Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Wed Jun 26, 2019 6:45 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 41 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Hibernate
PostPosted: Thu Jan 14, 2010 5:45 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2010 5:34 pm
Posts: 6
Hi
I just installed Windows 7 Ultimate. I tried to activate hibernate (powercfg -h on) but didnt work =/ It worked in XP.
Anyone else got this Problem? Does Hibernate work in 7 with the Archos 9?

Thanks


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Hibernate
PostPosted: Thu Jan 14, 2010 7:08 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2009 1:26 pm
Posts: 134
Platform Power Management Capabilities:System firmware (BIOS) does not support S4 (Hibernate).
The hardware in this computer does not support the S4 (Hibernate) state.


taken from "powercfg /energy" report


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Hibernate
PostPosted: Thu Jan 14, 2010 7:33 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Jan 14, 2010 5:34 pm
Posts: 6
But why does it work with XP then? :doubt:


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Hibernate
PostPosted: Tue Jan 19, 2010 12:32 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2009 1:26 pm
Posts: 134
Because the BIOS sux. Wait for an update from Archos if they ever do one. it alos might be Intel driver set not avilable yet, im unsure. If windows can not correctly read th ebios setting sthen it will just assume its not able to perform that function.

the appears to be little we coudl do to fix this though.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Hibernate
PostPosted: Tue Jan 19, 2010 8:53 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 2:33 pm
Posts: 74
Hmm, I can use hibernate on my stock Archos 9 without problems.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Hibernate
PostPosted: Tue Jan 19, 2010 9:09 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2009 1:26 pm
Posts: 134
can you post th ebios read out then from powercfg /energy

run at a elevated cmd .


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Hibernate
PostPosted: Wed Jan 20, 2010 11:28 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 10:53 am
Posts: 78
Hi,

I can use "stand by" mode which makes my A9 turning off with flashing led. But it is not the true "hibernate" mode, because it still consuming some (too much) battery.

I think that hibernate mode is dumping RAM on hard drive and switching the device completely off.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Hibernate
PostPosted: Thu Feb 04, 2010 8:36 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 2:33 pm
Posts: 74
boysie123 wrote:
can you post th ebios read out then from powercfg /energy

run at a elevated cmd .

It took me a while to get to it but a finally ran the cmd and checked the output. What do I need to look for? I could not find anything about hibernate.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Hibernate
PostPosted: Thu Feb 04, 2010 8:42 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2010 9:31 pm
Posts: 589
My 9 has a sleep option which works. Is there a difference between hibernate and sleep?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Hibernate
PostPosted: Thu Feb 04, 2010 9:19 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sun Dec 06, 2009 7:04 am
Posts: 64
Sleep is kind of soft standby where the cpu is still drawing a bit of power and presumably all the software is still in RAM. Wakeup is thus a lot faster than bootup.

In hibernate mode, the OS dumps all the software/ram state on disk and shuts down which is a complete power off. When powered ON, the OS restores from the stored state on disk and thus slower to restore than sleep mode.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Hibernate
PostPosted: Wed Feb 24, 2010 4:22 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 7:14 pm
Posts: 30
Anyone with an older bios than 6.04 (or older than 2009-11-12)? PLEASE! the bios version can be checked using windows system information in accessories, system tools menu. Using the A9flash utility, it is possible to only backup the the bios to a file

THANK YOU!


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Hibernate
PostPosted: Wed Feb 24, 2010 6:42 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 2:33 pm
Posts: 74
OK, System Information gives:

BIOS Version/Date: Phoenix Technologies LTD 6.04,16-10-2009
SMBIOS Version: 2.5


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Hibernate
PostPosted: Wed Feb 24, 2010 8:05 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 7:14 pm
Posts: 30
That version should be fine! Only the date seems to change between the bios images for now. Can you manage to make an image? I don't see why you could not use the A9flash utility to update, but I suggest you don't if you want to keep the hibernate feature...


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Hibernate
PostPosted: Wed Mar 03, 2010 10:15 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 7:14 pm
Posts: 30
So, anyone else with a 6.04 bios date other than 12-29-2009 or 11-12-2009?

Thanks


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Hibernate
PostPosted: Fri Mar 05, 2010 10:28 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 7:14 pm
Posts: 30
downgrading BIOS to enable hibernate works!

http://www.archoslounge.net/forum/showt ... p?p=143277


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Hibernate
PostPosted: Sat Mar 06, 2010 6:32 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2010 3:14 am
Posts: 140
@thisgottawork: thanks so much for the link. Mine hibernates great now.


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Hibernate
PostPosted: Sun Mar 07, 2010 7:09 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2008 2:32 pm
Posts: 8
can someone post a new link for this as the two in the french post have both expired........many thanks


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Hibernate
PostPosted: Mon Mar 08, 2010 10:51 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Apr 09, 2008 2:32 pm
Posts: 8
not to worry the second link is working again now ......


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Hibernate
PostPosted: Thu May 27, 2010 2:40 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu May 27, 2010 1:26 pm
Posts: 4
Hi. I downloaded the old bios, but it is a AK file. Hw do I go about to install it?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: Hibernate
PostPosted: Thu May 27, 2010 2:58 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 7:14 pm
Posts: 30
mjtajaard wrote:
Hi. I downloaded the old bios, but it is a AK file. Hw do I go about to install it?


AK file? I don't think so, it should be a .ROM file of size 1044kB


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 41 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 Next

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited