Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Sun Aug 25, 2019 1:57 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 79 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Mar 02, 2010 6:57 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2010 9:51 am
Posts: 13
Thank you very much, Cyberbrutus and thisgottawork, thank you for sharing with us that you have. I do really appreciate for your kind. Best wishes to both of you


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 02, 2010 9:06 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2009 1:26 pm
Posts: 134
I thought I would join in the frolicking and join the torrent but I'm not seeing any seeders? Have you given up on that now?


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Mar 02, 2010 2:10 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 3:56 pm
Posts: 19
boysie, check your PMs.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Mar 03, 2010 8:32 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 7:14 pm
Posts: 30
My u/l rate of the torrent is only 50kbs but there are at least 2 peers now...


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Mar 05, 2010 8:30 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2009 1:26 pm
Posts: 134
right I have the files , now what?

first off what are the par files provided? are these the files stored in the 20GB partition?

If so and if say you have removed this bootable partition whats the plan to recover the partition and the boot files for using these files?


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Mar 05, 2010 2:01 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 7:14 pm
Posts: 30
boot on an external USB drive (linux or dos), using the Savepart (http://www.partition-saving.com) software restore the image files (from .par, .p01 to .p04) to the Archos 9 hard drive and reboot. The image includes the whole disk, boot partition included.

By the way, could you please join the torrent, it would be a lot of help and be appreciated. Thanks!


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Mar 05, 2010 5:15 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2009 1:26 pm
Posts: 134
I've been seeding for the last few days :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Mar 05, 2010 7:04 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 7:14 pm
Posts: 30
Thanks boysie!

rapidshare limits to 10 d/l? I've sent the torrent file again...
http://rapidshare.com/files/359383913/A ... rrent.html


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Apr 11, 2010 12:19 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 4:39 pm
Posts: 33
can you guys help me at all? I've accidently formated my HDD and can no longer install Windows 7 Starter! I can see to find an image anywhere on the newsgroups that is in english. and anyother version of windows 7 wont accept my CD key. I even have a starter edition to pro upgrade key but it wont let me use that key on a straight windows pro install.

Any help obtaining a copy of the installation image would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you for your time,

Rob


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Apr 11, 2010 10:57 am 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Tue Nov 10, 2009 8:42 am
Posts: 156
thisgottawork wrote:
boot on an external USB drive (linux or dos), using the Savepart (http://www.partition-saving.com) software restore the image files (from .par, .p01 to .p04) to the Archos 9 hard drive and reboot. The image includes the whole disk, boot partition included.

Thanks!


see above info from 'thisgottawork' for loading Win 7 starter image, i have used this method a few times, it works a treat :)


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed May 05, 2010 12:26 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Feb 07, 2010 2:23 am
Posts: 2
Cyberbrutus, thank you for sharing with us that you have. I do really appreciate for your kind. Best wishes to both of you


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 28, 2010 5:11 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2010 5:52 pm
Posts: 5
Hi
I really need this original factory state for my archos 9
please send me the link if u can
thanks
Josh


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 28, 2010 5:45 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sat Sep 20, 2008 10:52 am
Posts: 5191
Location: Hanapepe, HI
Josh, just click cyberbrutus' link and enter the uname and pwd in his post. I just did it and it worked for me.

Allen

_________________
-An old geek 8)
5IT|A70S|A101


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 03, 2010 8:27 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2010 5:52 pm
Posts: 5
Hi again
Thanks for ur help
I did download the files
but still i am trying to find out
How to join them?
Josh


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 06, 2010 11:08 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2007 11:34 pm
Posts: 207
I am also trying to do this but am thinking I have missed a trick somewhere.

I had downloaded these files a while ago but when trying to do the restore I get an error message saying there is a CRC check error. I am guessing my download is corrupt so am redownloading.

Can I double check I am using SAVEPART correctly though .....

I boot up into DOS, I have the SAVEPART directory and IMAGE.PAR, P01 - P04 files on a usb drive.
I ask it to restore image.par using automatic naming into the 57GB disk but after about 10 mins is returns the error message.

Do I have to join the image files first? If so how.

Advice will be greatly appreciated.
Thanks
Mal


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 13, 2010 1:23 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2010 1:00 pm
Posts: 1
@cyberbrutus

Thank you VERY VERY much for sharing.
This is just what I was looking for. I installed win7 ultimate but I actually wanted a copy of the original image (that I didn't make ;-()
U DA MAN

Thnx again.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Dec 13, 2010 3:08 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2007 11:34 pm
Posts: 207
I figured this in the end .... like a proper IT person I made three changes all at once so not sure which one fixed it!

I re downloaded the files but they seemed Identical - don't think this made a difference
I put all parts in the same directory at SAVEPART - again I don't think this made any difference
I was using a version of DOS used for updating a BIOS so changed that to MS DOS - I think this made the difference.

Archos 9 now on UK eBay
Mal


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Feb 08, 2011 3:10 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 3:06 pm
Posts: 11
Hi all sorry i am new here. just bough archos 9.
i read up the stuff here. but somehow what i confuse was
i cannot make my 16gb become boot up. but i got 1 gb able to boot up in dos. (but cannot put the par file)
i have already use PEtoUSB,HP USB Disk, i cannot make my 16 gb to boot up with the par on it.
any tips??? >.<

thanks!


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Feb 08, 2011 3:40 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2007 11:34 pm
Posts: 207
vresu wrote:
Hi all sorry i am new here. just bough archos 9.
i read up the stuff here. but somehow what i confuse was
i cannot make my 16gb become boot up. but i got 1 gb able to boot up in dos. (but cannot put the par file)
i have already use PEtoUSB,HP USB Disk, i cannot make my 16 gb to boot up with the par on it.
any tips??? >.<

thanks!


In the end I had a 1GB USB with MS-DOS to boot up, then a separate USB disk (160gb) which had SAVEPART and all the PAR files on it. I needed to use the docking station to do this .... I am not sure how you would/could do it without the docking station.

HTH
Mal


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Feb 08, 2011 4:31 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 3:06 pm
Posts: 11
Hi Thanks For the reply!!
i got the docking stuff those replicator.
i installed the ms dos..
but only can A:\ or B:\ cannot access my drive.

i use HP usb disk with

win98boot. (got C:\ but not the original drive)
or
boot_cd_1 (pass but no other drive)
boot_cd_2 english (not pass stuck with cdrom loading)
boot_cd_2 german (not pass stuck with cdrom loading)
boot_floppy_disk english (pass but no other drive)
boot_floppy_disk german (pass but no other drive)

i also use

win32diskimager-RELEASE-0.2-r23-win32 with HP usb boot set (up)
the result are same... >.< i cannot access my 500GB drive...

and used
win32diskimager-RELEASE-0.2-r23-win32 with spartbdk.img
select number 1 with usb drive in the boot
but got error says invalid Opcode
when scanning usb devices...





thanks!!!


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 79 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited