playable - Have set to HQ2x and windows mode so I can use the virtual keyboard.

Wormux V0.9.2
Not sure ^^ - Well, it runs on 1024x600 on fullscreen (had to set 1024x768 first to use the settings dialog) but the mouse goes crazy and after exit Wormux the touchscreen/mouse no longer works (freezes cursor on top left corner).

StarTrek - Birth of the Federation
Playable - BOTF was playable out of the box. Looks very nice on the A9 and great to have a real PADD on the pad. ;) The GUI is good to use with the touchscreen and the mouse buttons (right click for menu).

StarTrek - Armada
Not playable - It runs but with some graphics issues and crashes after some minutes.

StarTrek - Armada II
Not playable - because I was unabale to install the game (the installer freezes).

Best regards
from Purzelkater


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun May 16, 2010 2:13 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2006 3:15 am
Posts: 3332
Location: essex uk
nice one mate,
have you tried steam on the machine, im still waiting for mine to arrive (aggghhh been a week to long now), steam for me would be perfect with monkey island se running.
thanks
roy

_________________
COYI


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun May 16, 2010 8:02 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Nov 02, 2009 1:10 pm
Posts: 30
thx again for trying games Purz...:)


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Jun 01, 2010 3:04 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon May 10, 2010 4:00 pm
Posts: 8
Are you playing these with an external keyboard and/or mouse?

I can't think of many old games I'd want to try that only need left clicking!


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jun 05, 2010 7:56 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2010 10:46 am
Posts: 69
Location: Germany
justant wrote:
Are you playing these with an external keyboard and/or mouse?
I can't think of many old games I'd want to try that only need left clicking!

No, I have tested all games without external keyboard or mouse. Most of this games are playable without it and remember you have left and right mouse button on the A9. If you need only 1 or 2 buttons you can write a AHK script like me. So I have special buttons ("A"-Button and Keyboard-Button) dependent on the running program (e.g. on SummVM the Keyboard-Button is mapped to F5 for the onscreen menu).

Best regards
from Purzelkater


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jun 05, 2010 6:34 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Jun 04, 2010 4:36 am
Posts: 26
Have you tried Half-Life 1 with Sven Co-Op? I imagine that a 12 year old game and a 8-year old mod for it would at least run respectably on the Archos 9.

_________________
A5IT 500gb, Droid X


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 54 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited