Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Thu Apr 02, 2020 12:57 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Skype quality.....
PostPosted: Fri Aug 20, 2010 4:10 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2010 7:45 am
Posts: 37
Just installed skype and it's saying my PC is to slow......
Is it possible to have a little good quality of videocalling with Skype on the Archos 9 with everything stock?

ThnX


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Skype quality.....
PostPosted: Tue Aug 24, 2010 10:14 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2010 1:48 am
Posts: 16
My skype is working fine. Just make sure you don't have anything pulling your network at the time.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Skype quality.....
PostPosted: Sun Sep 05, 2010 8:07 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2010 6:11 pm
Posts: 175
Location: The Netherlands
my skype doesn't even work.

_________________
Archos 9 owner


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Skype quality.....
PostPosted: Sun Sep 05, 2010 10:26 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 10:52 am
Posts: 5191
Location: Hanapepe, HI
bababooey wrote:
My skype is working fine. Just make sure you don't have anything pulling your network at the time.

Aloha bababooey,

What OS are you running and have you used SetFSB or overclocked?

Thanks,

Allen

_________________
-An old geek 8)
5IT|A70S|A101


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Skype quality.....
PostPosted: Tue Sep 07, 2010 2:31 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2010 7:45 am
Posts: 37
For me, everything is still stock.....Win7 starter is doing the job.....not used SetFSB.....
But Skype is doing fine now when i'm on my WiFi network at home down 120 Mbit/s;up 10 Mbit/s. It's laggy when i use my Huwei 5E (on the road)

ThnX

AllenPapapetrou wrote:
bababooey wrote:
My skype is working fine. Just make sure you don't have anything pulling your network at the time.

Aloha bababooey,

What OS are you running and have you used SetFSB or overclocked?

Thanks,

Allen


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Skype quality.....
PostPosted: Tue Sep 07, 2010 7:10 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2010 1:48 am
Posts: 16
I'm running Win 7 Ultimate and no performance tweaking tools. The quality meter shows as poor, but there is not much pixelation or lag in the video. It runs just as smoothly as the skype on my laptop running Win 7 Ultimate.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Skype quality.....
PostPosted: Thu Sep 09, 2010 9:23 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2010 3:49 pm
Posts: 12
Quote:
is there any way to make Skype run better, than right out of the box? i am in Iraq and my A9 comes in any days and i want to use Skype to call home, ETC... and are there any performance tweeking tools/programs that can make skype and the over al A9 better?

question #2: does anyone know if i can BT from my Sprint Samsung Instinct (the instince model from about a year to year n half ago) i have the Internet package, so it wont raise my Cell phone bill, as i travel alot, it would be nice to tether off my Sprint instinct and USE Skype, among other internet tools (Email, Media, Music....ETC)
some one please help a (Very) soon New A9 Owner!!
SPC Peezy
Tikrit, Iraq

_________________
Peezy
US ARMY


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Skype quality.....
PostPosted: Fri Nov 05, 2010 6:15 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 10:52 am
Posts: 5191
Location: Hanapepe, HI
Aloha Y'all,

Yesterday I finally tested Skype and it worked fine for video calls.

OS: Win7 Starter
Skype Version: 5.0, downloaded and installed yesterday

Allen

_________________
-An old geek 8)
5IT|A70S|A101


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Skype quality.....
PostPosted: Tue Nov 09, 2010 10:20 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2010 7:45 am
Posts: 37
AllenPapapetrou wrote:
Aloha Y'all,

Yesterday I finally tested Skype and it worked fine for video calls.

OS: Win7 Starter
Skype Version: 5.0, downloaded and installed yesterday

Allen


ThnX for info, i'll gif it a try.....


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Skype quality.....
PostPosted: Thu Dec 23, 2010 11:00 am 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2010 6:11 pm
Posts: 175
Location: The Netherlands
Reinstalled skype yesterday, tried to call my mobile phone and skype said the system is to weak.
After that I tried to make an video call and again it failed because the Archos 9 does not have the minimum specs.
Now what is going on??

_________________
Archos 9 owner


Last edited by Harfainx on Thu Dec 23, 2010 8:29 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Edit by Harfainx - Foul Language


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Skype quality.....
PostPosted: Fri Dec 24, 2010 10:16 am 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2010 6:11 pm
Posts: 175
Location: The Netherlands
I'm sorry for my bad language.
I won't let it happen again.

_________________
Archos 9 owner


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Skype quality.....
PostPosted: Fri Dec 24, 2010 8:54 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2010 12:58 pm
Posts: 268
The Skype install on my A9 tests OK but I have not had the opportunity to use it yet so I can't say if it really works or not.

_________________
SteveB
A9 Win7HP
A32 A70-8v6 UD1.6


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited