Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Wed May 27, 2020 1:28 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: AutoCAD on Archos 9?
PostPosted: Thu Aug 26, 2010 7:54 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Aug 26, 2010 7:42 pm
Posts: 1
Location: Honolulu, HI
Aloha All,

I am looking to puchase the Archos 9 to use in conjunction with the Leica Disto 330i bluetooth laser distance measurer. Here is a link to the Disto: http://www.leica-geosystems.com/en/Leica-DISTO-D330i_83106.htm If you look towards the middle of the page you will see a picture of an individual doing what I would like to do with the Archos.

My question is:

1. Am I able to load AutoCAD onto the Archos (through an external disk drive) and run it? I don't need all the bells and whistles to work - I just need the program to load and then recognize when the Leica Disto connects via the bluetooth and then process the measurements and layout the lines. I am an interior designer who needs to accurately measure interior spaces and lay them out in AutoCAD for plans.

Any help or suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: AutoCAD on Archos 9?
PostPosted: Fri Aug 27, 2010 10:23 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 10:53 am
Posts: 78
Hi,

Here are AutoCad requirements : http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/pc ... d=13784795

I don't think the A9 can handle this, sorry. A laptop should be more confortable.


Bye


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: AutoCAD on Archos 9?
PostPosted: Mon Aug 30, 2010 9:27 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2010 5:57 pm
Posts: 6
I put my version of AutoCAD 2004 on my Archos 9. It worked ok but I never realy used it all that much . I felt it was better when I had it on my Asus Netbook. I think for the price and for what you are going to use it for I think a netbook would be a more usefull device.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: AutoCAD on Archos 9?
PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 10:42 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Dec 01, 2010 10:28 pm
Posts: 1
hello txjeepn,

I would like use a leica D3 with a tablet pc...archos 9 for exemple (or other but a tablet )and autocad...it's possible?? What version? I have autocad 2010

thanks


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited