Forum.ArchosFans.com

Unofficial Archos Support Forum
It is currently Mon Jan 27, 2020 11:02 pm

All times are UTC+01:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Oct 02, 2012 12:34 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 7:53 pm
Posts: 11
I use Windows 7 and Mediamonkey Gold it was working fine until recently.
I am not aware of having made any changes to my computer but I haven't used archos in a few weeks.
Today when I mounted my player it no-longer shows up on the computer.
I get a windows du dut bleep of recognition (from computer) when archos boots, and then an option to mount devise.
When I select mount I get another windows du dut bleep (from computer),, but the devise is not showing up on the computer.
Not sure what the problem is or what to do?
I've restarted the computer and reinstalled mediamonkey, but it didn't rectify the problem!
I really need help! :(

Thanks, Ray


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 03, 2012 10:57 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 1:18 pm
Posts: 6
Have you tried switching ports to connect? For whatever reason when I try to use the usb port on the side it tells me the device cannot be recognized (on both my comp & laptop), but when I use the plug on the bottom of the device (got a cable for a few bucks on amazon) it works fine.


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Oct 10, 2012 5:33 pm 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Mon May 26, 2008 2:34 am
Posts: 33
have you tried rebooting the archos or switching it off and on? it usually helps for me.


orrinoconnor wrote:
I use Windows 7 and Mediamonkey Gold it was working fine until recently.
I am not aware of having made any changes to my computer but I haven't used archos in a few weeks.
Today when I mounted my player it no-longer shows up on the computer.
I get a windows du dut bleep of recognition (from computer) when archos boots, and then an option to mount devise.
When I select mount I get another windows du dut bleep (from computer),, but the devise is not showing up on the computer.
Not sure what the problem is or what to do?
I've restarted the computer and reinstalled mediamonkey, but it didn't rectify the problem!
I really need help! :(

Thanks, Ray


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Oct 16, 2012 3:37 am 
Offline
Archos Novice
Archos Novice

Joined: Thu Dec 27, 2007 12:48 am
Posts: 24
Location: Brooklyn, NY
You can check if you've somehow log the drive letter associated with the Archos.
Click on the Windows Icon/Start and Search box type "Disk Management" (no quotes).
Click on Create and Format Hard Disk Partitions.

The Disk Management Window should open. Depending on how many drives you have connected it might take a little while to load. See if you Archos' disk shows up on the list without a drive letter associate to it. Look for it by size, you might even see Archos5 listed.

If you right click on the partition, you can add drive letters.


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC+01:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited