Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Thu May 28, 2020 4:14 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Jan 09, 2010 7:35 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2010 7:14 pm
Posts: 4
I used the Windows anytime upgrade, and after a few hours it re installed windows 7 starter, after many trials Archos technical help got back to me and said "The upgrade of windows 7 starter to another version is not possible, this limitation is imposed by Microsoft. Contact them for further informations about the upgrade or the updates.
I assume you need to do a clean install. Any advice on this??
Also I cant perform the back up as required in the Archos guide, when i try it states the partition has altered and needs to re boot, after re boot it states the same partition issue and requests a re boot??
Any advice?


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jan 09, 2010 9:35 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Dec 18, 2009 10:31 pm
Posts: 16
I took the gamble and installed Windows 7 Home Premium on my Archos 9 PC through the Anytime Upgrade facility 2 weeks ago. Upgrade installed with no problem (thought it took about 30 minutes rather than the 10 it says it can take) - all settings transferred just fine and associated devices are operating correctly. Even better, Windows Journal and One Note now recognise my handwriting (as per a standard Tablet PC) which is I know what quite a few like ÔÇô the Windows Keyboard also now appears automatically (having set this up in the Control Panel) ÔÇô this means I have been able to uninstall the Hot Virtual Keyboard trial edition which would have cost me ~┬ú25 in a week or so once the trial version had expired. Windows 7 Home Premium also comes with additional games, all of which operate acceptably. Have not seen any reduction in processor performance or in battery life this far. Not sure why Archos should tell you otherwise.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Feb 21, 2010 7:59 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2010 7:52 am
Posts: 4
I had the same problem even after updating all my drivers and all windows updates. (still stopped at 38%)
Finally microsoft helped and had me disable my microsoft essentials antivirus and go into msconfig and disable all non windows programs in the services tab and everything in the startup tab. I had to have a usb keyboard just in case but did not have to use it. Took 1 1/4 hours and stayed at 38% for a long time but finally worked

This is a copy of the email summary from the microsoft tech

Here is a summary of the key points of the service request for your records:

Action: You want to upgrade from Windows 7 Starter to Windows 7 Home Premium in your computer.
Result: Installation failed at 38% and it reverted back to your Windows 7 Starter.
Cause: There might be some software program conflict which failed the upgrade installation.
Resolution: We disable your anti-virus, do clean boot (disable other services and startup items for the meantime) in MSConfig, and performed the Windows Anytime upgrade. We successfully upgrade your computer to Windows 7 Home Premium


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Feb 21, 2010 2:51 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2009 1:26 pm
Posts: 134
Typical Archos do not knwo how to support the OEM install of win 7 :( this is all too common with manufactures who offer OEM preinstalled Windows.

Its also a bit rubbish that out the box the Archos has some thing installed that prevents the upgrade from working corectly. I guess at that point its not some thing that will earn them any revinue so why bother even testing it.

On the other hand MS could do a better job of working out what it is and maybe giving you some more info on what coudl cause the upgrade to fail.

Because this device has very little ummph the upgrade can take forever...esp if it fails and then has to roll back.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Feb 22, 2010 6:14 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 5:07 am
Posts: 30
My anytime upgrade worked although it took 2.5 hours to finish. l upgraded from starter to ultimate. What do they mean by "The upgrade of windows 7 starter to another version is not possible, this limitation is imposed by Microsoft. Contact them for further informations about the upgrade or the updates."?

Many people have successfully done the upgrade and they just have no idea of that they are talking about! That is why l don't call tech support because most of the time peoplecan solve the problems by visiting forum like this one. Anyway have you tried updating with the bootable thumb drive instead?


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Feb 23, 2010 8:51 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2009 1:26 pm
Posts: 134
I beleive the upgrade from an OEM to another type of OS like retail is blocked but i might be confused with some thing else.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Mar 04, 2010 5:40 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 5:23 pm
Posts: 249
I can confirm that the installation fails before 40%, then boots and tries again and then reverts to starter edition.

I changed to avg free edition and did the boot and service unticks, rebooted and tried again. I also removed the device from the port replicator at the first hardware boot. Now after the 40% boot the installation continues to home premium. Enable the services startups and reboot.

cold reboot to homepage with chrome browser now clocks to 2:15 from previous 2:45. My NC20 still boots a lot faster with clocking to 1:45.

chrome browser starts faster and the os keyboards works fine (smaller and clearer).


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Mar 07, 2010 6:00 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 5:10 pm
Posts: 3
I had the same problem as many people describe---upgrade goes to 38% and then dies and reverts, takes about 2-3 hours!! The key to doing the "Anytime Upgrade" from Starter to Home Premium is that you have to go into MSCONFIG and turn off everything in the "Startup" tab. Once you do that, and re-boot, the upgrade will go fine. It is definitely worth doing as well. Home Premium has alot of cool features and highly recommended.


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Sep 06, 2010 3:34 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2010 6:11 pm
Posts: 175
Location: The Netherlands
Thanks for the usefull info, I'm upgrading right now.

_________________
Archos 9 owner


Top
   
PostPosted: Mon Sep 06, 2010 5:14 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2010 6:11 pm
Posts: 175
Location: The Netherlands
Hey,
I have removed Security Center ans Disabled Microsoft Security Essentials, i didn't use archos updates (bios, touchscreen etc) and i didn't do msconfig...
It upgraded to Home Premium without any problem.
And it's now faster (little bit..) and the Touchscreen is way more responsive than it was before.
Upgrading Windows is Really an Big improvement.
Thanks for all the tips on this forum, it really helped me upgrading without problems. Thanks!!

_________________
Archos 9 owner


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Sep 11, 2010 3:50 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Sep 09, 2010 3:49 pm
Posts: 12
ok this MAY be a dumb question, but i'm not the Most technical with computers, but i'm curious on this Thought i have:

if i Image my A9 with windows 7 and everthing else (Right out of the Box)
is there any way i can Windows XP of my ACER Aspire One Netbook and put the A9 image on
the Acer? the Acers processor is 1.66GHZ and i do believe that the RAM is the same (1GB)
is this possible? would it work even with the A9 having the touch screen Capability..
or am i just thinking the impossible?..

I would appreciate any Advice!

_________________
Peezy
US ARMY


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Sep 14, 2010 6:39 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Sun Sep 05, 2010 6:11 pm
Posts: 175
Location: The Netherlands
@peezy, i don't think it's possible.

_________________
Archos 9 owner


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited