Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Sun Sep 22, 2019 3:38 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 88 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Feb 27, 2010 5:50 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 5:07 am
Posts: 30
Thanks for creating this program!


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Feb 27, 2010 7:14 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2010 3:20 pm
Posts: 63
hallua wrote:
hey maggie,
It's good to have a good software engineer like you in this forum. I think A9 fans will benefit a lot from you. I am totally not a software guy. lol
Here is the homework: lol
It's would be best if you can make an application with GUI so people can change key's settings themselves. Also, I suggest you to make a firefox grab&drag alike application for windows 7. If I was software engineer I would have made this application.
BTW, I can't believe any editors can make differences, so does the one you suggested. The only one can make difference in the output is the COMPILER, i believe.
Nice weekend.^^


It seems like that it's really good to have you around!!! A9 fans are sure appreciative of your dedication and skill.

Your latest script works perfectly and you beat me to it! I was too busy starting my .NET windows service ;-)

regarding editors, having a good editor allows you to more easily see spelling mistakes like how ms word compares to notepad. when you spell something wrong in word, it underlines it with the red swiggle etc. much easier to identify typos quickly!

I know that I use auto complete in Visual Studio a lot and cannot live without it.

Maggie


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Feb 27, 2010 7:20 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2010 3:20 pm
Posts: 63
hallua wrote:
Guys. As suggested by Maggie, I did some more jobs to upgrade the application.
The A9 Keyboard can perform these functions according to number of times you push the button.
1 time: Turn On/Off Win 7 keyboard
2 times: Rotate screen left
3 times (or more): Restore screen to normal
*.exe file (download and rename)
http://www.yousendit.com/download/RmNDQ ... SlEwTVE9PQ
source:
#NoTrayIcon
!Scrolllock::
if Key_presses > 0 ;
{
Key_presses += 1
return
}
key_presses = 1
SetTimer, KeyboardKey, 400 ;
return
KeyboardKey:
SetTimer, KeyboardKey, off
if Key_presses = 1 ; The key was pressed once.
{
ifwinexist ahk_class IPTip_Main_Window
{
PostMessage,0x112,0xF060,,,ahk_class IPTip_Main_Window
}
else
{
run, C:\Program Files\Common Files\microsoft shared\ink\TabTip.exe
}

}
else if Key_presses = 2 ; The key was pressed twice.
{
send ^!{Left}
}
else if Key_presses > 2
{
send ^!{Up}
}
Key_presses = 0
return


Respectable scripting, very respectable! If there was MVP for archos 9, you'd probably be awarded this title already.

Maggie


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Feb 27, 2010 11:35 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2010 3:14 am
Posts: 140
hi Maggie, it's always good for everyone to utilize the A9.lol


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Feb 27, 2010 3:07 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2009 10:31 pm
Posts: 16
Hallua,

May I add my congratulations to that of others - this hits the mark 100% - you should be paid by Archos!

SPH :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Feb 27, 2010 11:17 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 3:11 am
Posts: 18
Link is not working for me. Can't wait to try it. Thanks for doing this and sharing with us.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Mar 01, 2010 12:41 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2010 3:14 am
Posts: 140
@SPH: thanks
@Kellyfrom702: i dun get your point. All the links are working. Use the Yousendit one.have fun.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Mar 01, 2010 8:28 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Feb 25, 2010 11:14 am
Posts: 7
hallua - i cant get it to work :( I have downloaded file, renamed to .exe, and ran. Now when i press the keyboard button i get a different keyboard. If i try and press it twice, nothing happens. i have tried varying how quickly i press the button to no avail. If the keyboard is opem, and i press the button twice I can see keys being pressed on the keyboard, but nothing happens.

I bet im doing something really stooopid.

Cheers


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Mar 01, 2010 8:44 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Feb 25, 2010 11:14 am
Posts: 7
as i suspected, me stooopid. a simple reboot cured it!

Cheers guys, my archis just keeps getting better thanks to you!


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Mar 01, 2010 9:01 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Feb 25, 2010 11:14 am
Posts: 7
ok, been playing with my settings and using this rotate function and I thought of another shortcut that would be handy. In lanscape mode my taskbar is on the left, but when i rotate to portrait the taskbar roates too and is on th left full screen.

Could we have a shortcut that would move the taskbar?


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Mar 01, 2010 9:04 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 3:11 am
Posts: 18
hallua wrote:
@SPH: thanks
@Kellyfrom702: i dun get your point. All the links are working. Use the Yousendit one.have fun.


Thanks hallua, I got it working. Strangest thing my install of ie8 stopped working for all downloads. it would just give me a no such address or file error. re-installed and everything is good. Thanks again. this app is perfect!


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 02, 2010 9:57 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2010 3:14 am
Posts: 140
@kellyfrom702: good to know it worked nicely for you. Anyway, I think firefox is doing better than IE, especially in tablet PC.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Mar 03, 2010 4:33 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2010 7:42 pm
Posts: 11
I was excited to see this but it's not working. it tries to start C:\Program Files\Common Files\microsoft shared\ink\tabtip. exe. That file which does not exist. at that location. Am I missing a file?

Ron


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Mar 03, 2010 10:06 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2010 3:14 am
Posts: 140
@goodwyne: The On Screen Keyboard does not exist in "Windows 7 Starter" version. If you wanna see it works. Upgrade your OS to any version but not "Starter". Anyway, you still can use the rotate function of the app.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Mar 04, 2010 12:56 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Nov 12, 2009 5:05 pm
Posts: 16
I was about to sell my A9. This added capability (along with full tablet enable) is how the A9 should have been released to start with. The ability to rotate the screen with this script is awesome. Might hold on to the A9 for a bit longer.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Mar 05, 2010 10:46 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2010 10:45 pm
Posts: 6
Hello, Is it possible to hijack/disable the key above the keyboard key? Currently it sort of sends a ctrl+alt+del or something... I am hoping that this can be done without adding a .net listner...


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Mar 14, 2010 8:37 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2010 5:28 pm
Posts: 8
Would someone please repost the 3 function version? The links have expired, and the only one I've been able to download seems to be the single function version.

Much appreciated!


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Mar 14, 2010 11:49 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Mar 10, 2010 9:45 am
Posts: 5
Hi,
semms to be great, for me the screen rotation is the important thing.
But: the new link is expired, too! Could anybody be so kind to post a new working link?

Thanks in advance
Marcus4Aspern


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Mar 14, 2010 1:17 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2010 3:14 am
Posts: 140
Link got fixed.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Mar 14, 2010 2:01 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Mar 13, 2010 4:26 pm
Posts: 1
Thanks for sharing this... i've used AutoHotKey in the past... pretty powerful engine.

Like maggie^2, I also had been thinking of doing something like this in .net. I even compiled a version which does work (just rotation) but its still rough.

Someone created a utility to rotate not just the screen but the mouse too so that when your portait the mouse moves as you would expect it too. Touchscreen doesnt need any fixing but the optical mouse doesnt rotate normally.

His code with binary is here :
http://www.math.uaa.alaska.edu/~afkjm/t ... ?q=node/70

But it's a system tray utility... i dont think hooks into key code.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 88 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited