Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Thu May 28, 2020 6:01 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: mouse rotated 90 degrees
PostPosted: Sun Sep 19, 2010 1:17 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 4:30 pm
Posts: 39
Hello Forum,
Just after setting up the Archos 9 with a nice performance, I decided to upgrade the mouse driver, for flicking and dragging (there are some posts in the forum- but it also appears in the Archos 9 official website).
Well, it works, but... when pointing with the stylus 'up' the cursor arrow goes 'right', I know some of you know the issue.
I also couldn't find the calibration settings, hopping to recalibrate de mouse.
Called to customer support, they told me stop playing with that anr resintall the old driver.
ANy known fix?
Thanks!
Claudio

BTW, installing firefox mozilla with grab add on makes the browsing 'iPad' style without need of changing drivers...


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Sep 19, 2010 3:52 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 4:30 pm
Posts: 39
I've just figured out why I coudn't calibrate the mouse... the Galaxy application disappeared suddenly but silenty!
I found it withing the archos9 software folder that cames with the device, reinstalled it.
Then the mouse worked ok after 4 points calibration.

Still, does anybody tryied the ÔÇó Touch Screen BETA (new)
- "HID_Digitizer_x86_PS2_100115_Beta.zip"
This beta driver unlocks some advanced touch screen functions of windows 7.
?

Any improvements, better experience?
Installation tips, and instructions?

What about screen handwriting recognition, as shown a YOUTUBE video?


There are some driver updates in the archos' site- what do I need to install if I bought it a week ago?

http://www.archos.com/support/support_t ... g=en&#driv

How can I know the manufacturing date?

Thanks


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Sep 19, 2010 10:27 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu Aug 05, 2010 12:29 am
Posts: 61
X86 is 64 bit is it not? If so that wont work with the A9


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Sep 19, 2010 10:50 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Sep 17, 2010 4:30 pm
Posts: 39
it was taken from the official archos 9 website- I suppose it should be the correct one...


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited