Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Thu Apr 02, 2020 1:19 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 54 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Jul 08, 2010 9:10 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2010 8:59 am
Posts: 3
hi i just got an archos 9 aswel
its a fun lil machine after its tweaked a lil, ive got the z515 version wich i got clocked to 1.5ghz.
im running win 7 tiny edition rev1 with the latest drivers n such.

ofc since im a gamer i like to see what it can do hehe

so far i got running :

counter strike 1.6 ( very smooth )
unreal tournament goty ( very smooth )
quake 3 ( very smooth )
eve online ( @ 4fps lol but ya can chat and check skill training alright )
Heroes of might and magic 4 ( very smooth )
CnC Red Alert 2 ( very smooth )
Homeworld 1 ( not super smooth although do able, could use some tweaking )
Call of duty 2 ( needs some tweaking but playable )
Rollercoaster Tycoon 3 ( playable )

ive got a load of other games to try still, i'll let yas know how that tuns out.

games i tried but hvnt got working yet :

starcraft and cnc red alert 1, but that prolly easy to fix.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Sep 06, 2010 3:13 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2010 6:11 pm
Posts: 175
Location: The Netherlands
I got running: The sims 1 and Zoo tycoon 1 Demo.

Zoo tycoon 2 did not run smooth enough unfortunately.

_________________
Archos 9 owner


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2010 8:35 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2010 1:28 pm
Posts: 1
I'm playing Fallout 2. Works great, but doesn't support touchscreen.

There are some issuies running at first, but then it's great.

_________________
en.tigor.org.ua


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Sep 24, 2010 1:36 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 1:21 am
Posts: 40
startrek onLine will run but too slow And Won't recognize screen input.
will try to get stable.


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Sep 28, 2010 10:15 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 1:21 am
Posts: 40
rise of nations ran well for hour, before computer. dont know if game caused freeze need test more, and need find dependable way mount iso in win 7


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 12, 2010 3:21 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 12:33 pm
Posts: 16
Hi all !
I'm glad for this thread.

I also have the Archos 9 since one day.
It is a fun device (what an understatement) and I've bought it solely to have some fun twiddling with it and getting some old games running.

Unfortunately I wasn't very successful....which surprised me...

I'm a Turn-based-strategy fan so I presume the Archos would suit my needs.
Indeed : Wesnoth and Strategic Command work perfectly, but others (FreeOrion, Space Empires V, ...) crash or fail to load (tonight I'll try Galactic Civilization I)

Since I don't have a USB-DVD I have to look for tricks to put my bought games on a usb-stick. Challenging sometimes ;-)

My question : was anybody able to get a Civilization or a Colonization up-and-running (no clones please) ?

Any experience with DOSBOX ? (I'd like to try V for Victory - works on my pda - and Panzer General, Ascendency, Master Of Orion 3, ...)

I'm also looking for left-click-only-games since I've found the use of the virtual keyboard pretty useless (call it clumsiness ;-))

Thanks in advance for sharing some experiences with me.

I'm also quite willing to try out/test some games for you as long as I have them on my shelf.

Greetings,

LoOZR


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 12, 2010 9:57 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 12:33 pm
Posts: 16
Galactic Civilizations doens't seem to work.
Install : no prob
Startup : no prob.
After clicking "play" in the main menu nothing happens...

Hmmm...

Would new video-drivers solve some of my issues ? (I think I run pretty default drivers at the moment)


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 13, 2010 3:46 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 12:33 pm
Posts: 16
Civilization IV : Colonization seems to work (very slow and with some minor graphical glitches).
Next : trying Alpha Centauri.
I got it installed and it crashes. But I still need to try the Win XP-patch. Fingers crossed ;-)


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 15, 2010 9:23 am 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2010 6:11 pm
Posts: 175
Location: The Netherlands
Global Operations

_________________
Archos 9 owner


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 15, 2010 12:03 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2010 12:00 pm
Posts: 2
Anybody try Civilization III?


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 15, 2010 4:08 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 12:33 pm
Posts: 16
I've tried Civ III yesterday.
Doesn't work either.
Directx needs to be installed (dplay.dll) but it can not be installed on the archos 9.
VERY disappointing...

I still have to try Civ II and Call To Power 2.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Oct 15, 2010 7:49 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 12:33 pm
Posts: 16
Regarding Civ III : there is a workaround for the missing dplay.dll but that's not sufficient.
Civ III needs OpenGl... Need I say more ? ;-)
It's about time the new drivers are ready ! ;-)

Master Of Orion 2 (Win95-version) : No go either...
Only the DOS-version works (DOSBOX and without the stylus)


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Oct 16, 2010 6:44 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 12:33 pm
Posts: 16
Works : Armageddon Empires (very good Indie game) - The windowed version doesn't work very well. The fullscreen version works perfectly.

Works : The Operational Art Of War III (I'm very glad this works)

Works : Empires Of Steel (it locked up pretty early but I didn't encounter any lock-ups so far after setting the compatibility mode to Win98)

Surprise of the day (for me, that is) : Microprose's Magic The Gathering ! (only works in 1024 * 768 but it works like a charm !)

No Go : Strategic Command 2 (I only tried the demo and got an error message just before loading the selected scenario that I ran out of resources. Dunno which resource though)


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Oct 16, 2010 7:37 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2010 6:11 pm
Posts: 175
Location: The Netherlands
I'm running SystemShock 2 on highest graphics, very smooth

_________________
Archos 9 owner


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Oct 16, 2010 7:49 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 12:33 pm
Posts: 16
System Shock 2 ?! Neat !
Baaasje, how do you control it ? With the stylus ? Or with an external keyboard ?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Oct 17, 2010 9:55 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 12:33 pm
Posts: 16
I finally got Dosbox to work with the stylus.

I should have found it sooner : there is a setting in Dosbox.conf called autolock. This is set to true by default.
If you set it to false the touchscreen works PERFECTLY.

But in only works in windowed mode (not fullscreen. Fullscreen is pretty useless anyway whenever you would need the virtual keyboard).

I can finally play Colonization, Civ I, C&C, Ascendancy, Advanced Civilizations (boardgame), Discworld, V 4 Victory, etc... as it should be played.

I hope this info was helpful.

I you want me to test/check other games, just drop a line.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Oct 17, 2010 11:55 am 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2010 6:11 pm
Posts: 175
Location: The Netherlands
Loozr37 wrote:
System Shock 2 ?! Neat !
Baaasje, how do you control it ? With the stylus ? Or with an external keyboard ?


USB Hub, usb keyboard and a usb mouse.

_________________
Archos 9 owner


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 20, 2010 12:44 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 12:33 pm
Posts: 16
Wow ! Hearts of Iron 1 also works perfectly (1024 * 768).
I'll have to order a double-sized battery as soon as possible ;-)

Any more games that seem to work ?


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Oct 25, 2010 6:44 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 6:29 pm
Posts: 3
I just got an Archos 9 as well, and from gog.com I found a few that work perfectly touchscreen and all. Currently have installed Baldur's Gate, Icewind Dale, The Longest Journey, and Myst.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Oct 25, 2010 8:48 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Oct 12, 2010 12:33 pm
Posts: 16
Thanks for sharing this Psicat !
I have some graphical issues with Baldur's Gate 2 (also from GOG).
Maybe I should give Icewind a shot.
Does it work perfectly ? Do you display the game in a window or fullscreen ?
I have trouble bringing the virtual keyboard on screen while running at full screen.
In windowed mode I get messed up menu parts.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 54 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited