Forum.ArchosFans.com
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 80 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 8GB: Buy now (free shipping)
Archos 101 G9 1.5Ghz 1GB RAM ICS 250GB: Buy now (free shipping)
 * Register    * Login 

It is currently Wed Apr 16, 2014 10:58 pm

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: PS3 to Archos 9 screen?
PostPosted: Mon Jun 22, 2009 4:05 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sat Nov 15, 2008 10:04 pm
Posts: 67
Will you be able to plug a ps3 into the Archos 9 to use it as a screen. I don't care if it would be hdmi/vga/rgb/scart just can it be done?


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 22, 2009 5:20 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2007 7:33 pm
Posts: 54
Unless you find a way to convert the signal to a DVBT TV signal, I think it's not possible.

And I think it's almost impossible to convert it to a DVBT TV signal.


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 23, 2009 12:44 am 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 10:13 pm
Posts: 1515
Location: location
PS3 comes with RCA cable in the box.

You should be able to get a USB capture like this to do 640x480.

http://www.dealextreme.com/details.dx/sku.11267

But what is the point using PS3 on a small screen?

_________________
605x2,TV+,5x2


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 23, 2009 7:26 am 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 3:11 pm
Posts: 134
I can understand why you would use it, during car rides on vacations and the like, but I don't think a fancy way of doing this is possible...


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 23, 2009 6:18 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 10:13 pm
Posts: 1515
Location: location
^ even playing in the cars, there are cheaper alternatives.

some small LCD or DVD player can take RCA input will be running under $100 or so.
To use Archos 9 as small screen running USB capture would require to run Windows which draws quite a bit powers and all.

_________________
605x2,TV+,5x2


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 24, 2009 1:04 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Mon Sep 08, 2008 3:11 pm
Posts: 134
But if you DO already own a A9 and PS3 and don't want to buy other devices? Well, power supply would also have to be very big, since A9 and PS3 both use up enough power :P


Top
   
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 24, 2009 6:43 pm 
Offline
Archos Guru
Archos Guru

Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2008 10:13 pm
Posts: 1515
Location: location
HellFury wrote:
But if you DO already own a A9 and PS3 and don't want to buy other devices? Well, power supply would also have to be very big, since A9 and PS3 both use up enough power :P


true, but to use the screen, you need to boot up windows and that's a lot of hassle still. There are actually some clip on LCD screen for PS3 for traveling purpose which would be much easier and it's under $100US.

Image

_________________
605x2,TV+,5x2


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Hosted by Forumatic™