Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Sat Mar 25, 2017 2:54 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jun 01, 2010 10:12 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2010 9:49 pm
Posts: 3
Hello!

I have an Archos 2 16GB v01.05.1327 and I am using Windows XP Professional.

I have 10.6 GB of data in 2315 files and 175 folders on my player.

If I upload only one single file more on my player and disconnect it from the PC, it freezes while updating the library.

I have uploaded different data to make sure it is not an error in the data and I have formatted the memory but nothing works.

Do you have any idea how I can solve this problem?

Thanks for your suggestions!


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Jun 03, 2010 4:20 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu May 13, 2010 7:34 pm
Posts: 23
Location: Canada
viewtopic.php?f=48&t=33771

_________________
A2V A3V


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jun 04, 2010 12:37 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2010 9:49 pm
Posts: 3
Thanks for your reply saneonymous!

I had read this thread, but this is not the reason for my problem.

Does anyone have other suggestions?

Thanks for your ideas!


Top
   
PostPosted: Sun Nov 21, 2010 8:17 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Nov 21, 2010 8:14 pm
Posts: 2
I seem to be having the same problem. Once I put on more than 12GB or so it just gets stuck on "updating albums". I've tried doing it in small stages but it hasn't helped. Not really sure what I can do to stop it freezing?

EDIT: looked at the link in this thread, it doesn't update the albums while plugged in, it just shows the USB icon. Any way to tell if it's updating whilst plugged in?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Nov 25, 2010 11:37 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2010 9:49 pm
Posts: 3
if you just disconnect the player in the taskbar the player will update its library while physically connected to the pc.

by the way my player did not freeze the last time I uploaded 15.3 GB. But I do not know why. I uploaded it in one piece. But I do not know if the player works properly because I use it just as usb-memory for my car receiver.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Dec 04, 2010 1:40 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Sun Nov 21, 2010 8:14 pm
Posts: 2
mine doesn't do that. If I click disconnect then it just sits there with the USB icon. Haven't been able to get it to work with more than 9GB so I'm sending it back. It's barely holding a charge now either.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited