Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Sun Aug 25, 2019 2:22 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 41 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Hibernate
PostPosted: Fri May 28, 2010 7:35 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu May 27, 2010 1:26 pm
Posts: 4
I meant a BAK file.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Hibernate
PostPosted: Wed Jun 02, 2010 11:02 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu May 27, 2010 1:26 pm
Posts: 4
And how do I load this ROM file??


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Hibernate
PostPosted: Thu Jun 03, 2010 3:13 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 10:53 am
Posts: 78
Hi,

You rename it to .ROM file, and you use the program given by Archos to upgrade the bios which is available on their site (download section).

Bye


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Hibernate
PostPosted: Mon Jun 07, 2010 8:58 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2010 2:02 pm
Posts: 2
Hi All,
I'm a newbie for ARCHOS 9.
my first question is, where can my Archos Hibernate-modus?
I have the hybride modus (named "Save Energy") but this is'nt a rigth Quiet-Modus like XP "Ruhezustand" in german.
Where can I swiched off this hybride modus?
I flashed all BIOS what I can found but never was a BIOS from older than 12.11.2009.
I red that an BIOS from 12.10.2009 or older could be made this modus?
Where can I find it or who can send me this file per private mail?
([email protected])
Thanks in advance
Kinds
Frank (Psimo_de)


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Hibernate
PostPosted: Wed Aug 25, 2010 3:53 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Aug 25, 2010 3:52 am
Posts: 7
worked like a charm. always annoyed me that I couldnt use hibernate


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Hibernate
PostPosted: Fri Oct 01, 2010 1:06 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 1:03 am
Posts: 1
I have the new version of the Archos 9 with the 1.2ghz chipset.
Can I downgrade my bios to enable hibernation or will I loose the hyperthreading option thats on the new model?
thanks


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Hibernate
PostPosted: Wed Oct 27, 2010 8:35 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2010 10:45 pm
Posts: 6
shotgunn wrote:
I have the new version of the Archos 9 with the 1.2ghz chipset.
Can I downgrade my bios to enable hibernation or will I loose the hyperthreading option thats on the new model?
thanks



Shotgunn did you find out whether the old bios works with the new 1.2ghz chip?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Hibernate
PostPosted: Fri Oct 29, 2010 6:51 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2010 12:44 pm
Posts: 31
Location: Yemen
I think we can avoid the downgrading..
I downloaded a Windows Sidebar Gadget called "System Control" where you can do the regular tasks such as Restart, Shut Down and Log off, it also had Hibernate.
It worked on my PC (which doesn't have hibernation) i might as well try it on my A9 later..


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Hibernate
PostPosted: Sat Oct 30, 2010 9:36 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2010 12:44 pm
Posts: 31
Location: Yemen
Eh well.. everything went off but the light kept flashing the same as sleep.. i couldn't tell for sure if the experiment failed :roll:


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Hibernate
PostPosted: Wed Nov 03, 2010 8:00 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 7:22 am
Posts: 41
I remember reading that the new Bios fixed the issue of the touchpad going crazy outdoors in the sun. So the question is, those of you that have downgraded, have you tested your A9 outside to see what happens with the touchpad?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Hibernate
PostPosted: Wed Nov 03, 2010 9:00 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2010 10:44 pm
Posts: 22
sonus wrote:
have you tested your A9 outside to see what happens with the touchpad?
Problem with touchpad is back, of course.
But for me, choice between hibernation capability and blind touchpad when outdoor is easy : needs for hibernation comes first.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Hibernate
PostPosted: Fri Nov 19, 2010 4:06 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2010 12:44 pm
Posts: 31
Location: Yemen
minbari wrote:
worked like a charm. always annoyed me that I couldnt use hibernate

Can you please tell the steps you did?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Hibernate
PostPosted: Mon Dec 27, 2010 1:12 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2010 12:44 pm
Posts: 31
Location: Yemen
Anyone? [-o<


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Hibernate
PostPosted: Mon Dec 27, 2010 3:47 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 7:14 pm
Posts: 30
used the Archos flash utility from their ftp site with an old bios file...


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Hibernate
PostPosted: Mon Dec 27, 2010 3:56 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Fri Oct 15, 2010 12:58 pm
Posts: 268
FXBelloir wrote:
sonus wrote:
have you tested your A9 outside to see what happens with the touchpad?
Problem with touchpad is back, of course.
But for me, choice between hibernation capability and blind touchpad when outdoor is easy : needs for hibernation comes first.



Hi FX,

What is the problem with the touchpad? Still debating installing the older BIOS to get hibernate but do not want to break anything that is working well.

More importantly, is wake from hibernate a lot faster that cold boot. My current config is not unmanagable, somewhere in the 1 minute range. both of my XP laptops take almost 5 minutes. each. (They have issues)

_________________
SteveB
A9 Win7HP
A32 A70-8v6 UD1.6


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Hibernate
PostPosted: Mon Dec 27, 2010 5:08 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2010 12:44 pm
Posts: 31
Location: Yemen
Alright.. Done! Got Hibernation back..

Although as soon as i made a restart to compare boot up speeds (30 seconds from hibernation, 90 seconds cold boot up) i noticed an old problem i used to have, which is freezing.. the A9 just freeze with no option but to cold turn off the device.

i'm doing a system check including defragmentation and registry cleaning, i hope this solves the issue.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Hibernate
PostPosted: Wed Dec 29, 2010 2:52 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 2:36 pm
Posts: 4
I got a Archos 9 since yesterday. Upgraded Win7 Starter to professional, installed and tweaked everything according to the topics to be found in this forum. I wasn't happy with the performance, but now it's much better. The only thing that didn't succeed is the hibernation. My bios version is from 03/31/2010, so I'm eager to downgrade it. IÔÇÖve found the ROM file, but I canÔÇÖt find the tool to flash it. On the archos site is just an exe, which contains the tool and the latest firmware (I guess). Anybody has a link to the flashtool? As I'm really bothered by this not supporting of S4...


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Hibernate
PostPosted: Thu Dec 30, 2010 10:48 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Oct 23, 2010 12:44 pm
Posts: 31
Location: Yemen
spicerman wrote:
I got a Archos 9 since yesterday. Upgraded Win7 Starter to professional, installed and tweaked everything according to the topics to be found in this forum. I wasn't happy with the performance, but now it's much better. The only thing that didn't succeed is the hibernation. My bios version is from 03/31/2010, so I'm eager to downgrade it. IÔÇÖve found the ROM file, but I canÔÇÖt find the tool to flash it. On the archos site is just an exe, which contains the tool and the latest firmware (I guess). Anybody has a link to the flashtool? As I'm really bothered by this not supporting of S4...

Run the flash tool provided by Archos site, it will ask you to choose a ROM file from your system then off you go..


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Hibernate
PostPosted: Thu Dec 30, 2010 12:39 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 2:36 pm
Posts: 4
Thanks Lord_7, I should have figured that out myself...

@Samg, yes the older firmware is working correctly with the 1.2GHz chip.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Hibernate
PostPosted: Mon Jun 25, 2012 9:34 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2010 10:40 am
Posts: 3
Hello,
I need the old BIOS-version in order to be able to hibernate. However, all the links mentioned in the posts in this subject do not function anymore. Does anyone have a working link? Or could anyone send the file to me?
Thanks,
Vic


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 41 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited