Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Thu Aug 22, 2019 2:30 am

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Oct 25, 2013 1:27 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2009 10:21 pm
Posts: 47
Will a screen from the 250 GB Archos 5 go into a 500 GB Archos 48 with Android? I have an old Archos 5 and my Archos 48 has a scrambled screen. I was think of doing some surgery. Thanks in advance.


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Oct 31, 2013 3:52 pm 
Offline
Archos User
Archos User

Joined: Sat Jan 29, 2011 4:08 am
Posts: 82
Hmmm...

I own both the 250GB A5IMT and the 500GB A5IT, and I've disassembled both (for battery replacement and, in the case of the A5IMT, hard drive replacement. I didn't specifically check this, as I did each unit individually. But my recollection is that the displays were physically identical.

The main question, I suspect, is whether the little ribbon cable on the back lines up with the mainboard connector.

Logically, you'd assume that Archos would have kept the same panel in both... the only reason to change panels would be due to changed function requirements or due to cost/availability issues... neither of which would be the case here.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Nov 20, 2013 1:22 pm 
Offline
Archos Expert
Archos Expert

Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 11:22 am
Posts: 211
did you managed to find out if they are the same??


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited